Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Thursday, February 4, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 4 FEB 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 4 FEB 2021

[Q] Where was the National Tribal Festival ‘Aadi Mahotsav’ 2021 held?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Mumbai, Maharashtra

(c) Jaisalmer, Rajasthan

(d) Indore, Madhya Pradesh

(e) In TRIFED’s Virtual Platform

[ANS] a

 

[Q] How many products were recently added to Minor Forest Produce (MFP) under the central government’s scheme that receive Minimum Support Price (MSP)?

(a) 49

(b) 63

(c) 6

(d) 9

(e) 14

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Where was the 5 daylong event of India’s Biggest Silk Fair, the 8th India International Silk Fair held, in February 2021?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Kanchipuram, Tamil Nadu

(c) Jaisalmer, Rajasthan

(d) Bangalore, Karnataka

(e) In Indian Silk Fair’s Virtual Platform

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which State government recently  launched ‘Har Ghar Pani, Har Ghar Safai’ mission, aimed at providing 100% potable water supply to all rural households?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Haryana

(c) Gujarat

(d) Bihar

(e) Punjab

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which organisation launched the World’s 1st Commercial Rocket powered by Biofuel ‘Stardust 1.0’?

(a) Exodus Space Corp

(b) bluShift Aerospace

(c) SpaceX

(d) JAXA

(e) NASA

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who authored the book, “The Little Book of Encouragement”?

(a) Dalai Lama

(b) Deepak Chopra

(c) Arundhati Roy

(d) Ruskin Bond

(e) Jhumpa Lahiri

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When was the World Wetlands Day annually observed?

(a) 31st January

(b) 30th January

(c) 2nd February

(d) 4th February

(e) 3rd February

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Merv Hughes, a former pace bowler has recently been inducted into the Cricket Hall of Fame by which country?

(a) England

(b) South Africa

(c) New Zealand

(d) Australia

(e) West Indies

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The first-ever dedicated Centre for Wetland Conservation and Management (CWCM) has been set up in which city of India?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Kochi

(c) Chennai

(d) Hyderabad

(e) Kolkata

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Students in which state have created a robot to help in banking services?

(a) Punjab

(b) Karnataka

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Chhattisgarh

(e) Haryana

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following musician along with social activist from Saidapet Hari Krishnan have won awards for being Good Samaritans?

(a) Zubin Mehta

(b) Arijit Singh

(c) AR Rahman

(d) Anushka Sharma

(e) Shankar Mahadevan

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon is an initiative by PM Modi and is launched by?

(a) Minister of Women and Child Development

(b) Minister of Science and Technology

(c) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

(d) Ministry of Education

(e) Minister of Electronics and Information Technology

[ANS] d

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment