Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Monday, June 21, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 15 - 20 JUNE 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 15 - 20 JUNE 2021

[Q] Who won the 2021 Pen Pinter Prize?

(a) TsitsiDangarembga

(b) Anna Moschovakis

(c) Olga Ravn

(d) David Diop

(e) Marilyn Booth

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the mobile app launched by Ministry of AYUSH dedicatedly for Yoga

(a) Daily Yoga

(b) Yoga for Young

(c) Bharat Yoga

(d) Yoga Universe

(e) Namaste Yoga

[ANS] e

 

[Q] How many alphanumeric digits are there in the International Securities Identification Number (ISIN)?

(a) 13

(b) 12

(c) 15

(d) 11

(e) 14

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Israel to replace Benjamin Netanyahu?

(a) AyeletShaked

(b) Naftali Bennett

(c) Mansour Abbas

(d) MiriRegev

(e) Ehud Olmert

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the winner of women’s singles title at French Open 2021.

(a) Sofia Kenin

(b) Elise Mertens

(c) KaterinaSiniakov√°

(d) BarboraKrejcikova

(e) DesiraeKrawczyk

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Former Indian batsman, ________ has released his autobiography ‘Believe – What Life and Cricket Taught Me’.

(a) AshishNehra

(b) VirendraSehwag

(c) MS Dhoni

(d) Suresh Raina

(e) Zaheer Khan

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the rank of India in “Global House Price Index” released by Knight Frank?

(a) 43rd

(b) 55th

(c) 61st

(d) 72nd

(e) 88th

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the first German architect to be awarded the Pritzker Prize, has passed away recenlty.

(a) Erich Mendelsohn

(b) Gunter Behnisch

(c) Frei Otto

(d) Albert Speer

(e) Gottfried Bohm

[ANS] e

 

[Q] The 47th G7 Leaders’ Summit 2021 took place in a Hybrid format at Cornwall, _________.

(a) France

(b) USA

(c) United Kingdom

(d) Germany

(e) Canada

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the theme of 47th G7 summit 2021?

(a) Background Paper

(b) Gender equality and women’s empowerment

(c) Building Back Stronger

(d) Building Back Better

(e) Building Health Better

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who recently became a member of the Board of Securities and Exchange Board of India?

(a) Anand Mohan Bajaj

(b) Ajay Seth

(c) T V Somanathan

(d) G R Surya Kumar

(e) Tarun Bajaj

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country is planning to conduct the human space mission-‘Shenzhou-12’?

(a) China

(b) Japan

(c) Taiwan

(d) Indonesia

(e) South Korea

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who among the following has been appointed as the new chairman of Microsoft?

(a) Judson Althoff

(b) SatyaNadella

(c) Steve Ballmer

(d) John W. Thompson

(e) Dina Dublon

[ANS] b

 

[Q] India was ranked _______ in the ‘Sustainable Development Report 2021 (SDR 2021)’ released by Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN), While the Index was topped by _________________.

(a) 117th; Sweden

(b) 120th; Finland

(c) 135th; Sweden

(d) 120th; Sweden

(e) 117th; Finland

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which is the 1st country in the world to implement Goods & Service Tax (GST)?

(a) USA

(b) Canada

(c) France

(d) Germany

(e) Australia

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the rank of India on IMD’s World Competitiveness Index 2021?

(a) 12

(b) 43

(c) 56

(d) 72

(e) 168

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which country has topped in the IMD’s World Competitiveness Index 2021?

(a) Sweden

(b) Norway

(c) Switzerland

(d) Finland

(e) Denmark

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Legendary Milkha Singh has passed away due to coronavirus disease. He was a/an__________.

(a) Sprinter

(b) Environmentalist

(c) Economist

(d) Socialist

(e) Film-Maker

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) celebrates National Reading Day annually on _________.

(a) 19 June

(b) 20 June

(c) 18 June

(d) 21 June

(e) 17 June

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment