Tuesday, December 14, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 11 - 13 DEC 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 11 - 13 DEC 2021

[Q] __________ granted Observer Status to International Solar Alliance (ISA), a joint initiative of India & ______ launched in _____.

(a) UNGA; France; 2015

(b) World Bank; China; 2016

(c) UNGA; Russia; 2015

(d) ADB; China; 2016

(e) World Bank; Russia; 2014

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country assumed the Chairmanship of Council of Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) for a 1 year term?

(a) Pakistan

(b) China

(c) India

(d) Russia

(e) Uzbekistan

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the Bank that recently approved USD 350 million loan to improve urban services in India.

(a) Asian Development Bank

(b) International Monetary Fund

(c) Association of Southeast Asian Nations

(d) World Bank

(e) United Nations Development Programme

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who will receive the Royal Gold Medal 2022 by the Royal Institute of British Architects?

(a) Rahul Mehrotra

(b) Balkrishna Vithaldas Doshi

(c) Brinda Somaya

(d) Anupama Kundoo

(e) Raj Rewal

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who succeeded Uday Shankar to become the new President-elect of FICCI?

(a) Harish Manwani

(b) T. K. Kurien

(c) Ashok Sekhar Ganguly

(d) Sanjay Mehta

(e) Uday Shankar

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What was the theme of Human Rights Day 2021 which was observed across the globe by the UN on 10th December?

(a) Let’s stand up for equality, justice and human dignity

(b) Our Rights, Our Freedoms, Always

(c) Stand up for someone’s rights today

(d) Youth Standing Up for Human Rights

(e) Equality: Reducing inequalities, advancing human rights

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which Indian state/UT has the highest number of registered electric vehicles as per the data released by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways?

(a) Delhi

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Bihar

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Karnataka

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who represented India at the 1st Summit for Democracy which was convened by United States President Joe Biden?

(a) M. Venkaiah Naidu

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

(d) Rajnath Singh

(e) Amit Shah

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who was awarded the 2021 DST-ICTP-IMU Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians?

(a) Ritabrata Munshi

(b) Neena Gupta

(c) Amalendu Krishna

(d) Carolina Araujo

(e) Sujatha Ramdorai

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who was appointed as the Executive Director of UNICEF by the UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres in December 2021?

(a) Achim Steiner

(b) Henrietta Fore

(c) Inger Andersen

(d) Catherine Russell

(e) Audrey Azoulay

[ANS] d

 

[Q] In December 2021, Which organization tested Extended Range Pinaka (Pinaka-ER) at Pokhran Range, Rajasthan?

(a) Indian Army

(b) DRDO

(c) Indian Air Force

(d) ISRO

(e) Indian Navy

[ANS] b

 

[Q] According to the latest report by the World Bank titled ‘World Bank’s Remittance Prices Worldwide Database’. What country is became the world’s largest recipient of recipient of remittances by receiving USD 87 billion in 2021?

(a) China

(b) USA

(c) Mexico

(d) India

(e) None of the above

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following country’s navy successfully test-fired the ‘Zircon’ Hypersonic Cruise Missile?

(a) England

(b) Australia

(c) Russian

(d) Canada

(e) None of the above

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Sheikh Sabah Al Khaled Al Hamad Al Sabah has been appointed the new Prime Minister of which of the country?

(a) UAE

(b) Saudi Arabia

(c) Kuwait

(d) Israel

(e) None of the above

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following has once again been named the world’s most important bank to the health of the wider financial system, according to the Financial Stability Board (FSB)’s latest annual ranking of top lenders by global regulators?

(a) Citi Group

(b) Morgan Stanley

(c) BNP Paribas

(d) JPMorgan Chase

(e) None of the above

[ANS] d

 

[Q] World Health Organisation (WHO) has classified the new COVID-19 variant B.1.1.529 as Omicron. From which country the first case was reported to World Health Organisation of new variant?

(a) Botswana

(b) Denmark

(c) South Africa

(d) Nigeria

(e) None of the above

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which country is soon going to get the world’s first floating city, to deal with the problem of floods due to rising sea levels?

(a) Philippines

(b) South Korea

(c) Japan

(d) Vietnam

(e) None of the above

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which country officially became a part of the new Nuclear Powered Submarine defence alliance with the United Kingdom and the United States after signing a deal with the countries?

(a) Japan

(b) India

(c) Australia

(d) Israel

(e) None of the above

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which country has announced that the country is planning to build the world’s first “Bitcoin City”?

(a) Germany

(b) Canada

(c) Nicaragua

(d) El Salvador

(e) None of the above

[ANS] d

No comments:

Post a Comment