Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, December 18, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 18 DEC 2020

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 18 DEC 2020

[Q] Where did Prime Minister (PM) Narendra Modi virtually laid the foundation stone for First-of-its-kind world’s largest hybrid renewable energy (RE) park on December, 2020?
(a) Pavagada, Karnataka
(b) Tunda, Gujarat
(c) Bhadla, Rajasthan
(d) Dhordo, Gujarat
(e) Waidhan, Madhya Pradesh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which organisation has launched a Scheme for approval of Hygiene Rating Audit Agencies, a certification system for restaurants, hotels and cafeterias?
(a) Quality Council of India (QCI)
(b) Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)
(c) Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
(d) Food Corporation of India (FCI)
(e) Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When was the Ladakhi New year “Losar” celebrated annually?
(a) 12th December
(b) 15th December
(c) 11th December
(d) 11th November
(e) 14th November

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Bank has partnered with National Centre for the Performing Arts (NCPA) to offer ‘Citi-NCPA Scholarships for Young Musicians 2020-21(Hindustani Music)’ on December, 2020?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Axis Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Citibank
(e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who becomes the President of Ghana on 9th December, 2020?
(a) Edward Akufo Addo
(b) William Ofori Atta
(c) John Kufuor
(d) John Atta Mills
(e) Nana Akufo-Addo

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which organisation conducted Meghdoot Award Function 2020 virtually, that saw the participation of Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad as Chief Guest?
(a) Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC)
(b) National Informatics Centre (NIC)
(c) Department of Posts (DoP)
(d) Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In)
(e) Department of Telecommunications (DoT)

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who topped Forbes 2020’s highest-paid celebrity list on December 2020?
(a) Kylie Jenner
(b) Lionel Messi
(c) Dwayne Johnson
(d) Kanye West
(e) Cristiano Ronaldo

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is India’s rank in the recently released “Human Development Report 2020 – The next frontier: Human Development and the Anthropocene” by United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)?
(a) 77th
(b) 101st
(c) 131st
(d) 54th
(e) 143rd

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which country’s defence organization successfully test fired 3 multi-range missiles “Arrow”, “David’s Sling” & “Iron Dome” along with United States Missile Defense Agency (MDA)?
(a) Israel
(b) Iran
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Turkey
(e) United Arab Emirates

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Where will be the rescheduled Women’s ODI World Cup 2022 conducted by International Cricket Council (ICC)?
(a) South Africa
(b) India
(c) New Zealand
(d) Australia
(e) England and Wales

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Where will be the International Hockey Federation’s (FIH), Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023 conducted?
(a) Odisha, India
(b) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
(c) The Hague, Netherlands
(d) Sydney, Australia
(e) Lahore, Pakistan

[ANS] a

 

[Q] In which district of Bihar was the 3 day long, 1st Migratory Birds Festival organized by Bihar state forestry department on December, 2020?
(a) Bhagalpur
(b) Aurangabad
(c) Bhojpur
(d) Jamui
(e) Nawada

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Where did the researchers found a new species of wide-nosed Pygmy Grasshopper, ‘Tettilobus Trishula’, that has resemblance to Lord Shiva’s trishul because of its three-pronged spear?
(a) Nagarhole National Park
(b) Mukurthi National Park
(c) Bhadra Wildlife Sanctuary
(d) Eravikulam National Park
(e) Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the organisation, who recenlty awarded with the prestigious Golden Peacock Environment Management Award for the year 2020.
(a) Engineers India Limited
(b) Steel Authority of India Limited
(c) Bharat Electronics Limited
(d) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(e) National Aluminium Company

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following will country host Asian Games 2034?
(a) Qatar
(b) Oman
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) India
(e) China

[ANS] c

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment