Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Thursday, December 10, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 9, 10 DEC 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 9, 10 DEC 2020

[Q] Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has initiated the “Quarterly Return filing & Monthly Payment (QRMP)” scheme under the GST System for small taxpayers with turnover up to –

(a) Rs. 10 Crore

(b) Rs. 1 Crore

(c) Rs. 2 Crore

(d) Rs. 15 Crore

(e) Rs. 5 Crore

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which Railway station in Uttar Pradesh (UP) has been renamed as “Maa Barahi Devi Dham”?

(a) Subedarganj railway station

(b) Chungi Pratapgarh Railway station

(c) Basti Railway Station

(d) Dandupur railway station

(e) Amroha Railway Station

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which department has made it compulsory to mention the 8 digit HSN (Harmonised System of Nomenclature) code for 49 chemical based products

(a) Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs

(b) Narcotics Control Bureau

(c) Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal

(d) Income Tax Department

(e) Directorate of Revenue Intelligence

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Karnataka state government has laid foundation stone for Waste to Energy Plant at _____.

(a) Hadagali

(b) Bidadi

(c) Hagaribommanahalli

(d) Kottur

(e) Kampli

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which country become the first to approve the sales of Lab-grown chicken meat by US based start-up “Just Eat”?

(a) Philippines

(b) Malaysia

(c) South Korea

(d) Thailand

(e) Singapore

[ANS] e

 

[Q] On the 63rd United Nations Commission on Narcotic Drugs (UN-CND), which has been removed from the “Most Dangerous Drug” category.

(a) Digoxin

(b) Clozapine

(c) Cocaine

(d) Anti-Hypertensives

(e) Cannabis

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who has been named as the “Asian of the Year”, 2020, for his contribution in fighting the COVID-19 Pandemic?

(a) Chen Wei

(b) Adar Poonawalla

(c) Jake Pang

(d) Ooi Eng Eong

(e) Zhang Yongzhen

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the name of 24 multi role Helicopters, on which Indian government has placed order to the US firm Lockheed Martin?

(a) MH-60 Romeo

(b) Sikorsky R-4

(c) Boeing CH-47 Chinook

(d) Bell UH-1 Iroquois

(e) Piasecki H-21

[ANS] a

 

[Q] First rock samples from beneath the surface of Asteroid ‘Ryugu’ was collected by which spacecraft?

(a) Rosetta, ESA

(b) Pioneer 11, NASA

(c) Hayabusa 2, JAXA

(d) Ulysses, NASA and ESA

(e) OSIRIS-REX, NASA

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who became the youngest athlete ever to be named as the World Athletes of the Year 2020?

(a) Mondo Duplantis

(b) Yulimar Rojas

(c) Sifan Hassan

(d) Angelica Bengtsson

(e) Renaud Lavillenie

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank, the Union Education Minister presented an inspirational book ‘Pioneer of Humanity: Maharishi Arvind’ about the life of which Indian Philosopher?

(a) Bhartrihari

(b) Jitendra Nath Mohanty

(c) Adi Shankara

(d) Sri Aurobindo Ghosh

(e) Kumarila Bhatta

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The United Nations (UN) International Civil Aviation Day is annually celebrated on _____

(a) December 02

(b) November 30

(c) November 29

(d) December 05

(e) December 07

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which state in India has topped the list in reducing malaria cases by 59% according to the World Health Organization’s “World Malaria Report 2020”?

(a) Chhattisgarh

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Odisha

(e) Meghalaya

[ANS] e

 

[Q] West Bengal approved the construction of states 1st Deep Sea Port at _____.

(a) Digha

(b) Bakkhali

(c) Tajpur

(d) Udaipur

(e) Shankarpur

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which state government has signed MoU with Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) to promote water tourism?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Odisha

(d) Jharkhand

(e) Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] e

 

[Q] What is India’s rank in the 16th Climate Change Performance Index 2021 released by Germanwatch and no country has placed on the first three positions?

(a) 2nd

(b) 12th

(c) 4th

(d) 8th

(e) 9th

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which two countries have jointly revised the height of Mount Everest, the world’s highest peak, to “8848.86 meters”?

(a) China and Tibet

(b) Nepal and China

(c) Tibet and Nepal

(d) China and India

(e) India and Nepal

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which bank has launched the Atmanirbhar Women Scheme?

(a) Bank of India

(b) Bank of Baroda

(c) Union Bank of India

(d) Vijaya Bank

(e) Central Bank of India

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who is appointed as the inaugural CEO of WHO Foundation in December 2020?

(a) Indra Nooyi

(b) Bob Chapek

(c) Jamie Dimon

(d) Chanda Kochhar

(e) Anil Soni

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which two Indian cites have been inscribed by UNESCO to its world heritage cities under urban landscape city programme in December, 2020?

(a) Gwalior and Orchha

(b) Gwalior and Sagar

(c) Sagar and Orchha

(d) Jabalpur and Raipur

(e) Madurai and Thanjavur

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The Book “Romancing Targets: Get Closer to Selling in 7 Steps” was authored by ______.

(a) Lynda Gratton

(b) Nidhi Vadhera

(c) Rakesh Khurana

(d) Rashmi Bansal

(e) Radhakrishnan Pillai

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Where is Shaheed Ashfaqkh Ullah Khan Prani Udayan zoo located, one of the MoEFCC approved Zoos along with Safari of Rajgir Zoo in Nalanda, Bihar?

(a) Nalanda, Bihar

(b) Panaji, Goa

(c) Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh

(d) Jamui, Bihar

(e) Deoghar, Jharkhand

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the rank of India in the ‘Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2021’?

(a) 10

(b) 15

(c) 07

(d) 21

(e) 23

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country has won the 2020 United Nations Investment Promotion Award of UNCTAD?

(a) Singapore

(b) Japan

(c) Nepal

(d) China

(e) India

[ANS] e

 

[Q] The Reserve Bank of India has cancelled the licence of _____________ in Maharashtra, as it does not have adequate capital and earning prospects.

(a) Bharat Cooperative Bank Ltd

(b) Dombivli Nagari Sahakari Bank Ltd

(c) Thane Bharat Sahakari Bank Ltd

(d) Karad Janata Sahakari Bank Ltd

(e) Nagpur Nagarik Sahakari Bank Ltd

[ANS] d

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment