Thursday, January 20, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ: 13 , 16 JAN 2022

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 13 , 16 JAN 2022

[Q] Who has been named as the new chief economist of the International Monetary Fund (IMF)?

(a) Pablo Moreno Garcia

(b) Pierre-Olivier Gourinchas

(c) Paul Hilbers

(d) Piotr Trabinski

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Chris Morris who has announced retirement from all forms of cricket, represented which country?

(a) England

(b) Australia

(c) New Zealand

(d) South Africa

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among these has been awarded with the 12th Bharat Ratna Dr Ambedkar Award 2022?

(a) Sara Ali Khan

(b) Janhvi Kapoor

(c) Nora Fatehi

(d) Harshaali Malhotra

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the mission launched by the Western zone of the Indian Railways to track lost belongings of passengers.

(a) Mission Amanat

(b) Mission Dharohar

(c) Mission Nidhi

(d) Mission Hifazat

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When is the National Youth Day observed in India?

(a) 11 January

(b) 12 January

(c) 13 January

(d) 14 January

[ANS] b

 

[Q] DRDO recently test fired naval variant of BrahMos supersonic cruise missile. Which destroyer ship was used for testing the missile?

(a) INS Rajput

(b) INS Chennai

(c) INS Visakhapatnam

(d) INS Kolkata

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which city has become India’s first city to have a Water Metro Project after the launch of its first boat in December 2021, namely ‘Muziris’?

(a) Aurangabad

(b) Bhopal

(c) Kochi

(d) Mysuru

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the head of the RBI’s department for “FinTech”?

(a) Ajay Kumar Choudhary

(b) Deepak Kumar

(c) Ajay Kumar

(d) T Rabi Sankar

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Chandrashekhar Patil, popularly known as “Champa” was a prominent writer who belonged to which Indian language?

(a) Konkani

(b) Gujarati

(c) Marathi

(d) Kannada

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following will get India’s first heli-hub with all aviation facilities?

(a) Chennai

(b) Kochi

(c) Guwahati

(d) Gurugram

[ANS] d

 

[Q] As per World Bank, what is the projected growth rate of Indian economy in current fiscal, FY22?

(a) 9.7%

(b) 8.0%

(c) 9.1%

(d) 8.3%

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Alikhan Smailov has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of which country?

(a) Georgia

(b) Kazakhstan

(c) Tajikistan

(d) Armenia

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the rank of India in Henley Passport Index, released for Q1 of 2022?

(a) 90

(b) 83

(c) 72

(d) 89

[ANS] b

 

[Q] “Indomitable: A Working Woman’s Notes on Life, Work and Leadership” is the autobiography of ____________________.

(a) Arundhati Bhattacharya

(b) Anita Desai

(c) Naureen Hassan

(d) Gowsalya Shankar

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following country has topped the Henley Passport Index 2022?

(a) America

(b) Japan

(c) China

(d) Germany

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who is named as the head of the five-member committee formed by Supreme Court to probe the security breach of PM security in Punjab?

(a) Indu Malhotra

(b) Uday Lalit

(c) Ranjan Gogoi

(d) N. V. Ramana

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has become the first person in the world to get a heart transplant from a genetically-modified pig?

(a) Amelia Earhart

(b) John Edwards

(c) Bill Cosby

(d) David Bennett

[ANS] d

 

No comments:

Post a Comment