Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Tuesday, June 8, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ : 01- 06 JUNE 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ : 01- 06 JUNE 2021

[Q] Which organisation introduced the World’s 1st Nano Urea Liquid for farmers?

(a) Krishak Bharati Cooperative Ltd

(b) Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd

(c) National Fertilizers Ltd

(d) Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Ltd

(e) Madras Fertilizers Ltd

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the Indian Institution that topped among Indian Universities in the World University Ranking 2020-21.

(a) IIT Bombay

(b) IISc Bangalore

(c) University of Delhi

(d) IIM Ahmedabad

(e) IIT Delhi

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who was appointed as the Director General of the National Investigation Agency?

(a) Kuldiep Singh

(b) Y C Modi

(c) Rakesh Asthana

(d) Samant Goel

(e) Rishi Kumar Shukla

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the theme of 2021’s World Tobacco Day that is annually observed across the globe on 31st of May by the World Health Organisation?

(a) Tobacco – A Threat to development

(b) Tobacco and heart disease

(c) Commit to Quit

(d) Tobacco and lung health

(e) Stop Illicit Trade of Tobacco Products

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which was the first bank to get a licence from the newly set up International Financial Services Centre Authority (IFSCA) and setting up its branch at GIFT City?

(a)City Union Bank

(b)HSBC

(c)Bank of America

(d)HDFC Bank

(e)None of these

[ANS] b

 

[Q] For which Indian city or town, the Asian Development Bank (ADB) will provide a USD 100 million (around Rs 730 crore) loan to modernise and upgrade the power distribution system?

(a)Bengaluru

(b)Chennai

(c)Hyderabad

(d)Lucknow

(e)None of these

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which company topped the Hurun Global 500 list – a list of 500 most valuable companies across the globe?

(a)Samsung

(b)Amazon

(c)Microsoft

(d)Apple

(e)None of these

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Indian Variants of Covid-19 strains B.1.617.1 and B.1.617.2 were named as ______ & ________ by the World Health Organisation

(a) Alpha & Beta

(b) Gamma & Delta

(c) Kappa & Mers

(d) Mers & Gamma

(e) Kappa & Delta

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which Crypto exchange launched a Non-Fungible Token (NFT) marketplace for the first time in India?

(a) BuyUcoin

(b) Unocoin

(c) WazirX

(d) Coinbase

(e) Zebpay

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who recently became the 1st Indian to be appointed as the President of the International Narcotics Control Board (INCB)?

(a) Jagjit Pavadia

(b) Rakesh Asthana

(c) Gyan Sarvar

(d) Subodh Kumar Jaiswal

(e) Arvind Kumar

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Hima Kohli has been appointed as the new Chief Justice of ¬¬¬_________High Court?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Telangana

(c) Kerala

(d) Madhya Pradesh

(e)None of these

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Umesh Sinha has been named as the___________.

(a) Enforcement Director

(b) Deputy Election Commissioner

(c) Election Commissioner

(d) Chief Election Officer

(e)None of these

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been appointed by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet as the managing director of India’s largest insurer Life Insurance Corporation (LIC)?

(a) Sanjay Kapoor

(b) Sanjeev Kumar

(c) M R Kumar

(d) Siddhartha Mohanty

(e)All of the above

[ANS] d

 

[Q]___________ won 2021’s International Booker Prize for the book titled _________________

(a) Éric Vuillard; The War of the Poor

(b) Olga Ravn; The Employees

(c) Maria Stepanova; In Memory of Memory

(d) Mariana Enríquez; The Dangers of Smoking in Bed

(e) David Diop; At Night All Blood is Black

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who recently won the Belgrade Open title 2021?

(a) Alex Molcan

(b) Novak Djokovic

(c) Roger Federer

(d) Andy Murray

(e) Dominic Theim

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the Vice Chief of the Indian Air force?

(a) Richard Duckworth

(b) Ramanath Chaudhari

(c) RJ Duckworth

(d) Ballabha Radha Krishna

(e) Vivek Ram Chaudhari

[ANS] e

 

[Q] World’s first CO2-neutral cement plant will open in _______________ by 2030

(a) Germany

(b) Switzerland

(c) Sweden

(d) Italy

(e) Canada

[ANS] c

 

[Q] World Environment Day is observed globally on ________ every year.

(a) 6th June

(b) 3rd June

(c) 5th June

(d) 7th June

(e) 4th June

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the theme of World Environment Day 2021?

(a) Biodiversity

(b) Reimagine. Recreate. Restore

(c) Beat Air Pollution

(d) Beat Plastic Pollution

(e) Connecting People to Nature

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which country is the global host for World Environment Day 2021.

(a) China

(b) Colombia

(c) Nepal

(d) India

(e) Pakistan

[ANS] e

 

[Q] RBI has projected India’s GDP forecast at ______________ for FY22.

(a) 8.2%

(b) 9.5%

(c) 10.3%

(d) 11.4%

(e) 12.8%

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the current Repo Rate as per RBI Monetary Policy, 4th June 2021?

(a) 3.35%

(b) 3.5%

(c) 18.0%

(d) 4.25%

(e) 4.0%

[ANS] e

 

[Q] RBI has projected Consumer price inflation (CPI) at _____________ in FY22.

(a) 3.5%

(b) 4.7%

(c) 5.1%

(d) 6.3%

(e) 7.0%

[ANS] c

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment