Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Thursday, February 25, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ:22,23 FEB 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ:22,23 FEB 2021

[Q] Indian Govt. has approved for the creation of 8 toy manufacturing clusters at a cost of Rs 2,300 crore. Which organisation(s) will be developing the toy clusters?

(a) Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

(b) Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade

(c) Department of Children, Equality, Disability, Integration and Youth

(d) Only a & b

(e) All a, b & c

[ANS] d

[Q] Where is India’s 1st Digital University located?

(a) Kerala

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Gujarat

(e) New Delhi

[ANS] a

[Q] Which Bank was recently bought under RBI’s regulatory purview, making the bank comply with Banking Regulation Act 1949 and the Companies Act?

(a) Bharatiya Mahila Bank

(b) Jammu and Kashmir Bank

(c) State Bank of Sikkim

(d) China Merchants Bank

(e) DBS Bank

[ANS] c

[Q] Where is the 2nd Edition of Khelo India University Games (KIUG) – 2021 planned to be conducted?

(a) Bangalore, Karnataka

(b) Dispur, Assam

(c) Leh, Ladakh

(d) Shimla, Himachal Pradesh

(e) Bhubaneswar, Odisha

[ANS] a

[Q] When is the UN’s International Mother Language Day observed annually?

(a) 18th February

(b) 15th February

(c) 21st February

(d) 24th February

(e) 25th February

[ANS] c

[Q] Who won the 2021’s Australian Open Men’s Singles Trophy?

(a) Daniil Medvedev

(b) Novak Djokovic

(c) Rafael Nadal

(d) Dominic Thiem

(e) Stefanos Tsitsipas

[ANS] b

[Q] The Government of India has inked a pact with which country to set up a Centre of Excellence on Hydrogen?

(a) Maldives

(b) United States

(c) Australia

(d) Norway

(e) Sweden

[ANS] d

[Q] Which player has bagged the women’s single title of the Australian Open 2021?

(a) Karolína Muchová

(b) Jennifer Brady

(c) Naomi Osaka

(d) Ashleigh Barty

(e) Serena Williams

[ANS] c

[Q] The foundation stone of the first ever ‘Skill University of Eastern India’ has been laid in which state?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Assam

(c) Jharkhand

(d) Sikkim

(e) Nagaland

[ANS] b

[Q] The Atal Paryavaran Bhavan has recently been inaugurated in which place by Union Minister Prakash Javadekar?

(a) Jammu & Kashmir

(b) Assam

(c) Lakshadweep

(d) Bihar

(e) Ladakh

[ANS] c

[Q] The India and Indonesia navies recently held their Passage Exercise (PASSEX) in which region?

(a) Arctic Ocean

(b) South China Sea

(c) Indian Ocean

(d) Arabian Sea

(e) Pacific Ocean

[ANS] d

[Q] When is the World Thinking Day observed?

(a) 21 February

(b) 20 February

(c) 22 February

(d) 19 February

(e) 23 February

[ANS] c

[Q] India has recently signed agreements related to visa facilitation and leather technology with which country?

(a) Ethiopia

(b) Maldives

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) Mauritius

(e) Bangladesh

[ANS] a

[Q] The US has officially rejoined the Paris Climate Agreement in February 2021. The landmark deal was signed in which year?

(a) 2013

(b) 2015

(c) 2017

(d) 2012

(e) 2010

[ANS] b

[Q] What is the theme of International Mother Language Day 2021?

(a) Languages without borders

(b) Fostering multilingualism for inclusion in education and society

(c) Indigenous languages matter for development, peace building and reconciliation

(d) Linguistic diversity and multilingualism count for sustainable development

(e) Mother tongues and books – including digital books and textbooks

[ANS] b

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment