Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Monday, March 15, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 12, 13, 14 MAR 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 12, 13, 14 MAR 2021

[Q] Which country recently became the 1st in Europe to conduct a Military Exercise in Space named “AsterX”?

(a) Germany

(b) Belgium

(c) Netherlands

(d) United Kingdom

(e) France

[ANS] e

[Q] Who became the 9th Chief Minister of Uttarakhand?

(a) Bhupesh Baghel

(b) Tirath Singh Rawat

(c) Pema Khandu

(d) Neiphiu Rio

(e) Trivendra Singh Rawat

[ANS] b

[Q] When is the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) Raising Day annually observed?

(a) 11th March

(b) 7th March

(c) 9th March

(d) 8th March

(e) 10th March

[ANS] e

[Q] The Food Waste Index Report 2021 has been released by which organization, to measure food waste, at the household, foodservice, and retail level?

(a) World Food Programme

(b) International Union for Conservation of Nature

(c) United Nations Environment Programme

(d) Food and Agriculture Organization

[ANS] c

[Q] Which insurance scheme recently converged with Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY (Pradhan Mantri-Jan Arogya Yojana) in 113 districts of 4 States?

(a) Pravasi Bharatiya Bima Yojana

(b) Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme

(c) Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana

(d) National Agricultural Insurance Scheme

(e) Employees State Insurance Scheme

[ANS] e

[Q] Where was the 3-day long “Hearth” festival celebrated?

(a) Uttarakhand

(b) Jammu & Kashmir

(c) Himachal Pradesh

(d) Sikkim

(e) Mizoram

[ANS] b

[Q] In which country the 1st of its kind India Energy Office (IEO) was inaugurated ,that aims at expanding bilateral investment in the Energy Sector?

(a) Russia

(b) UAE

(c) USA

(d) Iran

(e) Saudi Arabia

[ANS] a

[Q] Google honoured “India’s Satellite Man” with a doodle on his 89th birth anniversary. Who is popularly known as “India’s Satellite Man”?

(a) Udupi Ramachandra Rao

(b) Satish Dhawan

(c) Vikram Sarabhai

(d) Homi J. Bhabha

(e) A. P. J. Abdul Kalam

[ANS] a

[Q] Which country partnered with Australia in conducting the World’s 1st trial on producing Hydrogen from Brown Coal?

(a) China

(b) India

(c) Russia

(d) USA

(e) Japan

[ANS] e

[Q] Which of the following one recently launched ‘Wheels of Love’, a holistic programme to support parenthood?

(a) Mahindra

(b) Birla group

(c) Reliance

(d) Tata Motors

(e) Adani group

[ANS] d

[Q] Name the mobile app, which helps to facilitate the ‘One Nation-One Ration Card’ system in the country.

(a) One Nation

(b) One Ration Card

(c) Mera Ration

(d) Ration Card

(e) Mera Ration Card

[ANS] c

[Q] The veteran Indian women’s cricketer _________ has become the first Indian woman cricketer that has completed 10,000 international runs in all the cricket formats.

(a) Taniya Bhatia

(b) Richa Ghosh

(c) Anjum Chopra

(d) Jhulan Goswami

(e) Mithali Raj

[ANS] e

[Q] What is the theme of the 1st Meeting of the BRICS Contact Group on Economic and Trade Issues?

(a) Global Stability, Shared Security, and Innovative Growth

(b) Economic Growth for an Innovative Future

(c) BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation, and Consensus

(d) BRICS in Africa: Collaboration for Inclusive Growth and Shared Prosperity in the 4th Industrial Revolution

(e) Building Responsive, Inclusive and Collective Solutions

[ANS] c

[Q] The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched a new online certificate course on _________.

(a) Information Technology

(b) Computer Application

(c) 4G technology

(d) 5G technology

(e) Information and Communication Technology

[ANS] d 

[Q] The centre has launched the Mera Ration Mobile App. The app was developed by which department?

(a) IT Ministry

(b) DRDO

(c) NITI

(d) National Information Centre

[ANS] b 

[Q] What is the name of the World's Most Powerful Supercomputer?

(a) Fugaku

(b) Sierra

(c) Tianhe-2

(d) Summit

[ANS] a

[Q] Who has been appointed as the new Chief Statistician of India (CSI)?

(a) Rattan Chand

(b) Sridhar Srivastava

(c) G P Samanta

(d) Probir Chaudhury

[ANS] c

[Q] India's largest floating solar plant will come up in which state?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Gujarat

(c) Goa

(d) Telangana

[ANS] d 

[Q] Who has been honored by the Google with a doodle on his 89th birth anniversary?

(a) Udupi Ramachandra Rao

(b) Satish Dhawan

(c) Vikram Sarabhai

(d) Homi Bhabha

[ANS] a 

[Q] What is the theme of World Kidney Day 2021?

(a) Kidney Disease and Obesity

(b) Kidney Health for Everyone Everywhere

(c) Living Well with Kidney Disease

(d) Kidney Disease & Children

[ANS] c

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment