Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Saturday, February 27, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 26 , 27 FEB 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 26 , 27 FEB 2021

[Q] The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) approved INR 8, 300 Crore for procurement of 118 indigenously developed Arjun Mark – 1A (MK-1A). What is Arjun MK-1A?
(a) Cruise Missile
(b) Stealth Submarine
(c) Laser Cannon
(d) Battle Tank
(e) Stealth Bomber

[ANS] d

[Q] Where is the Asia’s largest Cattle Park, Advanced Institute for Integrated Research on Livestock and Animal Sciences (AIIRLAS) located?
(a) Hubli, Karnataka
(b) Ongole, Andhra Pradesh
(c) Ludhiana, Punjab
(d) Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
(e) Salem, Tamil Nadu

[ANS] e

[Q] Where is the World’s Largest Cricket Stadium, “Narendra Modi Cricket Stadium” located?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Vadodara
(d) Rajkot
(e) Ahmedabad

[ANS] e

[Q] Which is the 1st African country to sign a trade Agreement with India?
(a) Mauritius
(b) Madagascar
(c) Ethiopia
(d) Kenya
(e) Sierra Leone

[ANS] a

[Q] Who was appointed as the President of Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO)?
(a) S K Saraf
(b) A Sakthivel
(c) Varsha Joshi
(d) Prasanth Prabhakaran
(e) SN Rajeswari

[ANS] b

[Q] Who partnered with Kamilla Radhikova to win the WTA 250 Doubles title at Phillip Island Trophy Tennis Tournament?
(a) Anna Blinkova
(b) Sania Mirza
(c) Karman Kaur Thandi
(d) Ankita Raina
(e) Riya Bhatia

[ANS] d

[Q] Which country hosted the 2021’s BRICS Financial Cooperation Meeting?
(a) Brazil
(b) Russia
(c) India
(d) China
(e) South Africa

[ANS] c

[Q] Which of the following tool is used by SEBI in case of a near zero and negative pricing situation for any of its commodities (especially, crude oil)?
(a) Sebi COmplaints REdress System (SCORES)
(b) Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE)
(c) External Commercial Borrowing (ECB)
(d) Alternate Risk Management Framework (ARMF)
(e) Electronic Clearing System (ECS)

[ANS] d

[Q] Recently Mohamed Bazoum was elected as the President of __________.
(a) Georgia
(b) Italy
(c) Niger
(d) Rwanda
(e) Guinea

[ANS] c

[Q] Who was appointed as the Chairman of 6th National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC)?
(a) Vijay Sampla
(b) Thawar Chand Gehlot
(c) Ram Katheria
(d) George Baker
(e) Ghayorul Hasan

[ANS] a

[Q] Who was appointed as the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)’s Goodwill Ambassador ?
(a) Alisson Becker
(b) Marianna V. Vardinoyannis
(c) Millie Bobby Brown
(d) Natalia Vodianova
(e) Lilly Singh

[ANS] d

[Q] Which Article of the Indian Constitution deals with National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC)?
(a) Article 338
(b) Article 312
(c) Article 343
(d) Article 340
(e) Article 325

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment