Monday, January 10, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ: 04 - 06 JAN 2022

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 04 - 06 JAN 2022

[Q] Which state has become the first state in the country to launch Digital Life Certificate system for pensioners?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Gujarat

(c) Odisha

(d) Kerala

(e) West Bengal

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which city has become the city with the largest Metro network in the world?

(a) Shanghai, China

(b) Jakarta, Indonesia

(c) Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur

(d) London, United Kingdom

(e) New York, United States

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as Managing Director and CEO of Jammu & Kashmir Bank?

(a) Navin Agarwal

(b) Baldev Prakash

(c) Subhash Kumar

(d) Suneet Sharma

(e) Atish Chandra

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the person who has been awarded ‘Journalist of the Year’ award for 2020 (RedInk Award 2020) by the Mumbai Press Club?

(a) Anerood Jugnauth

(b) Basant Misra

(c) Buddhadeb Dasgupta

(d) Lakshmi Nandan Bora

(e) Danish Siddiqui

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as new Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Railway Board?

(a) Vinay Kumar Tripathi

(b) Navin Agarwal

(c) V K Yadav

(d) Suneet Sharma

(e) Praful Patel

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who among the following took over as the 24th Director General of Indian Coast Guard?

(a) P S Ranipse

(b) VS Pathania

(c) Surjeet Singh Deswal

(d) Udayan Banerjee

(e) Rajesh Ranjan

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Prime Minister Narendra Modi layed the foundation stone of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University in which district of Uttar Pradesh?

(a) Varanasi

(b) Agra

(c) Mirzapur

(d) Lucknow

(e) Meerut

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has launched a 100-day Reading Campaign named __________.

(a) Padhe Bharat

(b) Padhe India

(c) Padhe Padhe

(d) Padhe Bharat Badhe Bharat

(e) Padhe Lo Bachho

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the ________ GST council meet in Delhi in December 2021.

(a) 44th

(b) 45th

(c) 46th

(d) 47th

(e) 48th

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which State became the 1st LPG enabled and smoke free state of India with the help of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana and Mukhya Mantri Grihini Suvidha Yojana:

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Uttarakhand

(c) West Bengal

(d) Odisha

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following companies recently commissioned the largest and single site solar power project in India with a capacity of 600 MWs in Bikaner, Rajasthan:

(a) Tata Power Solar

(b) Vikram Solar

(c) Jakson Group

(d) Azure Power Global

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which is the World’s 1st Company to reach USD 3 Trillion Market Capital :

(a) Amazon         

(b) Tesla

(c) Apple

(d) Microsoft

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the 1st ‘Women of Colour’ who recently made a solo trip to the Earth’s South Pole:

(a) Freya Stark

(b) Ann Bancroft

(c) Deeya Bajaj

(d) Harpreet Chandi

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who was recently appointed  as the New Director General of National Mission for clear Ganga (NMCG) by succeeding Rajiv Ranjan Mishra:

(a) D.P. Mathuria

(b) G Asok Kumar

(c) Ashok Kumar Singh

(d) Binod Kumar

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who was recently appointed as the 1st woman Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of ONGC:

(a) Roopa Kudva

(b) Alka Mittal

(c) Roshni Nadar

(d) Aruna Jayanthi

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which country has become the World’s newest republic, around 400 years after it became a British colony?

(a) Caribbean

(b) Barbados

(c) Saint Lucia

(d) Jamaica

(e) None of the above

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which nation became the first European country to allow limited cultivation and possession of cannabis for personal use?

(a) Monacoa

(b) Cyprus

(c) Luxebourg

(d) Malta

(e) None of the above

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country successfully launched a new group of satellites Shijian-6 05 into space?

(a) Russia

(b) China

(c) Israel

(d) Qatar

(e) None of the above

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Eva Magdalena Andersson became the 1st female Prime Minister of which country?

(a) Finland

(b) Denmark

(c) Iceland

(d) Sweden

(e) None of the above

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been sworn in as new Austria’s chancellor?

(a) Herbert Kicki

(b) Gernot Blumel

(c) Karl Nehammer

(d) Wener Kogler

(e) None of the above

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following became the world’s first government to turn 100% paperless?

(a) London

(b) New York

(c) Paris

(d) Dubai

(e) None of the above

[ANS] d

 

[Q] _________lawmakers officially elected Social Democrat, Olaf Scholz as the new chancellor.

(a) German

(b) French

(c) Dutch

(d) Jewish

(e) None of the above

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which nation has introduced a minibus lookalike world’s first dual-mode vehicle (DMV) in its country?

(a) Australia

(b) England

(c) Germany

(d) Japan

(e) None of the above

[ANS] d

No comments:

Post a Comment