Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Saturday, January 30, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 28, 29 JAN 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 28, 29 JAN 2021

[Q] Where is ‘Wahrew Bridge’, India’s Longest Steel Arch Bridge located?

(a) Assam

(b) Meghalaya

(c) Gujarat

(d) Uttarakhand

(e) Jammu & Kashmir

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What was the average daily intake of salt, as per the findings of 1st National Non-Communicable Disease (NCD) Monitoring Survey (NNMS)?

(a) 10 gm

(b) 12 gm

(c) 15 gm

(d) 8 gm

(e) 5 gm

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country’s Triservice force Contingent participated in India’s 72nd Republic Day Parade?

(a) Sri Lanka

(b) Bhutan

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Nepal

(e) Vietnam

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which country hosted the virtual international Climate Adaptation Summit (CAS Online) 2021?

(a) India

(b) Switzerland

(c) Netherland

(d) England

(e) France

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which company was India’s biggest Overseas investor, as per RBI’s data ?

(a) ONGC Videsh Ltd

(b) Tata Consultancy Services

(c) Coal India Ltd

(d) Reliance Industries

(e) Steel Authority of India Ltd

[ANS] a

 

 [Q] Which country has the world’s largest current account surplus, as of January 2021?

(a) China

(b) Japan

(c) USA

(d) France

(e) Germany

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who was the only foreigner to receive Padma Vibhushan Award in 2021?

(a) Recep Tayyip Erdo─čan

(b) Donald Trump

(c) Shinzo Abe

(d) Boris Johnson

(e) Angela Merkel

[ANS] c

 

[Q] India has announced a pledge of USD _________ to the United Nations Peace building Fund (PBF) for the year 2021 to support the activities and programs this year.

(a) USD 150,000

(b) USD 160,000

(c) USD 170,000

(d) USD 180,000

(e) USD 190,000

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following IT-giant topped the most-valued IT services brand globally, according to a report by Brand Finance?

(a) Tata Consultancy Services

(b) Accenture

(c) IBM

(d) Infosys

(e) Wipro

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the theme of International Customs Day 2021?

(a) A Secure business environment for economic development

(b) Data analysis for Effective Border Management

(c) SMART borders for seamless Trade, Travel and Transport

(d) Customs fostering Sustainability for People, Prosperity and the Planet

(e) Customs bolstering Recovery, Renewal and Resilience

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who has been conferred with the Lifetime Achievement Award at 51st IFFI held in Goa?

(a) Tiago Guedes

(b) Lech Majewski

(c) Vittorio Storaro

(d) Emmanuel Mouret

(e) Chen-Nien Ko

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Recently, Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs increased the MSP of ________ in line with 1.5 times the average cost of production.

(a) Groundnut-in-shell

(b) Copra

(c) Safflower

(d) Masur

(e) Soyabean

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Recently , Which state became the 1st in India to have 2 airstrips on expressways for emergency landing and take-off of fighter planes?

(a) Bihar

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Himachal Pradesh

(d) Assam

(e) Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which country pledged USD 150,000 towards United Nations (UN) Peacebuilding Fund (PFB) for 2021?

(a) USA

(b) Brazil

(c) France

(d) India

(e) China

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which organisation signed a Framework for Strategic partnership agreement with India to enhance global energy security?

(a) Energy Information Administration (EIA)

(b) International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)

(c) International Energy Agency (IEA)

(d) Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)

(e) International Energy Forum (IEF)

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What was India’s rank among the worst-hit countries due to extreme weather events, as per the 16th edition of “Global Climate Risk Index (CRI) 2021”?

(a) 4th

(b) 7th

(c) 3rd

(d) 9th

(e) 11th

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who authored the book, “Big Billion Startup: The Untold Flipkart Story”, that won the Gaja Capital Business Book Prize 2020?

(a) Vinod Mehta

(b) Prem Prakash

(c) O. V. Vijayan

(d) Mihir Dalal

(e) Chitra Subramaniam

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The tableau of which state has won the first prize in the Republic Day parade 2021?

(a) Uttarakhand

(b) Karnataka

(c) Assam

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Gujarat

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the rank of India in the Corruption Perception Index (CPI) 2020?

(a) 95

(b) 91

(c) 102

(d) 80

(e) 86

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the new Vice-chief of Army Staff to replace incumbent VC Lt General SK Saini?

(a) Iqroop Singh Ghuman

(b) Arun Shridhar Vaidya

(c) Anil Chauhan

(d) Chandi Prasad Mohanty

(e) Ranjeet Singh Rana

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the rank of India in the Coronavirus Performance Index released by Lowy Institute recently?

(a) 90

(b) 65

(c) 72

(d) 86

(e) 95

[ANS] d

 

[Q] New Zealand and Denmark have jointly secured the first position in the Corruption Perception Index (CPI) 2020. The index is released every year by which organisation?

(a) Transparency International

(b) World Economic Forum

(c) Economist Intelligence Unit

(d) International Monetary Fund

(e) World Bank

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country has topped the Coronavirus Performance Index released by Lowy Institute recently?

(a) Australia

(b) New Zealand

(c) Japan

(d) Russia

(e) USA

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following launched ‘Krishi Sakha’ app for farmers?

(a) SBI

(b) Axis Bank

(c) Bank of Baroda

(d) Karnataka Grameen Vikas Bank

(e) Bharti AXA General

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Recently Giuseppe Conte resigned. He served as the Prime Minister of ___________.

(a) Spain

(b) Austria

(c) Italy

(d) France

(e) Poland

[ANS] c

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment