Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Thursday, June 3, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ : 26 MAY - 31 MAY 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ : 26 MAY - 31 MAY 2021

[Q] Which country signed an Agriculture Action Plan with India for cooperation in the agricultural sector for a duration of 3-years.

(a) Japan

(b) UAE

(c) France

(d) Portugal

(e) Israel

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who recently got elected to the Badminton World Federation (BWF) council for a 4-years term.

(a) Narinder Batra

(b) Rajeev Shukla

(c) Himanta Biswa Sarma

(d) Jay Shah

(e) Pullela Gopichand

[ANS] c

 

[Q] How many digits are there in an IFSC code.

(a) 5

(b) 6

(c) 11

(d) 13

(e) 9

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Recently, David Barnea has appointed as the head of Mossad. Which of the following nation’s spy agency is Mossad.

(a) UK

(b) USA

(c) Israel

(d) UAE

(e) Russia

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who among the following has chaired the 74th World Health Assembly.

(a) Shripad Yesso Naik

(b) Harsh Vardhan

(c) KK Shailaja

(d) Ashwini Kumar Choubey

(e) Tedros Adhanom

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been appointed Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI).

(a) Subodh Jaiswal

(b) KR Chandra

(c) VS Kaumudi

(d) Shivdeep Waman Lanbe

(e) Vinod Kumar Chaubey

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which organisation announced to include risks related to Climate Change, inequality & demography in economic assessments.

(a) United Nations Development Programme

(b) World Bank

(c) Reserve Bank of India

(d) International Monetary Fund

(e) Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who authored the book “India and Asian Geopolitics: The Past, Present”

(a) Ajit Doval

(b) Shivshankar Menon

(c) Harsh Vardhan Shringla

(d) Shyam Saran

(e) Bharat Karnad

[ANS] b

 

[Q] India rank’s __________ in the Global Gender Gap Index 2021, released by _____________.

(a) 112nd, International Monetary Fund

(b) 140th, World Economic Forum

(c) 112nd, World Bank

(d) 112nd, World Economic Forum

(e) 140th, International Monetary Fund

[ANS] b

 

[Q] When is World Hunger Day observed.

(a) 25 May

(b) 28 May

(c) 26 May

(d) 27 May

(e) 29 May

[ANS] b

 

[Q] ________________is India’s first and only woman in the IAF qualified for flight test engineer.

(a) Amrita V Olety

(b) Aashritha V Olety

(c) Ajanta V Olety

(d) Aashritha S O

(e) Anjali V Olety

[ANS] b

 

[Q] On Which Bank, RBI imposed a penalty of Rs. 10 crores for irregularities in the bank auto loan portfolio.

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) Axis Bank

(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(d) HDFC Bank

(e) Citibank

[ANS] d

 

[Q] ___________________ received the International Dublin Literary Award 2021 for the novel ___________________.

(a) Louise Gl├╝ck; The Wild Iris

(b) Douglas Stuart; Shuggie Bain

(c) Marieke Lucas Rijneveld; The Discomfort of Evening

(d) Valeria Luiselli; Lost Children Archive

(e) Zakiya Dalila Harris; The Other Black Girl

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which space organisation created world record of launching of 143 satellites in single mission.

(a)NASA

(b)Roscosmos

(c)ISRO

(d)SpaceX

(e)None of these

[ANS] d

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment