Wednesday, October 26, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 18-21 OCT

 DAILY GK QUIZ 18-21 OCT

[Q] According to the Global Multidimensional Poverty Index 2022, _______ people in India have been able to liberate themselves from poverty over a 15-year period between 2005–2006 and 2019–21.

(a) 100 million

(b) 270 million

(c) 310 million

(d) 415 million

[ANS] d

 

[Q] India won the 8th edition of the Women’s Asia Cup for the 7th time by defeating which country?

(a) United Arab Emirates

(b) Thailand

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) Pakistan

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which country will host the 2023 Asian Cup, the quadrennial international men’s football championship of Asia for the third time?

(a) Saudi Arabia

(b) India

(c) United Arab Emirates

(d) Qatar

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the theme of United Nations(UN)’s World Food Day 2022 that was observed across the globe on 16th October 2022?

(a) Change the future of migration

(b) Safe food now for a healthy tomorrow

(c) Our actions are our future

(d) Leave no one Behind

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Prime Minister Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation via video conferencing a second generation (2G) ethanol plant built at an estimated cost of Rs 900 crore in which Indian state?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Delhi

(c) Haryana

(d) Jharkhand

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the bank is listed in the Income Tax Department’s TIN 2.0 platform and now lists the Payment Gateway platform as the first bank?

(a) State Bank of India

(b) Federal Bank

(c) Bank of Baroda

(d) ICICI Bank

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the state government has launched a rainwater harvesting scheme named ‘Community Harnessing and Harvesting Rainwater Artificially from Terrace to Aquifer (CHHATA)?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Gujarat

(c) Odisha

(d) Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The theme announced by the UN Environment Programme for International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer 2022 is ‘Global Cooperation Protecting Life on Earth’. On which day World Ozone Day or the International Day for the preservation of the Ozone Layer is observed?

(a) 23 September

(b) 15 September

(c) 8 September

(d) 16 September

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The National Stock Exchange (NSE) has announced the appointment of whom as its new managing director and CEO?

(a) Ashish Kumar Chauhan

(b) Vikram Limaye

(c) Mahabi Puri Buch

(d) SS Mundra

[ANS] a

 

[Q] India will be part of the mega air combat exercise “Pitch Black 2022” among 17 nations. Which country will host the mega air combat exercise “Pitch Black 2022”?

(a) USA

(b) France

(c) Australia

(d) Russia

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Give the name of Indian javelin thrower who has clinched a silver medal in the World Para Athletics Grand Prix, in Morocco recently.

(a) Ajeet Singh

(b) Neeraj Chopra

(c) Nishad Kumar

(d) Devendra Jhajharia

[ANS] d

 

[Q] According to the Mercer CFA Institute Global Pension Index (MCGPI) 2022, India secured the _______ rank out of the 44 countries, while ______ tops the Index.

(a) 39th; Iceland

(b) 41st; Denmark

(c) 40th; Norway

(d) 41st; Iceland

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the personality who became the first non-Gandhi President of the Indian National Congress(INC) in 24 years by winning the Congress Presidential Election in October 2022.

(a) AvinashPandey

(b) ShashiTharoor

(c) DevakantaBarua

(d) MapannaMallikarjunKharge

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Hardeep Singh Purihas inaugurated Asia’s largest Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) plant in which of the following state?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Gujarat

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Punjab

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has topped among all govtdepts for resolving public grievances in the rankings report published by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances for September 2022?

(a) Employees’ State Insurance

(b) Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited

(c) Income Tax Department

(d) The Unique Identification Authority of India

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The World Bank has appointed who among the following as the chairman of the Court of Arbitration regarding the disagreement between India and Pakistan on Indus Water Treaty on Kishenganga and Ratle hydroelectric power plants?

(a) Michel Lino

(b) Axel van Trotsenburg

(c) Rajesh Khullar

(d) Sean Murphy

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Indian Embassy in which of the following country has organized its much sought-after annual flagship cultural program ‘SARANG’ in October 2022?

(a) Japan

(b) South Korea

(c) Germany

(d) China

[ANS] b

 

[Q] World Statistics Day 2022 is celebrated annually on ________ to recognize the importance of statistics in our daily lives.

(a) October 20th

(b) October 21st

(c) October 22nd

(d) October 23rd

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the theme of World Statistics Day 2022?

(a) Administrative Statistics

(b) Quality Assurance in Official Statistics

(c) Sustainable Development Goals

(d) Data for Sustainable Development

[ANS] d

No comments:

Post a Comment