Tuesday, July 12, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ: 1 -10 JULY

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 1 -10 JULY

[Q] Name the ministry that recently signed an MoU with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship to provide training in engineering trades to boost the capital goods sector.

(a) Ministry of Commerce and Industry

(b) Ministry of Heavy Industries

(c) Ministry of Steel

(d) Ministry of MSME

[ANS] b

 

[Q] How many new unicorns will be in India in the next two years, as per the ASK Private Wealth Hurun India Future Unicorn Index 2022 released in June 2022?

(a) 200

(b) 169

(c) 100

(d) 122

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Rim of the Pacific 2022 (RIMPAC 2022 was recently commenced on the island of Oahu in ____________.

(a) Samoa

(b) Papua New Guinea

(c) Tonga

(d) Hawaii

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the organisation that recently approved a USD 1 Billion Loan to Support India’s Health Sector.

(a) Asian Development Bank

(b) World Bank

(c) United Nations Children’s Fund

(d) World Health Organization

[ANS] b

 

[Q] ABHYAS is a High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) that was recently flight-tested from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha by _____________.

(a) Indian Space Research Organisation

(b) Bharat Dynamics

(c) Defence Research and Development Organisation

(d) Bharat Electronics

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When was International Asteroid Day 2022 observed across the globe by the United Nations (UN)?

(a) 28th June 2022

(b) 26th June 2022

(c) 30th June 2022

(d) 27th June 2022

[ANS] c

 

[Q]  Maharashtra government renamed ‘Aurangabad city’ as __________.

(a) Sambhajinagar

(b) Ichalkaranji

(c) Hinganghat

(d) Dharashiv

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The Government of India (GoI) decided to retain the same interest rates on small savings schemes for Q2 FY23.

What is the interest rates of the Public Provident Fund (PPF)?

(a) 4%

(b) 7.1%

(c) 5.5%

(d) 6.8%

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In which city, T-Hub 2.0, the world’s largest innovation campus was inaugurated in June 2022?

(a) Ahmedabad, Gujarat

(b) Hyderabad, Telangana

(c) New Delhi, Delhi

(d) Chennai, Tamil Nadu

[ANS] b

 

[Q] As per the QS Best Student Cities Ranking 2023 released by Quacquarelli Symonds(QS) in July 2022, Mumbai, Maharashtra secured _______ rank in the list, while _______ ranked 1st as the Best City for Students.

(a) 100th; London, United Kingdom

(b) 86th; Melbourne Australia

(c) 103rd; London, United Kingdom

(d) 100th; Munich, Germany

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who became the new Chief Minister (CM) of Maharashtra after the resignation of Uddhav Thackeray from the chief minister post?

(a) SushilkumarShinde

(b) DevendraFadnavis

(c) Ashok Chavan

(d) EknathShinde

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the theme of National Doctors Day 2022 that was observed across India on 1st July 2022?

(a) Building the future with Doctors

(b) Zero tolerance to violence against Doctors

(c) Family Doctors on the Front Line

(d) Lessen the mortality of COVID 19

[ANS] c

 

[Q]   the Government of India amended the Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Amendment Rules, 2022.

Indians can now receive up to ______ in a year from relatives living abroad without informing the authorities.

(a) Rs 10 lakh

(b) Rs 4 lakh

(c) Rs 5 lakh

(d) Rs 3 lakh

[ANS] a

 

[Q]   Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited (CRISIL) recently (in July’2(b) decreased India’s GDP growth to _______ from 7.8% for FY23.

(a) 7.1%

(b) 7.3%

(c) 7.0%

(d) 7.2%

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the personality who was  won the Ayurveda Ratna Award 2022 by the United Kingdom (UK) Parliament.

(a) UmeshVasantTagade

(b) SujataKadam

(c) TanujaNesari

(d) Anil Kumar

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which organisation conducted the maiden flight of the Autonomous Flying Wing Technology Demonstrator from Chitradurga, Karnataka?

