Wednesday, December 21, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 18-20 DEC

DAILY GK QUIZ 18-20 DEC

[Q] In Arton Capital’s “Passport Index 2022,” India secured _______ rank in the world’s strongest passport list, while ________ ranked 1st in the list.

(a) 70th; United Arab Emirates

(b) 66th; Germany

(c) 70th; Sweden

(d) 66th; United Arab Emirates

[ANS] d

 

[Q] As per the International Labour Organisation (ILO)’s Global Wage Report 2022-23 report, the global monthly wages fell in real terms to minus ________ in the first half of 2022.

(a) 0.3%

(b) 0.5%

(c) 0.9%

(d) 0.4%

[ANS] c

 

[Q] World Kindness Day is celebrated on November 13 every year to inspire people to appreciate the kindness and positive power in society. What is the theme of World Kindness Day 2022?

(a) Be kind whenever possible

(b) The World We Make- Inspire Kindness

(c) Nurturing Kindness

(d) Empathy

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Young Indian boxers Vishwanath Suresh, Vanshaj, and Devika Ghorpade recorded a commanding 5-0 win to bag gold at the IBA Youth Men’s and Women’s World Boxing Championships 2022. In which country IBA Youth Men’s and Women’s World Boxing Championships 2022 was held?

(a) Philippines

(b) Spain

(c) France

(d) India

[ANS] d

 

[Q] With a view to facilitate cash flow-based lending to MSMEs, it has been decided to include Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) as a FIP under the Account Aggregator (AA) framework. What is the full form of FIP in this regard?

(a) Future Informative Projection

(b) Foreign Investment Procedure

(c) Financial Information Provider

(d) Fixed Interest Purchase

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The Special Forces of India and Indonesia commenced the eighth edition the joint military exercise at Sangga Buana Training Area, Karawang. What is the name of joint military exercise held between India and Indonesia?

(a) Garuda Shakti

(b) Vajra Prahar

(c) Samudra Shakti

(d) Dharma Guardian

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The _________ Edition of Indo-Nepal joint training Exercise ‘Surya Kiran-XVI’ between India and Nepal began at Saljhandi, Nepal in December 2022.

(a) 14th

(b) 16th

(c) 13th

(d) 15th

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which organisation has recently released a report with the key finding that South Asia needs urgent action to Curb Deadly Air Pollution?

(a) United Nations Environment Programme

(b) International Monetary Fund

(c) World Bank

(d) United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the personality who has recently named as PETA India’s ‘Person of The Year 2022’ title.

(a) Shraddha Kapoor

(b) Sonakshi Sinha

(c) Alia Bhatt

(d) Katrina Kaif

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the airport that has recently received the certificate of accreditation from the Airports Council International (ACI).

(a) Indira Gandhi International Airport

(b) Kempegowda International Airport

(c) Chennai International Airport

(d) Mangaluru International Airport

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Goa Liberation day is celebrated every year on which day?

(a) 17 December

(b) 18 December

(c) 19 December

(d) 20 December

[ANS] c

 

[Q] International Human Solidarity Day (IHSD) is observed annually on _________ across the globe to celebrate the ideal of unity in diversity.

(a) December 16

(b) December 17

(c) December 18

(d) December 20

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among the following has been named the Men’s International Tennis Federation (ITF) World Champion 2022?

(a) Roger Federer

(b) Rafael Nadal

(c) Novak Djokovic

(d) John McEnroe

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The European Union has adopted a plan for a global minimum ________ tax on big business.

(a) 05%

(b) 10%

(c) 15%

(d) 20%

[ANS] c

No comments:

Post a Comment