Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Thursday, July 1, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 25 - 30 JUNE 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 25 - 30 JUNE 2021

[Q] Which country recently  signed the framework agreement of the International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement (ISA FA) and Instrument of Ratification with India?

(a) Italy

(b) France

(c) Sweden

(d) Portugal

(e) Denmark

[ANS] e

 

[Q] ___________ was the ranked as India’s Most livable Capital City in the ‘Ease of Living Index 2020’ released by

(a) Chennai; NITI Aayog

(b) Bangalore; Centre for Science and Environment

(c) Bangalore; Centre for Policy Research

(d) Bangalore; NITI Aayog

(e) Chennai; Centre for Policy Research

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Indian Institute Topped among the Global ‘Pioneering B-schools (Level 5)’ in the 2nd edition of the Positive Impact Rating (PIR) 2021?

(a) Goa Institute of Management

(b) SP Jain Institute of Management and Research

(c) International Management Institute

(d) XLRI – Xavier School of Management

(e) Great Lakes Institute of Management

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the Title of India’s official Olympic theme song that was launched by Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju in June 2021.

(a) Tu Thaan Ley

(b) One Moment in Time

(c) Chak De! India

(d) Lakshya Tera Samne Hai

(e) Hand in Hand

[ANS]  d

 

[Q] With which country, Indian Navy has conducted a Passage Exercise in Indian Ocean Region on 23 June 2021?

(a) Italy

(b) France

(c) Australia

(d) USA

(e) Spain

[ANS] d

 

[Q] ‘It’s a wonderful Life’ is a book authored by who among the following?

(a) Arundhati Roy

(b) Ruskin Bond

(c) Vikram Seth

(d) Salman Rushdie

(e) Jhumpa Lahiri

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the subsonic cruise missile, which was recently test-fired by DRDO from an Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur in Odisha’s Balasore.

(a) BrahMos

(b) Nirbhay

(c) BrahMos II

(d) Naag

(e) Agni VI

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In FY21, China became the _____ largest exporter destination for India, while __________ remains India’s top export partner.

(a) 4th; UAE

(b) 2nd; UAE

(c) 3rd; UAE

(d) 3rd; USA

(e) 2nd; USA

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who was ranked as the World’s Most Generous Philanthropist of the 20th Century by the Hurun Report and EdelGive Foundation?

(a) AzimPremji

(b) Warren Buffett

(c) JN Tata

(d) Bill Gates

(e) Mackenzie Scott

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who was appointed as the Chairman of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB)?

(a) Meenesh Shah

(b) VergheseKurien

(c) Varsha Joshi

(d) DilipRath

(e) Gurdeep Singh

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When is the Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day observed globally?

(a) 27 June

(b) 25 June

(c) 26 June

(d) 24 June

(e) 28 June

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the acting Central Vigilance Commissioner (CVC) of India?

(a) NittoorSrinivasa Rau

(b) K. V. Chowdary

(c) Praveen Sinha

(d) Sanjay Kothari

(e) Suresh N Patel

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who has been honoured with the highest civilian award of Mongolia “The Order of Polar Star”?

(a) Prakhar Joshi

(b) Shikhar Mittal

(c) Sameer Soni

(d) RakeshHalder

(e) RK Sabharwal

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which Indian state has become the first state in the country to be Rabies free?

(a) Goa

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Sikkim

(d) Kerala

(e) Manipur

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which organisation partnered with Global Alliance for Mass Entrepreneurship (GAME) to revive the pandemic hit MSME sector?

(a) SEBI

(b) RBI

(c) NABARD

(d) IRDAI

(e) SIDBI

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which Indian Airport was honoured with the Roll of Excellence in Airport Service Quality for 2021 by the Airport Council International (ACI)?

(a) Cochin International Airport

(b) SardarVallabhbhai Patel International Airport

(c) Indira Gandhi International Airport

(d) Chennai International Airport

(e) Kempegowda International Airport

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who is the present Chairman of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Information technology (IT)?

(a) Ravi Shankar Prasad

(b) Jairam Ramesh

(c) MeenakshiLekhi

(d) ShashiTharoor

(e) GirishBapat

[ANS] d

 

[Q] _______ has announced the appointment of Jeremy Kessel as the new Grievance Officer for India.

(a) Instagram

(b) Facebook

(c) Twitter

(d) Whatsapp

(e) SnapChat

[ANS] c

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment