Thursday, January 5, 2023

DAILY GK QUIZ 21,22 DEC

 DAILY GK QUIZ 21,22 DEC

[Q] According to the UI Green Metric World University Rankings 2022 released by the Universitas Indonesia (UI) in December 2022, __________ ranked No. 1 in India and 121st worldwide for being the most sustainable university.

(a) Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Karnataka

(b) Mangalore University, Karnataka

(c) Chettinad Academy of Research and Education, Tamil Nadu

(d) NIT Silchar, Assam

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which bank has won IBS Intelligence (IBSi) Global FinTech Innovation Awards 2022 along with BUSINESSNEXT?

(a) HDFC Bank

(b) South Indian Bank

(c) RBL Bank

(d) Karnataka Bank

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the Indian personality who has recently become the only Indian to feature on 50 Greatest Actors of All Time List of Empire Magazine, a British monthly film magazine.

(a) Amitabh Bachchan

(b) Shah Rukh Khan

(c) Hrithik Roshan

(d) Akshay Kumar

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the 5th Scorpene-class conventional submarine of “Project 75” that was recently delivered to the Indian Navy by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

(a) Khanderi

(b) Vela

(c) Vagir

(d) Vagsheer

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following bank has launched ZERO Fee Banking on savings accounts?

(a) Federal Bank

(b) Yes Bank

(c) IDFC First Bank

(d) HDFC Bank

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following team has won 9th Season of the Pro Kabaddi League title 2022?

(a) Bengaluru Bulls

(b) Jaipur Pink Panthers

(c) Dabang Delhi

(d) Telugu Titans

[ANS] b

 

[Q] A BSF veteran Bhairon Singh Rathore passed away recently at the age of 81. He was the hero of which war?

(a) World War I 1914

(b) India-China War 1962

(c) Kargil War 1999

(d) India-Pakistan War 1971

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Reserve Bank of India imposed a penalty of Rs 2.66 crore on which of the following foreign bank’s India operations for non-compliance with directions on cyber security framework?

(a) Citi Bank

(b) DBS Bank

(c) Bank of Bahrain & Kuwait

(d) HSBC India

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The Book, ‘The Indian Navy@75 Reminiscing the Voyage’ is authored by who among the following?

(a) Sangeeta Saxena

(b) Shweta Shegal

(c) Manoj Joshi

(d) Arita Banerjee

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which minister has launched India’s first Green Steel Brand “KALYANI FeRRESTA” in New Delhi?

(a) Ramchandra Prasad Singh

(b) Ashwini Vaishnaw

(c) Pashu Pati Kumar Paras

(d) Jyotiraditya Scindia

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has took over as the General Officer Commanding (GOC) of the Counter Insurgency Force Kilo?

(a) Mohit Seth

(b) Sonam Dixit

(c) Sachin Pandit

(d) Vinod Kumar

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Good Governance Week celebrations from _______ at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi.

(a) 15-21 December 2022

(b) 16-22 December 2022

(c) 17-23 December 2022

(d) 19-25 December 2022

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which legendary athlete has been nominated by Rajya Sabha Chairman Jagdeep Dhankhar to the panel of vice-chairperson in the upper house of the Parliament?

(a) Anju Bobby George

(b) PT Usha

(c) Jyotirmoyee Sikdar

(d) Ashwini Nachappa

[ANS] b

No comments:

Post a Comment