Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Thursday, July 15, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 05 - 13 JULY 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 05 - 13 JULY 2021

[Q] For the 1st time World Congress of International Federation of Cervical Pathology and Colposcopy (IFCPC) was held in virtual mode and organised by an Asian Country in July 2021. Which country organised IFCPC 2021?

(a) China

(b) India

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Sri Lanka

(e) Indonesia

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Identify the country that recently got Certified by WHO as Malaria-free:

(a) Sri Lanka

(b) Vietnam

(c) Thailand

(d) India

(e) China

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which bank was fined Rs 25 lakhs by RBI for non-compliance to its Cyber security framework?

(a) Punjab and Sind Bank

(b) Axis Bank

(c) United Bank of India

(d) Bandhan Bank

(e) Bank of Maharashtra

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which organisation was honoured as the World’s Most Innovative Investment Promotion Agency for 2021 by the OCO Global?

(a) FICCI

(b) India Trade Promotion Organisation

(c) Invest India

(d) Confederation of Indian Industry

(e) Quality Council of India

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who was honoured with “The Order of Polar Star”, Mongolia’s highest civilian award?

(a) RK Sabharwal

(b) V Kalyana Rama

(c) Manoj Jain

(d) Subhash Kumar

(e) R Madhavan

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Identified the organisation that the “Financial Literacy Textbook for Class 6” students of CBSE, to make children aware of Money market:

(a) Indian Banks’ Association

(b) Securities & Exchange Board of India

(c) National Informatics Centre

(d) National Payments Corporation of India

(e) Reserve Bank of India

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Where is India planning  to construct its 2nd largest & the World’s 3rd largest Cricket Stadium?

(a) Ahmedabad, Gujarat

(b) Nagpur, Maharashtra

(c) Jaipur, Rajasthan

(d) Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh

(e) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the Aviation company that was awarded as the ‘2021 Airline of the Year’ by Air Transport World (ATW):

(a) Air India

(b) American Airlines

(c) Singapore Airlines

(d) Qatar Airways

(e) Korean Air

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who was appointed as the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand?

(a) Tirath Singh Rawat

(b) Satpal Maharaj

(c) HimantaBiswa Sarma

(d) Pushkar Singh Dhami

(e) Jai Ram Thakur

[ANS] d

 

[Q] In July 2021, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change approved Ramgarh Vishdhari Sanctuary of _____________ as the _____ Tiger Reserve of India

(a) West Bengal; 49th

(b) Uttarakhand; 51st

(c) Uttarakhand; 52nd

(d) Rajasthan; 52nd

(e) Rajasthan; 49th

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which bank launched ‘Salaam Dil Sey’ portal that facilitates the General Public to send a dedicated Thanks message to Doctors?

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) Citi bank

(c) Canara Bank

(d) Axis Bank

(e) HDFC Bank

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which Indian Airport was inducted into the Airports Council International’s (ACI) Roll of Excellence for the year 2020?

(a) Chennai International Airport

(b) Indira Gandhi International Airport

(c) Kempegowda International Airport

(d) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport

(e) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What was the Revenue collected from Goods and Services Tax (GST) in June?

(a) Rs 1.04 lakh crore

(b) Rs 99,567 crore

(c) Rs 1.06 lakh crore

(d) Rs 92,849 crore

(e) Rs 1.08 lakh crore

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the governor of Goa?

(a) PS Sreedharan Pillai

(b) Bandaru Dattatreya

(c) Satyadev Narayan Arya

(d) Ramesh Bais

(e) Thawarchand Gehlot

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Bandaru Dattatraya has been appointed as the governor of which state?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Haryana

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Punjab

(e) Andhra Pradesh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the governor of Karnataka?

(a) Hari Babu Kambhampati

(b) Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel

(c) Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar

(d) Satyadev Narayan Arya

(e) Thawarchand Gehlot

[ANS] e

 

[Q] World Chocolate Day or International Chocolate Day is observed on ______ every year.

(a) 4th July

(b) 5th July

(c) 6th July

(d) 8th July

(e) 7th July

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Satyadev Narayan Arya has been appointed as the governor of which state?

(a) Tripura

(b) Goa

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) West Bengal

(e) Odisha

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who became the 1st person to complete the World’s 1st Solo Motorcycle Expedition covering 18 mountain passes in the Himalayas?

(a) Aishwarya Pissay

(b) Mahitha Mohan

(c) Pallavi Fauzdar

(d) Kanchan Ugursandi

(e) Laxmi Magar

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who became the World’s leading run scorer in Women’s International Cricket in all 3-formats?

(a) Charlotte Edwards

(b) Mithali Raj

(c) Heather Knight

(d) Veda Krishnamurthy

(e) Sarah Taylor

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who authored the book, “The Third Pillar: How Markets and the State Leave the Community Behind”?

(a) Kaushik Basu

(b) Amartya Sen

(c) Rajiv Kumar

(d) Abhijit Sen

(e) Raghuram Rajan

[ANS] e

 

[Q] India’s first Maritime Arbitration Centre is being set up in which city of the country?