(a) Indian Space Research Organisation

(b) Indian Army

(c) Defence Research and Development Organisation

(d) Indian Navy

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who authored the biography, “The Life and Times of George Fernandes”?

(a) SudeepNagarkar

(b) Vikram Chandra

(c) Rahul Ramagundam

(d) DurjoyDatta

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When was World Sports Journalists Day observed across the globe?

(a) 2nd July 2022

(b) 29th June 2022

(c) 1st July 2022

(d) 3rd July 2022

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, attended the 7th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting. Which of the country hosted the meeting?

(a) India

(b) Russia

(c) China

(d) Brazil

[ANS] c

 

[Q] In which of the country the UN Convention on Combating Desertification’s 15th Conference of Parties (UNCCD COP15) was held recently?

(a) Senegal

(b) Australia

(c) Cote D Ivoire

(d) Sweden

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following has participated in the Second Global COVID-19 Virtual Summit?

(a) Amit Shah

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) Dr. RandeepGuleria

(d) PiyushGoyal

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The SEBI extended the deadline for implementation of the Demat Debit and Pledge Instruction (DDPI) system from 1st July 2022 to _______.

(a) 1st December 2022

(b) 1st November 2022

(c) 1st October 2022

(d) 1st September 2022

[ANS] d

 

[Q] As per the data, Bank fraud involving sums over ______ has declined in FY22.

(a) Rs. 300 crore

(b) Rs. 250 crore

(c) Rs. 500 crore

(d) Rs. 100 crore

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who  became the 14th Prime Minister(PM) of Israel?

(a) YairLapid

(b) Benjamin Netanyahu

(c) Ehud Olmert

(d) Naftali Bennett

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the country that  launched a solid-fueled rocket named “Zuljanah” into space.

(a) Pakistan

(b) Iran

(c) United Arab Emirates

(d) South Korea

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who authored the book, “Ganga: ReImagining, ReJuvenating, ReConnecting” along with PuskalUpadhyay?

(a) BishweswarTudu

(b) Rajiv Ranjan Mishra

(c) G Asok Kumar

(d) S.R. Meena

[ANS] b

 

[Q] When was the International Plastic Bag Free Day 2022 observed across the globe?

(a) 3rd July 2022

(b) 30th June 2022

(c) 2nd July 2022

(d) 4th July 2022

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which state government has launched the ‘Naari Ko Naman’ scheme?

(a) Odisha

(b) Kerala

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Himachal Pradesh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has received the Shiromani Award at NRI World Summit 2022 in the United Kingdom for her contribution to the field of art?

(a) Vandana Shiva

(b) SunitaNarain

(c) Michelle Poonawalla

(d) Charudutt Mishra

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Recently, Union Home Ministry amended the Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA), now allowing relatives to send ______without informing the government.

(a) Rs.10 lakh

(b) Rs.50 lakh

(c) Rs.15 lakh

(d) Rs.20 lakh

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country’s All-Party Parliamentary Group on Indian Traditional Sciences conferred the Ayurveda Ratna award on Tanuja Nesari recently?

(a) USA

(b) UK

(c) Italy

(d) Japan

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who was the winner at the Femina Miss India 2022?

(a) ShinataChauhan

(b) SiniShetty

(c) RubalShekhawat

(d) GargeeNandy

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been elected as the youngest Speaker of Maharashtra Legislative Assembly and also becomes the youngest ever in India?

(a) NarhariSitaramZirwal

(b) Rahul Narwekar

(c) Nana Patole

(d) HaribhauBagade

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been registered his first Formula One win at British Grand Prix 2022?

(a) Carlos Sainz

(b) Sergio Perez

(c) Lewis Hamilton

(d) Max Verstappen

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which two states emerged the “best performers” in the third edition of States’ Start-up ranking, 2021?

(a) Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan

(b) Tamil Nadu and Uttarakhand

(c) Gujarat and Karnataka

(d) Punjab and Tamil Nadu

[ANS] c

 

[Q] PM Narendra Modi inaugurated ‘Digital India Week 2022’, a Digital Expo – Digital Mela, in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

The Digital India Week 2022 will be celebrated from 4th July to 9th July 2022 with the theme of ______________.

