Thursday, December 1, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 25-27 NOV

DAILY GK QUIZ 25-27 NOV 

[Q] What is the rank of India in the Network Readiness Index 2022?

(a) 59th

(b) 48th

(c) 50th

(d) 61st

[ANS] d

 

[Q] World Children’s Day is observed every year on which day?

(a) 19 November

(b) 20 November

(c) 21 November

(d) 17 November

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the theme of International children’s day 2022?

(a) Children of today, our keepers tomorrow

(b) Time to focus on impact of climate change, COVID-19 on our young ones

(c) A Better Future for Every Child

(d) Inclusion, for every child

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following book has won 2022 JCB Prize for Literature?

(a) The Paradise of Food

(b) Song of the Soil

(c) Valli

(d) Imaan

[ANS] a

 

[Q] World Television Day is observed on _______, every year. It is a day that recognizes the value and impact of television in our lives.

(a) 19 November

(b) 20 November

(c) 21 November

(d) 17 November

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the name of official mascot of the Qatar World Cup 2022?

(a) Striker

(b) Zakumi

(c) Fuleco

(d) La’eeb

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who was conferred the Gandhi Mandela Award 2022 by Himachal Pradesh governor Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar?

(a) Sheikh Mujibur Rahman

(b) Dalai Lama

(c) Qaboos bin Said Al Said

(d) ISRO

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who won the season ending F1 Abu Dhabi race in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates?

(a) Charles Leclerc

(b) Max Verstappen

(c) Sergio Perez

(d) George Russell

[ANS] b

 

[Q] 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI), Telugu superstar __________ was honoured with the Indian Film Personality of the Year 2022 award.

(a) N.T. Rama Rao Jr.

(b) Pawan Kalyan

(c) Mahesh Babu

(d) Chiranjeevi

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the name of the football to be used during the world cup 2022?

(a) Telstar 18

(b) Brazuca

(c) Telstar Mechta

(d) Al Rihla

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the theme of SCO summit 2023?

(a) Food Security

(b) For a SECURE SCO

(c) Role of Ayurveda

(d) Better connectivity and giving transit rights

[ANS] b

 

[Q] World Fisheries Day is observed every year on _________.

(a) November 18

(b) November 19

(c) November 20

(d) November 21

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among the following was honoured with Jaipur Foot USA’s first Global Humanitarian Award in November 2022 at a ceremony held at the Consulate General of India in New York?

(a) Anil Agarwal

(b) Subarna Karkaria

(c) Arati Kousalaya

(d) Danish Manzoor Bhat

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The UNESCO-Madanjeet Singh Prize has been given to Franca Ma-ih Sulem Yong from Cameroon for:

(a) Promotion of Tolerance and Non-Violence

(b) Promotion of Organic agricultural policy

(c) Promotion of elderly education

(d) Promotion of Forest conservation

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The 13th edition of bilateral exercise between the Indian and the Royal _____ navies, Naseem Al Bahr-2022.

(a) Oman

(b) United Kingdom

(c) France

(d) USA

[ANS] a

 

[Q]  India took over the chairmanship of Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) from which country?

(a) Canada

(b) United Kingdom

(c) Germany

(d) France

[ANS] d

 

[Q] India and ___________ sign agreement for cooperation in high-performance computing.

(a) OPEC

(b) NATO

(c) UNESCO

(d) European Union

[ANS] d

 

[Q] South Western Command of the Indian Army conducted Integrated Fire Power Exercise, “SHATRUNASH’’ at MFFR in Thar desert of ________.

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Gujarat

(c) Punjab

(d) Maharashtra

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who was honoured with the ‘Lifetime Achievement Award 2022’ by the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)?

(a)  Sanjay Mal

(b)  P. Rajendran

(c)  Rajendra Singh Pawar

(d)  Vijay K. Thadani

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which word has been selected  as Cambridge Dictionary Word of the Year 2022?

(a)  Quiet quitting

(b)  Homer

(c)  Wordle

(d)  Permacrisis

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The Free Trade Agreement (FTA) between India and which country has been approved for textiles, leather, furniture, jewellery, and machinery recently?

(a) Australia

(b) Russia

(c) Japan

(d) USA

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has been honored with Economic Times Inspiring Leaders Award 2022 in Delhi?

(a) Nidhi Khatri

(b) Sunil Bajpai

(c) Sanjay Agrawal

(d) AP Shreethar

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been conferred with Dr. Abdul Kalam Seva Puraskar?

(a) Sujoy Lal Thaosen

(b) Ravi Kumar Sagar

(c) Nalin Negi

(d) Rajiv Kumar

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has become the first Indian woman to win bronze medal at IITF-ATTU Asian Cup tournament in Bangkok, Thailand?

(a) Saina Nehwal

(b) Harmeet Desai

(c) Manika Batra

(d) Mouma Das

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)?

(a) Usha Natesan

(b) T G Sitharam

(c) Raj Agarwal

(d) Rajiv Kumar

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following was named as one of the five recipients of the U.N.’s highest environmental award ‘Champions of the Earth’ in November 2022?

(a) Ullas Karanth

(b) Latika Nath

(c) C. Venkataraman

(d) Purnima Devi Barman

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The martyrdom day of Guru Tegh Bahadur is celebrated every year on November 24. Guru Tegh Bahadur was the _____ Sikh Guru and second Sikh martyr.

(a) 10th

(b) 9th

(c) 8th

(d) 7th

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following city becomes the first city in South Asia to top CDP’s climate action list?

(a) Kanpur

(b) Lucknow

(c) Delhi

(d) Mumbai

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Indian state is rated highest amongst States in terms of the operating environment in the 8th annual ‘Doing Business in India’ 2022 Report released by the United Kingdom India Business Council (UKIBC) in November 2022?

(a)  Gujarat

(b)  Andhra Pradesh

(c)  Maharashtra

(d)  Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The Indian Navy (IN) participated in the ________ edition of the bilateral exercise “Naseem Al Bahr” (Sea Breeze) with the Royal Navy of Oman (RNO).

(a)  14th

(b)  12th

(c)  15th

(d)  13th

[ANS] d

 

[Q] When was United Nations(UN)’s International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women 2022 observed across the globe with the theme of “UNITE! Activism to End Violence against Women & Girls”?

(a)  23rd November 2022

(b)  25th November 2022

(c)  22nd November 2022

(d)  24th November 2022

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Indian Institute ranked in top 50 of Times Higher Education Global Employability University Ranking and Survey (GEURS)?

(a) IIT Delhi

(b) IIT Bombay

(c) IISc Bangalore

(d) IIT Kanpur

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which bank has introduced FIRSTAP, Indian first sticker- Based debit card?

(a) Canara Bank

(b) IDFC First Bank

(c) Axis Bank

(d) HDFC Bank

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has invited as the chief guest of  Republic Day in 2023?

(a) Zaneta Mascarenhas

(b) None of these

(c) Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali

(d) Abdel Fattah el-Sisi

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is name of the Intermediate Range Ballistic Missile which is launched from APJ Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha?

(a) Manjula

(b) Agni

(c) Aditya

(d) Antrix

[ANS] b

No comments:

Post a Comment