(a) Pune

(b) Bengaluru

(c) Chennai

(d) Gandhinagar

(e) Surat

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Ministry of Defence has unveiled a new system for automated sanction and disbursement of defence pension. What is the name given to that system?

(a) MITRA

(b) ROSHINI

(c) SPARSH

(d) PRAYAS

(e) PARIKSHA

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Indian politician Virbhadra Singh, who has passed away was the former Chief Minister of which state?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Gujarat

(c) Haryana

(d) Bihar

(e) Maharashtra

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Amazon Inc has launched its first Digital Kendra in India in which city?

(a) Hyderabad

(b) Agra

(c) New Delhi

(d) Surat

(e) Kolkata

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The tallest sandcastle of the world has recently been inaugurated in which country?

(a) Russia

(b) Denmark

(c) Italy

(d) France

(e) USA

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following has launched newsletter platform “Bulletin”?

(a) Microsoft

(b) Twitter

(c) Amazon

(d) Facebook

(e) Google

[ANS] d

 

[Q] ‘The Light of Asia’: Jairam Ramesh’s new book is a biography of an epic bio-poem on ____________________.

(a) Mahatma Gandhi

(b) Gautama Buddha

(c) Mother Teresa

(d) Mahavira

(e) Guru Nanak Dev

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which country held the top rank in the News On Air Radio Live-stream Global Rankings released recently?

(a) United States

(b) United Kingdom

(c) Australia

(d) Fiji

(e) Germany

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Indian Naval Ship _________ recently participated in Military Exercises with the frontline frigate of the Italian Navy.

(a) Mysore

(b) Rajput

(c) Jalashwa

(d) Talwar

(e) Tabar

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which of the following portfolio is associated with the Union Minister Kiren Rijju?

(a) Ministry of Food Processing Industries

(b) Ministry of Law and Justice

(c) Ministry of Steel

(d) Ministry of MSME

(e) Ministry of Railways

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In July 2021, Indian Army renamed one of its Military firing ranges as “Vidya Balan Firing Range”. Where is the firing range located?

(a) Teesta, West Bengal

(b) Gulmarg, Jammu & Kashmir

(c) Pokhran, Rajasthan

(d) Babina, Madhya Pradesh

(e) Leh, Ladakh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In July 2021, RBI issued Rs 14,000 crore worth __________ Government Security at an interest rate of __________.

(a) 15 year; 7.18%

(b) 10 year; 5.85%

(c) 10 year; 7.18%

(d) 15 year; 6.10%

(e) 10 year; 6.10%

[ANS] e

 

[Q] In July 2021, the Finance Ministry amended the LIC Act 1956 to replace the post of ___________ with _________.

(a) MD; CEO

(b) CEO; Chairman

(c) Chairman; MD

(d) Chairman; CEO

(e) CEO; MD

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which team has won the Copa America 2021?

(a) Brazil

(b) Belgium

(c) Mexico

(d) Spain

(e) Argentina

[ANS] e

 [Q] World Population Day is observed every year on __________.

(a) 11 July

(b) 12 July

(c) 13 July

(d) 14 July

(e) 15 July

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Whom did Ashleigh Barty beat in order to win her maiden Wimbledon title?

(a) T Martincova

(b) Elina Svitolina

(c) Karolina Pliskova

(d) Iga Swiatek

(e) Simona Halep

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Twitter has recently names whom as their Resident Grievance Officer for India to Follow New IT Rules?

(a) Mahesh Shrivastava

(b) Srikanth Naik

(c) Sanjeev Chaudhary

(d) Vinay Prakash

(e) Binay Patra

[ANS] d

 

[Q] United Nations has declared __________ as World Malala Day to honour the young activist, MalalaYousafzai.

(a) 11 July

(b) 12 July

(c) 13 July

(d) 14 July

(e) 15 July

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following has won the Wimbledon men Championships 2021?

(a) Novak Djokovic

(b) Roger Federer

(c) Rafael Nadal

(d) Matteo Berrettini

(e) Horacio Zeballos

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Union Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurates India’s first private LNG Facility plant at ________.

(a) Kolkata

(b) Mumbai

(c) Delhi

(d) Nagpur

(e) Lucknow

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the author of the book “The Ramayana of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji”.

(a) Mandeep Kaur

(b) Rani Kaur Singla

(c) Ramandeep Kaur

(d) Baljit Kaur Tulsi

(e) Iqbal Singh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among the following has won the Wimbledon Junior Men`s title?

(a) Rohit Verma

(b) Samir Banerjee

(c) Victor Lilov

(d) Dinkar Mawari

(e) Hem Pant

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the theme for World Population Day 2021?

(a) The impact of the Covid-19 pandemic on fertility

(b) Family Planning is a Human Right

(c) Empowering People, Developing Nations

(d) Vulnerable Populations in Emergencies

(e) Putting the brakes on COVID-19

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment