Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, February 19, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 17, 18 FEB 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 17, 18 FEB 2021

[Q] Who headed the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) formulated 8-member Expert Committee (EC) on Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) on the lines of the “Statement on Developmental and Regulatory Policies”?

(a) N. S. Vishwanathan

(b) Shri B.P. Kanungo

(c) Dr. M. D. Patra

(d) Dr. Urjit R. Patel

(e) S. S. Mundra

[ANS] a

[Q] Name the financial body which signed Rs 100 crore(USD 1(c) 7 million) debt financing agreement with Medanta, multi-specialty medical institute to provide essential health care services and medical equipment to India.

(a) International Monetary Fund

(b) New Development Bank

(c) World Bank

(d) Asian Development Bank

(e) Internation

[ANS] d

[Q] Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala ,who was appointed as the 7th Director General of the World Trade Organisation(WTO) is from which country?

(a) Africa

(b) Jamaica

(c) Nigeria

(d) West Indies

(e) Sudan

[ANS] c

[Q] Jean-Michel Sama Lukonde Kyenge became the Prime Minister of which country?

(a) Central African Republic

(b) Democratic Republic of the Congo

(c) Cameroon

(d) Equatorial Guinea

(e) São Tomé and Príncipe

[ANS] b

[Q] What is the name of book authored by Award Winning Author Irwin Allan Sealy ?

(a) RAJA RAJA CHOLA : Samartya

(b) AKBAR : The Great Mughal

(c) ASOCA: A Sutra

(d) Emergence of Empire: Mauryan India

(e) Shivaji and His Times

[ANS] c

[Q] Who has been appointed as the Executive Secretary of the United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF)?

(a) Soumya Swaminathan

(b) Jane Ellison

(c) Preeti Sinha

(d) Anil Soni

(e) Shashi S Vempati

[ANS] c

[Q] Who has won the Sanctuary Lifetime Service Award 2020?

(a) Jane Ellison

(b) Marieke Lucas Rijneveld

(c) Carolina Araujo

(d) Theodore Baskaran

(e) Mindy Lubber

[ANS] d

[Q] Who has been appointed as the head of the committee formed by RBI to suggest steps for strengthening and consolidating Primary (Urban) Co-operative Banks (UCBs)?

(a) Hasmukh Adhia

(b) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala

(c) Karnam Sekar

(d) N. S. Vishwanathan

(e) Vinod Gupta

[ANS] d

[Q] Justice Puligoru Venkata Sanjay Kumar has been sworn-in as Chief Justice of which state’s High Court?

(a) Assam

(b) Manipur

(c) Nagaland

(d) Meghalaya

(e) Sikkim

[ANS] b

[Q] Who has been elected as the new Director General at the special assembly of the International Solar Alliance?

(a) Ajay Mathur

(b) Bikram Singh Bedi

(c) Satishwar Balakrishnan

(d) Sridhar Vembu

(e) Anish Shah

[ANS] a

[Q] Which of the following country recently overtaken the United States (US) as the biggest trading partner of the European Union (EU) in 2020?

(a) North Korea

(b) India

(c) China

(d) Russia

(e) Japan

[ANS] c

[Q] Which country has signed a MoU with India for enhancing cooperation between the two countries in Civil Space Activities?

(a) Russia

(b) USA

(c) China

(d) Germany

(e) Australia

[ANS] e

[Q] Who was removed from Puducherry Lieutenant Governor(LG) post and Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan, Governor of Telangana, was given additional charge as LG of Puducherry?

(a) Anusuiya Uikey

(b) Anandiben Patel

(c) Najma Heptulla

(d) Baby Rani Maurya

(e) Dr. Kiran Bedi

[ANS] e

[Q] Faf du Plessis who announces Retirement from Test Cricket. He is a former cricket captain of which country?

(a) Australia

(b) England

(c) New Zealand

(d) South Africa

(e) West Indies

[ANS] d

[Q] When was the International Childhood Cancer Day (ICCD) observed and 2021 marks the 20th Commemoration of the International Childhood Cancer Day (ICCD)?

(a) February 11

(b) February 12

(c) February 13

(d) February 14

(e) February 15

[ANS] e

[Q] Name the government instant messaging systems (GIMS) platform launched by the Centre on the lines of Whatsapp.

(a) Sandes

(b) Sampark

(c) Aadesh

(d) Khabri

(e) Roshni

[ANS] a

[Q] Kiran Bedi has been removed as the Lieutenant-Governor of Puducherry. Who has been given the additional charge of the post?

(a) Biswabhusan Harichandan

(b) Ganeshi Lal

(c) Tamilisai Soundararajan

(d) Bhagat Singh Koshyari

(e) Baby Rani Maurya

[ANS] c

[Q] The Indian navy has joined the “Iran-Russia Maritime Security Belt 2021”. The exercise has been organised in which region?

(a) Arctic Ocean

(b) Pacific Ocean

(c) South China Sea

(d) Indian Ocean

(e) Atlantic Ocean

[ANS] d

[Q] The West Bengal government launched the “Maa” scheme recently to provide meals at low cost to people. Under this scheme, what is the subsidy provided by the government?

(a) Rs 25

(b) Rs 20

(c) Rs 15

(d) Rs 10

(e) Rs 5

[ANS] e

 

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment