Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Saturday, April 17, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 14,15 APRIL 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 14,15 APRIL 2021

[Q] Which country signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) with NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) for promoting innovation and entrepreneurship among Indian entrepreneurs & Start-ups?

(a) Denmark

(b) Turkey

(c) Norway

(d) Sweden

(e) Philippines

[ANS] a

[Q] Which countries Covid-19 vaccine was approved by Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI)?

(a) USA, Moderna

(b) Russia, Pfizer-BioNTech

(c) USA, Pfizer-BioNTech

(d) Russia, Sputnik V

(e) UK, Moderna

[ANS] d

[Q] Where was the Multilateral Military Exercise, “Shantir Ogroshena 2021”, an UN-mandated Counter Terrorism Exercise conducted?

(a) Bhutan

(b) India

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) Myanmar

(e) Bangladesh

[ANS] e

[Q] Which bank was issued a penalty of Rs 25 crore by SEBI for misselling its Additional Tier-1 bonds?

(a) YES Bank

(b) State Bank of India

(c) HDFC Bank

(d) Canara Bank

(e) Axis Bank

[ANS] a

[Q] Which PSU was awarded the National Award for Innovation Training Practices 2019-2020 at the 30th National Award Ceremony?

(a) Indian Bank

(b) Indian Oil Corporation

(c) National Thermal Power Corporation

(d) State Bank of India

(e) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

[ANS] e

[Q] President Ram Nath Kovind appointed __________ as the new Chief Election Commissioner of India under the provisions of ____________.

(a) Rajiv Kumar, Article 124

(b) Sushil Chandra, Article 324

(c) Rajiv Kumar, Article 226

(d) Sunil Arora, Article 324

(e) Sushil Chandra, Article 124

[ANS] b

[Q] In April 2021, Guillermo Lasso was elected as the President of which country?

(a) Peru

(b) Ecuador

(c) Paraguay

(d) Colombia

(e) Chile

[ANS] b

[Q] What is the motto of “Aahaar Kranti”, a new mission launched by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in April 2021?

(a) Good Diet-Good Cognition

(b) Yoga for Health – Yoga at Home

(c) Ayurveda for Healthy Life

(d) Vaccination for All

(e) Vigilant India, Prosperous India

[ANS] a

[Q] When was the International Day for Street Children annually observed?

(a) 10th April

(b) 12th April

(c) 11th April

(d) 14th April

(e) 13th April

[ANS] b

[Q] In India, 14th April is observed as the anniversary of which Indian leader?

(a) Bhim Rao Ambedkar

(b) Rajiv Gandhi

(c) Bhagat Singh

(d) Subhash Chandra Bose

(e) Indira Gandhi

[ANS] a

[Q] The International Turban Day is marked on which day every year?

(a) 10 April

(b) 12 April

(c) 14 April

(d) 11 April

(e) 13 April

[ANS] e

[Q] Who has won the ICC Player of the Month award in March 2021?

(a) Bhuvneshwar Kumar

(b) Ravichandran Ashwin

(c) Rishabh Pant

(d) Virat Kohli

(e) Ajinkya Rahane

[ANS] a

[Q] Who has won the ICC Women’s Player of the Month for March 2021?

(a) Ellyse Perry

(b) Smriti Mandhana

(c) Lizelle Lee

(d) Heather Knight

(e) Stafanie Taylor

[ANS] c

[Q]  ‘Lost golden city of Luxor’ discovered by archaeologists in __________.

(a) UAE

(b) Pakistan

(c) India

(d) Syria

(e) Egypt

[ANS] e

[Q] Who among the following will take charge as the Director-General of the National Anti-Doping Agency?

(a) Siddharth Singh Longjam

(b) Navin Agarwal

(c) Ramesh Tripathi

(d) Shikha Verma

(e) Girish Kumar Gupta

[ANS] a

[Q] Which of the following state gets India’s first floating LNG storage and regasification unit?

(a) Goa

(b) Kerala

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Tamil Nadu

[ANS] d

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment