Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Tuesday, February 23, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 20, 21 FEB 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 20, 21 FEB 2021

[Q] Name the campaign that was launched by Union Minister Nitin Jairam Gadkari  to promote the use of Electric Vehicles in India?

(a) Electric India

(b) EVergreen Bharat

(c) Atmanirbhar Bharat EV

(d) EV Champion

(e) Go Electric

[ANS] e

[Q] When is the UN’s World Day of Social Justice observed annually?

(a) 19th February

(b) 15th February

(c) 21st February

(d) 17th February

(e) 20th February

[ANS] e

[Q] The World Day of Social Justice is observed every year on which day?

(a) 17 February

(b) 19 February

(c) 18 February

(d) 20 February

(e) 21 February

[ANS] d

[Q] Name the Indian city which has received the recognition of the 2020 Tree City of World.

(a) Hyderabad

(b) Kochi

(c) Chennai

(d) Bengaluru

(e) Kolkata

[ANS] a

[Q] DRDO recently tested the indigenously developed Helina and Dhruvastra missile system. The two missiles are which type of missile?

(a) Anti-submarine Missile

(b) Anti-tank guided Missile

(c) Surface-to-surface Missile

(d) Anti-ballistic Missile

(e) Air-to-Air Missile

[ANS] b

[Q] When is Soil Health Card Day observed in India?

(a) 17 February

(b) 18 February

(c) 19 February

(d) 20 February

(e) 21 February

[ANS] c

[Q] The I-ACE was a Circular Economy Hackathon, which was recently held by the Government of India with which country?

(a) Japan

(b) Germany

(c) France

(d) Sri Lanka

(e) Australia

[ANS] e

[Q] Which Indian ship is participating in the Naval Defence Exhibition (NAVDEX 21) and International Defence Exhibition (IDEX 21) in Abu Dhabi?

(a) INS Vibhuti

(b) INS Veer

(c) INS Nirghat

(d) INS Pralaya

(e) INS Nirbhaya

[ANS] d

 [Q] Name the player who has clinched women’s single title at the 82nd Senior National Table Tennis Championship.

(a) Ankita Das

(b) Neha Aggarwal

(c) Manika Batra

(d) Meena Parande

(e) Rashmi Desai

[ANS] c

[Q] What is the theme of World Day of Social Justice 2021?

(a) Workers on the Move: the Quest for Social Justice

(b) Closing the Inequalities Gap to Achieve Social Justice

(c) If You Want Peace & Development, Work for Social Justice

(d) The gap between the poorest and wealthiest around the world is wide and growing

(e) A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy

[ANS] e

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment