Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Sunday, May 16, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 11-15 MAY 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 11-15 MAY 2021

[Q]  Name the anti-COVID-19 Operation that was launched by Indian Armed Forces in May 2021.

(a) CO-SENA

(b) CO-JEET

(c) NAMASTE

(d) SAMUDRA SETU

(e) CO-SETU

[ANS] b

 

[Q] _____________ & _____________ won the Laureus World Sportsman & Sportswomen of the Year for 2021 during the digital award ceremony from Spain.

(a) Lewis Hamilton, Ellyse Perry

(b) Virat Kohli, Naomi Osaka

(c) Cristiano Ronaldo, Ellyse Perry

(d) Rafael Nadal, Naomi Osaka

(e) Lewis Hamilton, Ashleigh Barty

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Identify the organisation that launched ‘ID-Art’ Mobile App to help identify the stolen artefacts?

(a) Archaeological Survey of India

(b) UNESCO

(c) Intelligence Bureau

(d) Directorate of Revenue Intelligence

(e) INTERPOL

[ANS] e

 

[Q] What is the theme of 2021’s World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day that is annually celebrated on 8th May?

(a) Memorable smiles from around the world

(b) Together we are #unstoppable!

(c) Together for #love!

(d) Together for Humanity

(e) Everywhere for Everyone

[ANS] b

 

[Q] World Thalassemia Day is annually observed on __________ to create awareness about the disease that affects ____________.

(a) May 7, Brain

(b) May 6, Brain

(c) May 8, Brain

(d) May 7, Blood

(e) May 8, Blood

[ANS] e

 

[Q] London-based property consultant Knight Frank has ranked ______and ______  in 32nd and 36th positions respectively in the Global Prime Residential Index.

(a) New Delhi and Mumbai

(b) Bengaluru and Mumbai

(c) Bengaluru and New Delhi

(d) New Delhi and Kanpur

(e) Kanpur and Bengaluru

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently, who scaled Mount Everest for the 25th time?

(a) Junko Tabei

(b) Kami Rita

(c) Achille Compagnoni

(d) Reinhold Messner

(e) Lino Lacedelli

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following will be sworn in as Assam’s 15th Chief Minister?

(a) Muthuvel Karunanidhi Stalin

(b) N Rangasamy

(c) Sarbananda Sonowal

(d) Himanta Biswa Sarma

(e) Pinarayi Vijayan

[ANS] d

 

[Q] PM Modi has participated in the European Council meeting. Which country hosted the India-European Union Leaders’ Meeting in 2021?

(a) Belgium

(b) England

(c) Portugal

(d) Brazil

(e) France

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who among these won the Best Actor award at the New York City International Film Festival?

(a) Naseeruddin Shah

(b) Anupam Kher

(c) Pankaj Kapur

(d) Pankaj Tripathi

(e) Nawazuddin Siddiqui

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the 1st Parsi on the Indian cricket team since 1975, has been picked in the Indian Test squad for the World Test Championship final.

(a) Phiroze Edulji Palia

(b) Shiamak Unwalla

(c) Rustomji Jamshedji

(d) Arzan Nagwaswalla

(e) Nariman Jamshedji Contractor

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who recently became the 1st Indian to win Sheikh Zayed Book Award?

(a) Tahera Qutbuddin

(b) Jurgen Habermas

(c) Mizouni Bannani

(d) Iman Mersal

(e) Khelil Gouia

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who was appointed as the Undersecretary-General of UN Humanitarian Affairs?

(a) Mark Lowcock

(b) Marin Griffiths

(c) Usha Rao-Monari

(d) Liu Zhenmin

(e) Ana Maria Menéndez

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who authored the book “All Time Favourites for Children”?

(a) Samuel Hopkins Adams

(b) J. K. Rowling

(c) Ruskin Bond

(d) R. K. Narayan

(e) Khushwant Singh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the chairman and managing director of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL)?

(a) Arun Raste

(b) Arun Kumar Singh

(c) Mukhmeet S Bhatia

(d) Mallika Srinivasan

(e) Shabir Hussein

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Veteran Coach V. Chandrasekar passed away recently. He was associated with which sports?

(a) Cricket

(b) Badminton

(c) Chess

(d) Football

(e) Table Tennis

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who among the following has received the “World Food Award” of the year 2021?

(a) Rattan Lal

(b) Shakuntala Hark Singh Thilstad

(c) Simon N. Groot

(d) Lawrence Haddad

(e) Sanjaya Rajaram

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Google Pay users in the United States can now transfer money to app customers in?

(a) India and Singapore

(b) Singapore and Japan

(c) Brazil and India

(d) Bangladesh and Nepal

(e) Nepal and India

[ANS] a

 

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment