Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Monday, March 22, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 19,20, 21 MAR 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 19,20, 21 MAR 2021

[Q] When is the Ordnance Factories’ Day celebrated in India?

(a) 15 March

(b) 16 March

(c) 18 March

(d) 17 March

(e) 19 March

[ANS] c

[Q] In which country, the world’s largest floating solar farm has been built?

(a) India

(b) China

(c) South Korea

(d) Myanmar

(e) Singapore

[ANS] e

[Q] Which country has signed the International Solar Alliance – ISA Framework Agreement recently?

(a) France

(b) Italy

(c) Australia

(d) Spain

(e) England

[ANS] b

[Q] INS Jalashwa has arrived at Port Anjouan as part of Mission Sagar-IV. Port Anjouan is in which country?

(a) Eswatini

(b) Lesotho

(c) Botswana

(d) Comoros

(e) Djibouti

[ANS] d

[Q] Which country is the current president of the International Solar Alliance (ISA)?

(a) Russia

(b) India

(c) UK

(d) Japan

(e) France

[ANS] b

[Q] Who has won the women's singles title at the 2020 All England Badminton Championship?

(a) Akane Yamaguchi

(b) Chen Yufei

(c) Tai Tzu-Ying

(d) Nozomi Okuhara

[ANS] c

 

               

               

[Q] The Centre for Advanced Radiation Shielding and Geopolymeric Material has been inaugurated in which city?

(a) Bhopal

(b) Pune

(c) Bangalore

(d) Hyderabad

[ANS] a

[Q] The world's first-ever flying car is going to be developed in which states of India?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Karnataka

(d) Gujarat

[ANS] d

[Q] Which state has launched two schemes CMAST and CMAT for the welfare of the sportspersons and artists of the state?

(a) Odisha

(b) Maharashtra

(c) West Bengal

(d) Manipur

[ANS] d

[Q] How much amount has been pledged by India towards the COVID-19 Emergency Fund for SAARC nations proposed by PM Narendra Modi?

(a) USD 10 million

(b) USD 50 million

(c) USD 20 million

(d) USD 30 million

[ANS] a

[Q] Which country’s Navy participated with Indian Navy in a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) at the Persian Gulf region as a part of ‘Operation Sankalp’?

(a) Bahrain

(b) Qatar

(c) United Arab Emirates

(d) Kuwait

(e) Saudi Arabia

[ANS] a

[Q] Name the initiative that was launched jointly by India & US during the Indo-U.S. Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF)?

(a) India U.S. Cyber Security (IUSCS)

(b) U.S. India Internet of Things Forum (USIIoT)

(c) U.S. India Artificial Intelligence (USIAI)

(d) India U.S. Information Analysis System (IUSIAS)

(e) U.S. India Blockchain Forum (USIBF)

[ANS] c

[Q] Which organisation recently signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) with Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) to empower school students with Cloud computing skills?

(a) Microsoft

(b) Google

(c) DigitalOcean

(d) Cloudflare

(e) Amazon Web Services

[ANS] e

[Q] Which organisation launched ‘Sahi Disha’ campaign that highlights the issues faced towards Job accessibility by Indian rural women?

(a) UNDP

(b) UN Women

(c) Ministry of Women and Child Development

(d) Bharatiya Mahila Bank

(e) International Labour Organization

[ANS] a

[Q] What was India’s position among the top 10 nations in Market Capitalization, as per Bloomberg report released in March 2021?

(a) 6th

(b) 9th

(c) 10th

(d) 8th

(e) 7th

[ANS] d

[Q] Who was appointed as the Director General of National Security Guard (NSG) in March 2021?

(a) MA Ganapathy

(b) Krishnaswamy Natarajan

(c) Kuldiep Singh

(d) AP Maheshwari

(e) Surjeet Singh Deswal

[ANS] a

[Q] Samia Suluhu Hassan, was recently elected to become the 1st Women President of ___________.

(a) Tanzania

(b) Estonia

(c) Moldova

(d) Lithuania

(e) Kosovo

[ANS] a

[Q] Who was the 1st Indian Table Tennis player to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics?

(a) Manika Batra

(b) Achanta Sharath Kamal

(c) Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

(d) Mouma Das

(e) Anthony Amalraj

[ANS] b

[Q] Netherlands Prime Minister, ____________ has won the 2021 parliamentary elections with most seats to be sworn in as the Prime Minister for the fourth straight term.

(a) Jan Peter Balkenende

(b) Wim Kok

(c) Ruud Lubbers

(d) Dries van Agt

(e) Mark Rutte

[ANS] e

[Q] World Oral Health Day is observed every year on ____________.

(a) 19th March

(b) 20th March

(c) 18th March

(d) 17th March

(e) 15the March

[ANS] b

[Q] What is the theme of the International Day of Happiness 2021?

(a) Ten Steps to Global Happiness

(b) Happiness For All, Forever

(c) Keep Calm. Stay Wise. Be Kind

(d) Share Happiness

(e) PledgeForParity

[ANS] c

[Q] World Sparrow Day is celebrated every year on ______ to raise awareness about the House Sparrow and other common birds in urban environments.

(a) March 16

(b) March 17

(c) March 18

(d) March 19

(e) March 20

[ANS] e

[Q] Which country is developing the largest floating solar farm in the world to curb climate change?

(a) Netherlands

(b) Australia

(c) Germany

(d) Singapore

[ANS] d

[Q] What is the new wholly-owned subsidiary set up by Punjab National Bank to manage its credit card business?

(a) PNB Credit Cards Freedom Ltd

(b) PNB Card Elite

(c) PNB Cards & Services Ltd

(d) PNB Cards Ltd

[ANS] c

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment