Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, January 22, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 20 , 21 JAN 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 20 , 21 JAN 2021

[Q] Where is India’s 1st Labour Movement Museum located?

(a) Pune

(b) Vadodara

(c) Surat

(d) Alappuzha

(e) Jamshedpur

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following is the Bike Ambulance, that was developed by Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences (INMAS) for CRPF?

(a) Sharang

(b) Pranash

(c) Saksham

(d) Sagar Kavach

(e) Rakshita

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which state announced the allotment of 7, 219 Fair Price Shops (FPS) across the state under its ‘Ghar Ghar Rozgar te Karoobaar Mission’?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Karnataka

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Jharkhand

(e) Punjab

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Recently in January 2021, Padma Vibushan Awardee Ustad Ghulam Mustafa Khan passed away. He was a ______ Musician.

(a) Qawwali

(b) Kajari

(c) Carnatic

(d) Hindustani classical

(e) Thumri

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who recently got approval from RBI for appointment as MD & CEO of RBL Bank for 3 years, starting from June 30, 2021?

(a) Vishwavir Ahuja

(b) Anup Kumar Sinha

(c) Chandra Shekhar Ghosh

(d) Aditya Puri

(e) Samit Ghosh

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which organisation received the Best Performance in e-Governance in the 70th SKOCH Challenger Award, held in January 2021?

(a) Ministry of Tribal Affairs

(b) Southern Railways

(c) Department of Income Tax

(d) Ministry of Panchayati Raj

(e) Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Mark Rutte has resigned as the Prime Minister of which country, along with his entire cabinet?

(a) Sweden

(b) Netherlands

(c) Ireland

(d) Finland

(e) Iceland

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The Government of India has planned to enter into deal with which country to procure 21 MiG-29 and 12 Sukhoi-30MKI fighter aircraft for the Indian Air Force?

(a) Israel

(b) United States

(c) Japan

(d) France

(e) Russia

[ANS] e

 

[Q] India Digital Summit 2021 began recently. It is the flagship event of who among the following?

(a) Telecom Regulatory Authority of India

(b) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

(c) Internet and Mobile Association of India

(d) Centre for Internet and Society

(e) Data Security Council of India

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Flight lieutenant ___________ will become the 1st woman fighter pilot to take part in the Republic Day parade.

(a) Parul Bhardwaj

(b) Khushboo Gupta

(c) Avani Chaturvedi

(d) Bhawana Kanth

(e) Mohana Singh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the author of the book ‘Manohar Parrikar- Off the Record’.

(a) Vimal Kapoor

(b) Sanjeev Kumar

(c) Roshan Kalra

(d) Waman Subha Prabhu

(e) Rohit Thakur

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the theme of India Digital Summit 2021?

(a) Mission 2022 – New Pillars of Digitalization

(b) The Next Digital Leap

(c) Aatmanirbhar Bharat – Start of New Decade

(d) Enabling the New Normal

(e) Make for the World’ Initiatives

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which Organisation partnered with the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) (in January 202(a) to set up the World’s 1st Quantum Computing Applications Lab in India?

(a) Tata Communications

(b) Amazon Web Services

(c) Tata Consultancy Services

(d) CloudEndure

(e) Microsoft Azure

[ANS] b

 

[Q] RBI released the 2020 list of Domestic Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs) that included SBI, ICICI & HDFC Banks in the list. What should be the bank’s asset to be listed as D-SIB?

(a) Greater than 100 Crore

(b) More than 200 Crore

(c) Maintain a turnover of 200 Crore for 3 consecutive years

(d) Equal to 5 % of GDP

(e) Greater than 2% of GDP

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who became the new World Record holder (in Jan 202(a) for dismissing the most number of Left-handed batsmen in Tests?

(a) Moeen Ali

(b) Ravichandran Ashwin

(c) Ravindra Jadeja

(d) Nathan Lyon

(e) Rashid Khan

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which state has topped the India Innovation Index 2021 released by NITI Aayog recently in Major States category?

(a) Kerala

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Gujarat

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) Karnataka

[ANS] e

               

[Q] Which state/UT has emerged on top in the NITI Aayog’s India Innovation Index 2021?

(a) Delhi

(b) Chandigarh

(c) Goa

(d) Jammu & Kashmir

(e) Puducherry

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has recently signed ‘Implementing Agreement on Submarine Rescue Support and Cooperation’ with which country during the Defence Ministers’ Dialogue (DMD) between the two nations?

(a) Russia

(b) Singapore

(c) France

(d) Nepal

(e) Japan

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the state which has topped the India Innovation Index 2021, under the North Eastern/Hill States category?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Meghalaya

(c) Sikkim

(d) Uttarakhand

(e) Arunachal Pradesh

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Indo-French Exercise Desert Knight-21 is the bilateral exercise of which of the following?

(a) Paramilitary forces

(b) Naval forces

(c) Armed forces

(d) Air forces

(e) Disaster relief forces

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Joe Biden became the ________ President of the United States.

(a) 42nd

(b) 44th

(c) 45th

(d) 43rd

(e) 46th

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which of the following state recently launched first online youth radio station ”Radio Hills-Youngistan Ka Dil”?

(a) Uttarakhand

(b) Himachal Pradesh

(c) Assam

(d) Tripura

(e) Sikkim

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following state has renamed dragon fruit as ‘Kamalam’?

(a) Goa

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Gujarat

(e) Kerala

[ANS] d

 

[Q] One of the oldest trains of Indian Railways, the ________ has been renamed as the ‘Netaji Express’.

(a) Howrah-Kalka Mail

(b) Dibrugarh Rajdhani Express

(c) Jammu Mail

(d) Himalayan Queen

(e) The Toy Train

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has appointed __________ as the managing director of India’s largest insurer Life Insurance Corporation (LIC).

(a) TC Suseel Kumar

(b) Vipin Anand

(c) Siddhartha Mohanty

(d) Mukesh Kumar Gupta

(e) Raj Kumar

[ANS] c

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment