Friday, September 10, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 06-08 SEP 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 06-08 SEP 2021

[Q] Name the Drone System that is set to be purchased by the Indian Army under its recent agreement signed between India’s Alpha Design & Israel’s Elbit Security Systems.

(a) HELMA-P

(b) CH-5

(c) Predator B

(d) SkyStriker

(e) SkyGuardian

[ANS] d

 

[Q] As per the ‘Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2022’, _________ was on the top in India while __________topped the list worldwide for the 6th consecutive year.

(a) IISc Bangalore; Stanford University

(b) IISc Bangalore; University of Oxford

(c) IIT-Madras; Stanford University

(d) IIT-Madras; University of Oxford

(e) IIT- Ropar; University of Oxford

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Organization recently became a signatory of the United Nations Global Compact?

(a) Sai Life Sciences

(b) PRA Health Sciences

(c) Labcorp Drug Development

(d) Syneos Health

(e)  IQVIA

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the bilateral Maritime exercise that was held between the Indian Navy and Republic of Singapore Navy in South China Sea.

(a) Exercise Shield

(b) Shared Destiny 2021

(c) Bright Star 2021

(d) CORPAT 2021

(e) SIMBEX 2021

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Name joint Military exercise that was held between China, Pakistan, Mongolia & Thailand to work on multinational peacekeeping live exercises.

(a) Exercise Shield

(b) Shared Destiny 2021

(c) Bright Star 2021

(d) CORPAT 2021

(e) SIMBEX 2021

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who recently got elected to the board of directors of the International Legal Assistance Consortium?

(a) Prashant Kumar

(b) KK Venugopal

(c) Gopal Subramaniam

(d) C. Aryama Sundaram

(e) K.T. S. Tulsi

[ANS] a

 

[Q] _________ won the “2021 Formula 1 Heineken Dutch Grand Prix”.

(a) Max Verstappen

(b) Sebastian Vettel

(c) Lewis Hamilton

(d) Valtteri Bottas

(e) Sergio Perez

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director of city-based United India Insurance Company Limited?

(a) S.L.Tripathy

(b) S.M Tyagi

(c) Ajay Bhalla

(d) Manohar Sharma

(e) Kishan Reddy

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which Indian Bollywood personality has launched a book titled ‘Back to the Roots’?

(a) Tamannaah Bhatia

(b) Kareena Kapoor

(c) Twinkle Khanna

(d) Anuskha Sharma

(e) Katrina Kaif

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The International Day of Clean Air for blue skies takes place on which day globally?

(a) September 06

(b) September 03

(c) September 05

(d) September 07

(e) September 08

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Q11. Legendary Football player Jean-Pierre Adams who has passed away recently, played for which country?

(a) France

(b) Spain

(c) Germany

(d) Ireland

(e) Italy

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the theme for the International Day of Clean Air for blue skies 2021?

(a) Go Green, Breathe Clean

(b) Healthy Air, Healthy Planet

(c) Clean Air for All

(d) Reduce Pollution, Increase Life Span

(e) Green Air for All

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who was the flag bearer at the Closing Ceremony of Tokyo Paralympics 2020?

(a) Krishna Nagar

(b) Avani Lekhara

(c) Pramod Bhagat

(d) Manoj Bhagat

(e) Manish Narwal

[ANS] b

No comments:

Post a Comment