Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Tuesday, February 2, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 1, 2 FEB 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 1, 2 FEB 2021 

[Q] Where was India’s 1st indigenous metro racks deployed ?

(a) Chennai, Tamil Nadu

(b) Kochi, Kerala

(c) Kolkata, West Bengal

(d) Bhubaneswar, Odisha

(e) Mumbai, Maharashtra

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which organisation recently set up an ‘Innovation Sandbox’ web portal?

(a) National Stock Exchange (NSE)

(b) Life Insurance Corporation (LIC)

(c) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

(d) Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE)

(e) NITI Aayog

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Indian Brand was ranked 5th as per the Global 500 – Brand Strength Index (BSI) 2021?

(a) Bharti Airtel

(b) Flipkart

(c) Reliance Jio

(d) Paytm

(e) IRCTC

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What was India’s rank in the ‘COVID Performance Index: Deconstructing Pandemic Responses’ report released by Lowy Institute?

(a) 10

(b) 21

(c) 86

(d) 74

(e) 69

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which organisation recently listed as the “worst year on record” in its “World Tourism Barometer”?

(a) World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC)

(b) World Trade Organisation (WTO)

(c) International Air Transport Association (IATA)

(d) UN World Tourism Organization (UN-WTO)

(e) Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who authored the book, “Yearbook” a collection of true stories and essays?

(a) Seth Rogen

(b) Dwayne Johnson

(c) Zac Efron

(d) Jonah Hill

(e) Tom Holland

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently, the license of Maharashtra-based Shivam Sahakari Bank has been cancelled by the RBI. It has been cancelled on which of the following ground?

(a) Inadequacy of capital

(b) Lack of earning prospects

(c) It conducts its operation in a manner detrimental to the public interest

(d) Only A and B

(e) All of the above

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following state has been ranked 1st in the India Justice Report 2020?

(a) Telangana

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Punjab

(d) Kerala

(e) Maharashtra

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which metro has become the first metro to use UV rays to sanitize train coaches?

(a) Delhi Metro

(b) Mumbai Metro

(c) Lucknow Metro

(d) Kolkata Metro

(e) Chennai Metro

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Recently, a reference material has been synthesised to strengthen anti-doping measures in all World Anti-Doping Agency accredited labs. The headquarters of the World Anti-Doping Agency is located at___________.

(a) Switzerland

(b) Rome

(c) U.S.

(d) Canada

(e) India

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among these has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Ayushman Bharat?

(a) VK Sinha

(b) Amit Kumar Sharma

(c) RS Sharma

(d) VN Tripathi

(e) Rohit Verma

[ANS] c

 

[Q] BCCI has decided to cancel the Ranji Trophy 2020-21 season, for the first time in the game’s history. The championship was first held in which season?

(a) 1942-43

(b) 1919-20

(c) 1951-52

(d) 1934-35

(e) 1964-65

[ANS] d

 

[Q] World Leprosy Day is observed across the globe on ________.

(a) 31 January

(b) Last Sunday of January

(c) 30 January

(d) Last Saturday of January

(e) 29 January

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been sworn in as the new President of the Asian Cricket Council (ACC)?

(a) Jay Shah

(b) Sachin Tendulkar

(c) Sanath Jaysurya

(d) Neil Johnson

(e) Nazmul Hussain

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Nobel laureate Paul J. Crutzen has passed away. He receive the award in which field?

(a) Economic Sciences

(b) Physics

(c) Chemistry

(d) Literature

(e) Peace

[ANS] c

 

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment