Thursday, September 22, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 19-20 SEP

 DAILY GK QUIZ 19-20 SEP

[Q] In September 2022, _________ won the Under-16(Open) title at the World Youth Chess Championship 2022, while A R Ilamparthi won the Under 14 (Open) Championship title held in Mamaia, Romania.

(a) Pranav Anand

(b) Parimarjan Negi

(c) Pravin Thipsay

(d) Abhijeet Gupta

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When was the World Health Organization’s (WHOs) World Patient Safety Day 2022 observed across the globe with the theme of ‘Medication Safety’?

(a) 17th September 2022

(b) 15th September 2022

(c) 18th September 2022

(d) 14th September 2022

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which paramilitary forces’ first female camel riding squad is being deployed along the India- Pak border?

(a) BSF

(b) CISF

(c) Assam Rifles

(d) ITBP

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following university has signed an MoU with the Indian Navy to establish a long-term symbiotic relationship for Academic Cooperation?

(a) University of Delhi

(b) Amity University

(c) Allahabad University

(d) Jawaharlal Nehru University

[ANS] a

 

[Q] World Bamboo Day 2022 is observed on _________ in order to raise awareness about the conservation of this extremely useful plant.

(a) September 15

(b) September 16

(c) September 17

(d) September 18

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following National Parks was selected to reintroduce Cheetahs in India?

(a) Kuno National Park

(b) Bandipur National Park

(c) Kaziranga National Park

(d) Ranthambore National Park

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country hosts the SCO summit of 2022?

(a) India

(b) Tajikistan

(c) China

(d) Uzbekistan

[ANS] d

 

[Q] According to RBI, India’s current account deficit (CAD) is likely to remain within ______ per cent of the GDP in 2022-23.

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 2

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which team beat Mumbai City FC 2-1 in the final of the 131st edition of Durand Cup?

(a) Bengaluru FC

(b) Kerala Blasters

(c) NorthEast United

(d) East Bengal

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Union Jal Shakti Minister, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat declared _________ as India’s first Swachh Sujal Pradesh.

(a) Chandigarh

(b) Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu

(c) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

(d) Jammu and Kashmir

[ANS] c

No comments:

Post a Comment