Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Sunday, February 7, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 5, 6 FEB 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 5, 6 FEB 2021

[Q] Where was India’s 1st Centre for Wetland Conservation and Management (CWCM) got established by MoEFCC?

(a) Nagpur, Maharashtra

(b) Chandigarh

(c) Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

(d) Kochi, Kerala

(e) Chennai, Tamil Nadu

[ANS] e

 

[Q] SEBI revised the objective and eligibility criteria of innovation sandbox. As per the revised guidelines, an applicant can move from Stage-I to Stage-II only after a minimum of ____________.

(a) 45 days

(b) 50 days

(c) 100 days

(d) 120 days

(e) 60 days

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Federal Bank Ltd launched ‘FedFirst’, a special savings account. Who will be benefitted through this initiative?

(a) Front line workers

(b) Elderly

(c) Children

(d) CRPF personnel

(e) Indian Army

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who became the New CEO of Amazon after its founder Jeff Bezos stepped down in February 2021?

(a) Tom Alberg

(b) Werner Vogels

(c) Andy Jassy

(d) MacKenzie Scott

(e) Elon Musk

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which was named as the Hindi Word of the Year 2020 by Oxford Languages?

(a) Aadhar

(b) Samvidhaan

(c) Aatmanirbharta

(d) Nari Shakti

(e) Krishi

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which day of the year is observed as the World Cancer Day?

(a) First Thursday of February

(b) 02 February

(c) First Monday of February

(d) 04 February

(e) 03 February

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The first-ever ‘Amputee Clinic’ of India has been set up in which city?

(a) Hyderabad

(b) New Delhi

(c) Pune

(d) Chandigarh

(e) Surat

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The two-days ‘Chiefs of Air Staff (CAS) Conclave’ has been organised at Air Force Station Yelahanka. Where is the airfield based?

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Visakhapatnam

(c) Hyderabad

(d) Kochi

(e) Chennai

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country has topped the PHDCCI International Economic Resilience (IER) Rank 2021?

(a) Japan

(b) Germany

(c) United Kingdom

(d) Singapore

(e) United States

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the theme of International Day of Human Fraternity 2021?

(a) Human Fraternity for World Peace and Living Together

(b) Document on Human Fraternity

(c) Contribution of religious leaders

(d) Day of Human Fraternity

(e) A Pathway to the Future

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Where is the 13th edition of Aero India, touted to be the first global air show amidst the pandemic, taking place?

(a) Jaipur

(b) Bengaluru

(c) Chennai

(d) New Delhi

(e) Chandigarh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which state government launched ‘Har Ghar Pani, Har Ghar Safai’ mission recently?

(a) Haryana

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Punjab

(d) Gujarat

(e) Himachal Pradesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Where is the headquarter of the Union for International Cancer Control (UICC) located?

(a) Rome, Italy

(b) Geneva, Switzerland

(c) Paris, France

(d) London, United Kingdom

(e) New York, United State

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following has re-elected as president of Boxing Federation India for a second term?

(a) Ramesh Agrawal

(b) Vinod Verma

(c) Ajay Singh

(d) Sanjeev Gupta

(e) Nikhil Sharma

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the required minimum duration of stay in India a Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) to be considered as Resident of India as per ‘Companies (Incorporation) Second Amendment Rules, 2021’?

(a) 186 days

(b) 90 days

(c) 100 days

(d) 120 days

(e) 136 days

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Maritime Union of India (MUI) urged the Ministry of Shipping to take note of “Neptune Declaration” while preparing the ‘Maritime India Vision 2030’. What is the Key focus of “Neptune Declaration”?

(a) Reduction of Service Tax

(b) Eliminating Oil Spills

(c) Guided Fishing Approaches

(d) Welfare of Seafarers

(e) Improving Ocean Health

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is promoted through the “Switch Delhi” campaign?

(a) Use of Disposable Mask

(b) LED Bulbs

(c) Electric Vehicles

(d) Water Conservation

(e) Pollution Control

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who was recently  appointed as the President of Asian Cricket Council (ACC)?

(a) Anil Kumble

(b) Najmul Hasan Papon

(c) Sourav Ganguly

(d) Muttiah Muralitharan

(e) Jay Shah

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who among the following has been appointed as the interim director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)?

(a) Rajan Verma

(b) Praveen Sinha

(c) Rohit Thakur

(d) Sanjay Kumar

(e) Girish Sharma

[ANS] b

 

[Q] A 25-year-old Kashmiri woman, ___________ has become the youngest female pilot in the country.

(a) Nadiya Nighat

(b) Iqra Rasool

(c) Nusrat Jahan

(d) Mehvish Zarger

(e) Ayesha Aziz

[ANS] e

 

[Q] What is the rank of India in the 2020 Democracy Index, from among 167 countries?

(a) 50th

(b) 51st

(c) 52nd

(d) 53rd

(e) 54th

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the centenary celebrations of the Chauri Chaura incident on __________.

(a) February 5

(b) February 4

(c) February 3

(d) February 2

(e) February 1

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following has been appointed as the new chairman of National Safety Council (NSC) of India?

(a) Rajendra Dang

(b) Shikhar Singh

(c) RK Shukla

(d) Ravi Mishra

(e) S.N. Subrahmanyan

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which of the following has become the first Union territory in the country to become Covid-19 free?

(a) Ladakh

(b) Jammu and Kashmir

(c) Chandigarh

(d) Andaman and Nicobar Island

(e) Lakshadweep

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following country recently hosted Indian Ocean Region (IOR) Defence Ministers’ Conclave 2021?

(a) Sri lanka

(b) India

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Indonesia

(e) Vietnam

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following state will open its first Human Milk Bank (HMB)?

(a) Punjab

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Gujarat

(e) Kerala

[ANS] e

 

[Q] What is the theme of Indian Ocean Region (IOR) Defence Ministers’ Conclave 2021?

(a) Common Maritime Priorities in IOR and need for Regional Maritime Strategy

(b) Security and Growth for All in the Region

(c) Enhanced Peace, Security and Cooperation in the Indian Ocean

(d) Excellence in the practices of High Maturity Organisations

(e) Exploring Unsung Frames in Indian Maritime History

[ANS] c

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment