Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Tuesday, December 8, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 8 DEC 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 8 DEC 2020

[Q] Suryadhar lake is located in which state?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Uttarakhand

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Chhattisgarh

(e) Chandigarh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] “Global Wage Report 2020-21: Wages and Minimum wages in the time of COVID-19” was released by which international organisation?

(a) International Monetary Fund (IMF)

(b) World Bank

(c) World Trade Organisation (WTO)

(d) Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)

(e) International Labour Organisation (ILO)

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who is the Newly appointed President of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) for the year 2020-21

(a) Shobana Kamineni

(b) Uday Shankar

(c) Sunil Rayan

(d) Jahnabi Phookan

(e) Sangita Reddy

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who is the Fortune’s Businessperson of the Year 2020?

(a) Lisa Su

(b) Tim Cook

(c) Jensen Huang

(d) Elon Musk

(e) Ajay Banga

[ANS] d

 

[Q] On 3-4 December, 6th India-CLMV Business conclave 2020 was concluded, here CMLV means,

(a) Cambodia, Lithuania, Malaysia, Vietnam

(b) China, Laos, Malaysia, Vatican

(c) Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, Vietnam

(d) China, Lithuania, Malaysia, Venezuela

(e) Canada, Lebanon, Maldives, Venezuela

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which is the target year set on the occasion of 7th WASH Conclave, 2020 to provide safe drinking water to all households?

(a) 2025

(b) 2030

(c) 2022

(d) 2024

(e) 2035

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country has been appointed by FIFA to host the 18th Edition FIFA Club World Cup in 2021?

(a) Qatar

(b) Japan

(c) Russia

(d) Italy

(e) Germany

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Rafer Johnson, who acted in “License to Kill” 1989 James Bond movie passed away recently, he was an Olympic champion for Rome in which sport?

(a) Decathlon

(b) Olympic weightlifting

(c) Fencing

(d) Judo

(e) Gymnastics

[ANS] a

 

[Q] On 5th December, United Nations(UN) celebrated International Volunteer Day (IVD), and the theme of 2020 edition is

(a) Volunteer for an inclusive future

(b) Together We Can Through Volunteering

(c) Volunteers build Resilient Communities

(d) Volunteers Act First. Here. Everywhere.

(e) Volunteer to fight the Pandemic

[ANS] b

 

[Q] United Nations(UN)’s World Soil day is annually observed across the globe on

(a) 2 December

(b) 7 November

(c) 5 November

(d) 7 December

(e) 5 December

[ANS] e

 

[Q] To recognise the importance of banks in financing sustainable development, UN celebrates the first ever International Day of Banks across the globe on

(a) 5 November

(b) 8 September

(c) 3 December

(d) 4 December

(e) 15 November

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The RTGS system of the transaction will be made available round the clock, with effect from which day?

(a) 10 December 2020

(b) 31 December 2020

(c) 25 December 2020

(d) 14 December 2020

(e) 15 December 2020

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the Indian who has been named in “The Straits Times Asians of the Year” for 2020.

(a) Pesi Shroff

(b) Adar Poonawalla

(c) Cyrus Mistry

(d) Uday Kotak

(e) Ratan Tata

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which country has recently become the only second country after the US to unfurl its flag on the moon?

(a) China

(b) Russia

(c) Japan

(d) France

(e) India

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the space-tech startup which has signed an agreement with ISRO to launch its first remote-sensing satellite on board Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) rocket.

(a) Dhruva

(b) Skyroot

(c) Bellatrix

(d) La Scienza

(e) Pixxel

[ANS] e

 

[Q] When is the Armed Force Flag Day celebrated in India?

(a) 7 December

(b) 6 December

(c) 5 December

(d) 4 December

(e) 8 December

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Bangladesh has recently signed its first Preferential Trade Agreement (PTA) with which country since its independence in 1971?

(a) India

(b) Bhutan

(c) Japan

(d) Germany

(e) USA

[ANS] b

 

[Q] International Civil Aviation Day is observed on which day every year?

(a) 5 December

(b) 7 December

(c) 6 December

(d) 4 December

(e) 8 December

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the theme of International Civil Aviation Day from now until 2023?

(a) Working Together to Ensure No Country is Left Behind

(b) Advancing Innovation for Global Aviation Development

(c) 75 Years of Connecting the World

(d) Evolving to Meet the Challenges of 21st Century Air Transport

(e) Aviation: Your Reliable Connection to the World

[ANS] b

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment