Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Thursday, November 5, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ 5 NOV 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ 5 NOV 2020

[Q] Where was the India’s first solar energy-driven miniature train virtually inaugurated?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Gujarat

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Kerala

(e) Andhra Pradesh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Indo-Israeli Centre of Excellence for Vegetables Protected Cultivation is being set up in which state?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Assam

(c) Meghalaya

(d) Tripura

(e) Manipur

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which bank has become 1st corporate partner of edX from India to offer Massive open online courses?

(a) Bank of Baroda (BOB)

(b) State Bank of India (SBI)

(c) Indian Bank

(d) Canara Bank

(e) Bank of Maharashtra (BOM)

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the “Most Outstanding Company – Financial Sector” in India in the poll conducted by Asiamoney for the 2nd consecutive year.

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) HDFC Bank

(c) Yes Bank

(d) Axis Bank

(e) IDBI Bank

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the Revenue Target set by Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) for the Financial Year 2020-21?

(a) 2006 crores

(b) 2500 crores

(c) 1000 crores

(d) 2206 crores

(e) 2406 crores

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who has been elected as the 30th President of Inter Parliamentary Union (IPU) for a three-year term of 2020-2023?

(a) Gabriela Cuevas Barron

(b) Saber Chowdhury

(c) Alassane Outtara

(d) Duarte Pacheco

(e) Om Birla

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Alassane Outtara has been elected as President of which Country for the third time?

(a) Turkey

(b) Brazil

(c) Ghana

(d) Guinea

(e) Ivory Coast

[ANS] e

 

[Q] The BRICS Business Forum was held first time in virtual due to pandemic from October 20-28, 2020 under the chairmanship of which Country?

(a) Brazil

(b) Russia

(c) India

(d) China

(e) South Africa

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Indian City is most susceptible to “water risk” according to the list prepared by WWF for Nature and Germany’s DEG?

(a) Kota, Rajasthan

(b) Jaipur, Rajasthan

(c) Thane, Maharashtra

(d) Indore, Madhya Pradesh

(e) Pune, Maharashtra

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Company has acquired Bharti AXA General Insurance Company Ltd?

(a) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

(b) ICICI Lombard General Insurance

(c) New India Assurance

(d) Life Insurance Corporation (LIC)

(e) General Insurance Company

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Shane Watson announced his retirement from all forms of Cricket. He belongs to which Country?

(a) England

(b) New Zealand

(c) Australia

(d) South Africa

(e) Ireland

[ANS] c

 

[Q] India’s first E-resource centre and virtual court has been launched in which city?

(a) Ahmedabad

(b) Nagpur

(c) New Delhi

(d) Mumbai

(e) Lucknow

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Indian-origin New Zealand politician, ____________ has created history by becoming the first Indian-Kiwi woman to become a minister in New Zealand.

(a) Neha Narkhede

(b) Komal Mangtani

(c) Dhivya Suryadevara

(d) Priyanca Radhakrishnan

(e) Debjani Ghosh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] As a part of Mission Sagar-II, the Indian Naval Ship (INS) _________ has reached Sudan with 100 tonnes of food aid.

(a) INS Airavat

(b) INS Shivalik

(c) INS Talwar

(d) INS Brahmaputra

(e) INS Gomati

[ANS] a

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment