Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, December 25, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 24 DEC 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 24 DEC 2020

[Q] Where was India’s 1st Call Centre for Aquafarmers launched by Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA)?

(a) Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh

(b) Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh

(c) Nagpur, Maharashtra

(d) Hyderabad, Telangana

(e) Ludhiana, Punjab

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Where did Haryana CM Jai Ram Thakur commenced the International Gita Mahotsav 2020 that will be held from 17 to 25 December, 2020?

(a) Gurugram

(b) Sonipat

(c) Kurukshetra

(d) Faridabad

(e) Chandigarh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who represented India in the recently held India-Vietnam Virtual Summit 2020 where 7 MoUs (Memorandum of Understandings) were signed to enhance the Joint Vision for Peace, Prosperity and People to guide the future development on December, 2020?

(a) Amit Shah

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

(d) Rajnath Singh

(e) Nitin Gadkari

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which state government recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with UN Women to establish India’s first Gender Data Hub on December, 2020?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Karnataka

(c) Gujarat

(d) Kerala

(e) Punjab

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who was recently honoured with ‘Legion of Merit’ (Degree: Chief Commander) by US President Donald Trump on December, 2020?

(a) Rajnath Singh

(b) Karambir Singh

(c) Narendra Modi

(d) Bipin Rawat

(e) Manoj Mukund Naravane

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who was honoured with the title of ‘Global Visionary of Sustainable Business and Peace’ for promoting ‘unity, peace and sustainability’ by the Federation of Indo-Israel Chambers of Commerce (FIICC) on December, 2020?

(a) Ratan Tata

(b) Larry Ellison

(c) Narendra Modi

(d) Warren Buffett

(e) Bill Gates

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who received the 2020 SASTRA Ramanujan Prize (10000 USD)?

(a) Yifeng Liu

(b) Shai Evra

(c) Kannan Soundararajan

(d) Jack Thorne

(e) Manjul Bhargava

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who became BBC’s 2020 Sports Personality of the Year?

(a) Cristiano Ronaldo

(b) Roger Federer

(c) Virat Kohli

(d) Lewis Hamilton

(e) Lionel Messi

[ANS] d

 

[Q] When was National Mathematics Day observed annually, marking the birth anniversary of India’s renowned mathematician Srinivasa Ramanujan?

(a) 19th December

(b) 21st December

(c) 18th December

(d) 22nd December

(e) 14th December

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which state has highest number of Leopards as per the ‘Status of Leopards in India, 2018’ report released by Union Minister Prakash Javadekar, that recorded India’s 60 % jump in Leopard population compared to 2014?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Kerala

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Karnataka

(e) Madhya Pradesh

 [ANS] e

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the head of the High-Level Committee (HLC) formed by the government to commemorate the 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose?

(a) Venkaiah Naidu

(b) Rajnath Singh

(c) Narendra Modi

(d) Amit Shah

(e) Ramnath Kovind

[ANS] d

 

 

[Q] The Vice President of India Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the 12th GRIHA Summit recently. The summit is organised by which organisation?

(a) Food Corporation of India

(b) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry

(c) Confederation of Indian Industry

(d) The Energy and Resources Institute###

(e) Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India

[ANS] d

 

[Q] National Farmer’s Day is observed in India on which day?

(a) December 20

(b) December 22

(c) December 21

(d) December 23

(e) December 24

[ANS] d

 

[Q] India’s first Gender Data Hub will set up in __________________.

(a) Assam

(b) Kerala

(c) Goa

(d) Delhi

(e) Punjab

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following has been appointed as the new President of The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (Assocham)?

(a) Niranjan Hiranandani

(b) Sumant Sinha

(c) Vineet Agarwal

(d) Ranjan Tripathi

(e) Saurabh Gupta

[ANS] c

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment