Sunday, January 29, 2023

DAILY GK QUIZ 16 -19 JAN

 DAILY GK QUIZ 16 -19 JAN 

[Q] When did Prime Minister Narendra Modi announce the establishment of National Startup Day on January 16?

(a) 2018

(b) 2019

(c) 2021

(d) 2022

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among the following won the Malaysia Open Super 1000 women’s singles titles?

(a) Jia Yifan

(b) Chen Qingchen

(c) Akane Yamaguchi

(d) Baek Hana

[ANS] c

 

[Q] ISRO ‘Shukrayaan I’ mission to planet Venus reportedly shifted to ________.

(a) 2027

(b) 2028

(c) 2029

(d) 2031

[ANS] d

 

[Q] According to the Ministry of Defence, the 21st edition of “Varuna” the bilateral naval exercise between India and ______ commenced on the western seaboard.

(a) China

(b) USA

(c) Germany

(d) France

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country population has dropped by 850K, declining for the first time since the Great Famine of 1961?

(a) Canada

(b) USA

(c) India

(d) China

[ANS] d

 

[Q] United Nations Security Council (UNSC) listed Pakistan-based terrorist _________ as a global terrorist.

(a) Mullah Omar

(b) Zakiur Rehman Lakhvi

(c) Hafiz Saeed

(d) Abdul Rehman Makki

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among the following won the Malaysia Open Super 1000 men’s singles titles?

(a) Seo Seung Jae

(b) Kodai Naraoka

(c) Viktor Axelsen

(d) Kang Min Hyuk

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the payments bank that has recently received RBI approval to operate as Bharat Bill Payment Operating Unit (BBPOU):

(a) India Post Payments Bank

(b) Paytm Payments Bank

(c) Fino Payments Bank

(d) Airtel Payments Bank

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the state/UT that has declared as ‘Free Area’ for purposes of Prevention and Control of Infectious and Contagious Diseases in Animals Act, 2009:

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Ladakh

(c) UP

(d) J & K

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the country that has recently become India’s fourth-largest trading partner:

(a) South Africa

(b) Russia

(c) Australia

(d) USA

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which bank has signed an MoU with the Warehousing development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) to help farmers in availing low interest –rate loans:

(a) Union Bank of India

(b) BoB

(c) Bank of India

(d) SBI

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh has informed that by which year the entire country will be covered by the Doppler weather radar network to predict extreme weather events more accurately?

(a) 2024

(b) 2025

(c) 2026

(d) 2027

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) said any person looking to acquire more than __________________ stake in a bank will need prior approval from the regulator.

(a) 5 per cent

(b) 10 per cent

(c) 15 per cent

(d) 20 per cent

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who was appointed as the Deputy National Security Adviser in National Security Council Secretariat for a period of two years.

(a) Hem Dixit

(b) Pankaj Kumar Singh

(c) Roshan Kumar

(d) Vipin Tiwari

[ANS] b

 

[Q] LHS 475 b is a-

(a) Satellite

(b) Planet

(c) Exoplanet

(d) Solar System

[ANS] c

No comments:

Post a Comment