Friday, December 3, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 29 , 30 NOV 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 29 , 30 NOV 2021

[Q] Which country hosted the 13th ASEM summit in 2021 with the theme of ‘Strengthening Multilateralism for Shared Growth’?

(a) China

(b) Australia

(c) Cambodia

(d) Kazakhstan

(e) Republic of Korea

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who released the book, “Democracy, Politics and Governance” which was authored by Dr. A. Surya Prakash?

(a) Ram Nath Kovind

(b) M. Venkaiah Naidu

(c) Narendra Modi

(d) Amit Shah

(e) Rajnath Singh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The Reserve Bank of India has recently increased the cap on promoters’ stake in private bank to ___ percent of the paid-up voting equity share capital of the bank.

(a) 26%

(b) 15%

(c) 21%

(d) 18%

(e) 20%

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which state has emerged as the poorest state in India at all dimensions in the inaugural national Multi-dimensional Poverty Index (MPI) released by NITI Aayog?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Bihar

(d) Punjab

(e) Jharkhand

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People is an UN-organized day held every year on ________.

(a) November 29

(b) November 26

(c) November 27

(d) November 28

(e) November 30

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has been elected as the first woman president of the Indian Mountaineering Foundation (IMF)?

(a) Arunima Sinha

(b) Bachendri Pal

(c) Premlata Agrawal

(d) Santosh Yadav

(e) Harshwanti Bisht

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of the Czech Republic?

(a) Václav Klaus

(b) Milos Zeman

(c) Andrej Babis

(d) Petr Fiala

(e) Livia Klausova

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Cherry Blossom Festival is celebrated in which of the following state?

(a) Meghalaya

(b) Telangana

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Tripura

(e) Rajasthan

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name India’s first privately developed fully cryogenic rocket engine, which has been successfully test-fired by Skyroot Aerospace, Hyderabad.

(a) GISAT-1

(b) Dhawan-1

(c) Vikram-1

(d) Kalam-1

(e) Satish-1

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following has released a book titled “Bangladesh Liberation@50 Years: ‘Bijoy’ with Synergy, India-Pakistan War 1971”?

(a) Manoj Mukund Naravane

(b) MA Ganapathy

(c) R Hari Kumar

(d) Karambir Singh

(e) Rajeev Chaudhary

[ANS] a

 

[Q] World Health Organisation (WHO) has classified the new COVID-19 variant B.1.1.529 as _______.

(a) Micro

(b) Delta-3

(c) Micron

(d) Bicron

(e) Omicron

[ANS] e

No comments:

Post a Comment