Friday, November 26, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 14 - 20 NOV 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 14 - 20 NOV 2021

[Q] Army Chief General Prabhu Ram Sharma was conferred with the honorary rank of ‘General of the Indian Army’ by President Ram Nath Kovind. Which country does he belong to?

(a) Nepal

(b) Japan

(c) Bhutan

(d) Bangladesh

(e) Afghanistan

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which Organization launched the International Methane Emissions Observatory at the G20 Summit 2021 along with the European Commission to Curb Methane Gas Emission?

(a) World Bank

(b) UNEP

(c) UNFCCC

(d) Global Environment Facility

(e) UNDP

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who was appointed as the new Secretary General of the Upper House of Parliament ?

(a) Desh Deepak Verma

(b) PC Mody

(c) Kamlapati Tripathi

(d) PPK Ramacharyulu

(e) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who was appointed to the International Law Commission (ILC) from India for a five-year term :

(a) Radhabinod Pal

(b) Sir Benegal N. Rau

(c) Bimal Patel

(d) Pemmaraju Sreenivasa Rao

(e) Narinder Singh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who won the Men’s Singles event in Vienna Open 2021 that was held at Vienna, Austria?

(a) Frances Tiafoe

(b) Kevin Anderson

(c) Andrey Rublev

(d) Alexander Zverev

(e) Dominic Thiem

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Indian State won “The Inspiring Regional Leadership” award of Under2 Coalition held in the COP26 summit?

(a) Punjab

(b) West Bengal

(c) Gujarat

(d) Kerala

(e) Maharashtra

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who won the 2021 Kids Rights International Children’s Peace Prize along with ‘Nav Agarwal’ for their contribution to tackle pollution from household waste?

(a) Neha Gupta

(b) Om Prakash Gurjar

(c) Abraham M. Keita

(d) Vihaan

(e) Sadat Rahman

[ANS] d

 

[Q] ____________ was appointed as the Head Coach of India’s Senior Men’s Team & ____________ became the new Captain of India in the T20 format.

(a) Virender Sehwag; KL Rahul

(b) Rahul Dravid; Rohit Sharma

(c) Rahul Dravid; Ravichandran Ashwin

(d) Virender Sehwag; Ravindra Jadeja

(e) Anil Kumble; KL Rahul

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the theme of the 2021’s World Diabetes Day?

(a) Diabetes: Nurses make the difference

(b) Family and Diabetes

(c) Access to Diabetes Care

(d) Eyes on Diabetes

(e) Women and diabetes ‒ our right to a healthy future

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Janjatiya Gaurav Divas (or) Tribal Pride Day is observed across India on _____________ & the day marks the birth anniversary of Birsa Munda.

(a) 10th November

(b) 9th November

(c) 13th November

(d) 7th November

(e) 15th November

[ANS] e

 

[Q] PM Modi launched the 341 km long Purvanchal Expressway at ___________________.

(a) Gujarat

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Bihar

(d) Punjab

(e) Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] e

 

[Q] The 6th edition of EX-SHAKTI, military training exercise which is conducted between India & ______________, to conduct Counter-terrorism operations.

(a) Sri Lanka

(b) France

(c) Nepal

(d) Bangladesh

(e) Indonesia

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who was appointed as the UN Resident Coordinator in India?

(a) Atul Bagai

(b) Shombi Sharp

(c) Shoko Noda

(d) Tomio Shichiri

(e) Yasmin Ali Haque

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Government of India has promulgated two Ordinances to extend the tenure of the Director of CBI & Enforcement Directorate (ED) from the present 2 years to a maximum of _________.

(a) 5 years

(b) 6 years

(c) 4 years

(d) 3 years

(e) 7 years

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which Village in Telangana State has been selected as one of the  best Tourism Village by the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO)?

(a) Kongthong

(b) Patloni

(c) Kaimthal

(d) Pochampally

(e) Ladhpura

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which among the following Organisation recieved the Guinness World Record(GWR) for constructing the world’s highest motorable road in Ladakh?

(a) Indian Army

(b) National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd

(c) Border Roads Organisation

(d) Border Security Force

(e) Central Reserve Police Force

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which position retained by India in the 58th Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index (RECAI) released by the consultancy firm Ernst & Young (EY)?

(a) First

(b) Second

(c) Third

(d) Fourth

(e) None of the above

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The World Health Organisation (WHO) has released the ‘Global TB report for 2021. The report also mentioned which country as the worst-hit country in TB elimination?

(a) South Sudan

(b) China

(c) India

(d) Pakistan

(e) None of the above

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the rank of India out of 139 countries and jurisdictions in the World Justice Project’s (WJP) Rule of Law Index 2021?

(a) 39

(b) 103

(c) 51

(d) 79

(e) None of the above

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the rank of India in the FIFA (Fédération Internationale de Football Association) Rankings 2021?

(a) 101st

(b) 106th

(c) 109th

(d) 93rd

(e) None of the above

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which state has topped the State Energy Efficiency Index 2020 (SEEI)?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Haryana

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Karnataka

(e) None of the above

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has topped the Forbes India Rich list for 2021?

(a) Gautam Adani

(b) Mukesh Ambani

(c) Ratan Tata

(d) Azim Premji

(e) None of the above

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following organisation has launched its 2021 State of the Education Report (SOER) for India: “No Teacher, No Class” On the Occasion of the World Teachers’ Day?

(a) NITI Aayog

(b) WHO

(c) CBSE

(d) UNESCO

(e) None of the above

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What was the rank of India in the global list of 2021 TRACE Bribery Risk Rankings (TRACE Matrix)?

(a) 53

(b) 77

(c) 82

(d) 95

(e) 108

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which country will host the 2031 ICC Men’s 50-over World Cup?

(a) India

(b) Australia

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) England

(e) South Africa

[ANS] a

 

[Q] World Toilet Day is observed as an official United Nations international day across the world on ___________.

(a) 19th November

(b) 20th November

(c) 21st November

(d) 22nd November

(e) 23rd November

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country has topped the global list of 2021 TRACE Bribery Risk Rankings?

(a) Norway

(b) Iceland

(c) Singapore

(d) Finland

(e) Denmark

[ANS] e

No comments:

Post a Comment