(a) Enabling the Digital India

(b) Catalyzing New India’s Techade

(c) Enabling The New Normal

(d) Made in DigiIndia

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who became the second woman to receive the Nobel Prize for mathematics award by winning the Fields Medal 2022?

(a) MarynaViazovska (Ukraine)

(b) Claire Voisin (France)

(c) Neena Gupta (India)

(d) Ruth Lawrence (United Kingdom)

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who was recently appointed as Force Commander for UN mission in South Sudan?

(a) Lieutenant General ShaileshTinaikar

(b) Lieutenant-General S S Mishra

(c) Lieutenant-General Harsha Gupta

(d) Lieutenant-General Mohan Subramanian

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Indian-American ________ was ranked near the top of 8th annual Forbes’ America’s Richest Self-Made Women.

(a) JayshreeUllal

(b) ReshmaShetty

(c) IndraNooyi

(d) NehaNarkhede

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following organisation will develop a National Health Claims Exchange as a digital platform to settle health claims?

(a) SEBI

(b) IRDAI

(c) RBI

(d) SBI

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following has inaugurated First India Animal Health Summit 2022?

(a) Hardeep Singh Puri

(b) Anurag Singh Thakur

(c) G. Kishan Reddy

(d) ParshottamRupala

[ANS] d

 

[Q] ________ has renewed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Air Force for the Defence Salary Package (DSP) scheme.

(a) HDFC Bank

(b) ICICI Bank

(c) SBI

(d) Bank of Baroda

[ANS] c

 

[Q] A Centre of Excellence in Artificial Intelligence was inaugurated at _____________.

(a) Jawaharlal Nehru University

(b) LalBahadurShastri National Sanskrit University

(c) Rajiv Gandhi University

(d) Netaji Subhash University of Technology

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which state  became the first state in India to establish Research and Development (R & D) policy?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Karnataka 

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) West Bengal

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The RBI cancelled the license of which co-operative bank due to a lack of capital?

(a) Saraswat Co-operative Bank

(b) Shri Anand Co-operative Bank

(c) ShamraoVithal Co-operative Bank

(d) Abhyudaya Co-operative Bank

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Gita Gopinath became the first woman and 2nd Indian to feature on IMF’s ‘Wall of former Chief Economists’.

Name the 1st Indian to feature on IMF’s ‘Wall of former Chief Economists’.

(a) Shankar Acharya

(b) Viral Acharya

(c) Arvind Subramanian

(d) RaghuramRajan

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the company that was became India’s first company to receive Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) certification for its made-in-India Li-ion cells.

(a) Panasonic Energy India

(b) GODI India

(c) HBL Power Systems

(d) Goldstar Power

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who was appointed as the President designate of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for 2022–2023?

(a) L. AtishMatur

(b) SanjivPuri

(c) Chandrajit Banerjee

(d) R. Dinesh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Japan’s longest-serving leader and former PM Shinzo Abe passed away. In which year did the Netaji Research Bureau Honour him with the Netaji Award?

(a) 2018

(b) 2019

(c) 2022

(d) 2020

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following state will soon launch, first of its kind in India – ‘Right to Health Bill’ in assembly?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Haryana

(d) Chhattisgarh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] RatchanokIntanon won the Women’s Singles Title at 2022 Malaysia Open badminton tournament. She is from ______.

(a) China

(b) Philippines

(c) Thailand

(d) Indonesia

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the Deputy Election Commissioner of India Recently?

(a) R K Gupta

(b) T Sreekanth

(c) Vipin Chandra

(d) Kapil Mishra

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following state becomes first state in the country to have 13 expressways?

(a) Punjab

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Gujarat

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following state to host 36th National Games of India?

(a) Goa

(b) Gujarat

(c) Haryana

(d) Odisha

[ANS] b

No comments:

Post a Comment