Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Wednesday, January 27, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 25 JAN 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 25 JAN 2021

[Q] Where was India’s largest multi-model logistic park planned to be setup, in partnership with Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd (APSEZ), as of January 2021?

(a) Ahmedabad,Gujarat

(b) Vishakapatnam,Hyderabad

(c) Chandigargh,Punjab

(d) Kolkata,West Bengal

(e) Mumbai,Maharashtra

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which company will act as the knowledge partner to the Government of Madhya Pradesh(MP) in implementing the New Education Policy, as of January 2021?

(a) TCS

(b) Google

(c) Microsoft

(d) Wipro

(e) Infosys

 [ANS] d

 

[Q] Which was the 1st state to launch door-delivery of rations under the Public Distribution System(PDS)?

(a) Goa

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Telangana

(e) Tamil Nadu

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the justice who  became the 1st woman chairperson of Broadcasting Content Complaints Council (BCCC)?

(a) Manjula Chellur

(b) Indu Malhotra

(c) Indira Banerjee

(d) Geeta Mittal

(e) Vijaya Kamlesh Tahilramani

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which was the National Migration Support Portal, that was launched by Tribal Affairs Minister Arjun Munda in January 2021?

(a) Shramshakti

(b) Srijan

(c) ASEEM portal

(d) E-Sampada

(e) Abhayam

[ANS] a

 

[Q] India observes National Voters’ Day annually on____________.

(a) 24 January

(b) 21 January

(c) 25 January

(d) 23 January

(e) 26 January

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The BSF has launched the “Operation Sard Hawa” on the international borders of which state to keep a check on instances of infiltration due to the dense fog cover in the area?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Gujarat

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Himachal Pradesh

(e) Rajasthan

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which country has emerged as the world’s topmost country with largest current account surplus in the year 2020 as per a survey by the Munich-based Ifo institute?

(a) Singapore

(b) Germany

(c) Japan

(d) China

(e) USA

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which day is marked as the National Tourism Day in India every year?

(a) 24 January

(b) 23 January

(c) 25 January

(d) 22 January

(e) 21 January

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Khurelsukh Ukhnaa has recently resigned as the Prime Minister of which country?

(a) Kazakhstan

(b) Mongolia

(c) Azerbaijan

(d) Philippines

(e) Syria

[ANS] b

 

[Q] National Girl Child Day (NGCD) is celebrated on __________ by the Government of India.

(a) 23 January

(b) 26 January

(c) 25 January

(d) 24 January

(e) 22 January

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Larry King, the iconic television and radio host has passed away. He was from which country?

(a) Australia

(b) France

(c) Britain

(d) United States

(e) Germany

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the theme of the National Voters’ Day 2021?

(a) Electoral Literacy for Stronger Democracy

(b) Making Our Voters Empowered, Vigilant, Safe and Informed

(c) No Voter to be left behind

(d) Empowering Young and Future Voters

(e) Easy Registration; Easy Correction

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which day is marked as the International Day of Education?

(a) 23 January

(b) 24 January

(c) 25 January

(d) 26 January

(e) 27 January

[ANS] b

 

[Q] International Day of Education 2021 will be marked under the theme ‘__________________’.

(a) Recover and Revitalize Education for the COVID-19 Generation

(b) Learning for people, planet, prosperity and peace

(c) Education: A Key Driver for Inclusion and Empowerment

(d) Empowering Girls for a Brighter Tomorrow

(e) Empowering Adolescent Girls: Ending the Cycle of Violence

[ANS] a

 

[Q] _____________, a nineteen-year-old Haridwar-based student, become the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand for one day on National Girl Child Day.

(a) Priya Rawat

(b) Rashmi Manral

(c) Roshni Tripathi

(d) Shristi Goswami

(e) Veenita Negi

[ANS] d

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment