Friday, May 5, 2023

DAILY GK QUIZ 7-8 APRIL

DAILY GK QUIZ 7-8 APRIL

 [Q] Which country has signed the first defence cooperation agreement with India:

(a) Singapore

(b) United States

(c) Romania

(d) Australia

[ANS] c

 

[Q] According to the RBI data , India’s Bank Credit increased by __________ year on year in the financial year 2022-23 , which is highest since ____________:

(a) 18% ; FY 14

(b) 20% ; FY 12

(c) 15% ; FY 12

(d) 20% ; FY 15

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which state was declared as the Best Performing State in the Northeastern region in the implementation of e-procurement jointly by the Ministry of Finance (MoF) and the Ministry of Electronic and Information Technology (MeitY):

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Gujarat

(c) Haryana

(d) Tripura

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which company/GoI agency’s Ist Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas Trainer (LT 5201) aircract has recently completed its maiden flight:

(a) Defence Research and development Organisation

(b) Bharat Electronics Limited

(c) Indian Space Research Organisation

(d) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

[ANS] d

 

[Q] When was the United Nation International Day of sport for Development and Peace (IDSDP) 2023 observed across the globe with the theme of ‘Scoring for people and the planet:

(a) 6th  April

(b) 2nd April

(c) 3rd April

(d) 4th April

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the projected growth rate for global trade in 2023, according to the WTO?

(a) 0.7%

(b) 1.7%

(c) 2.7%

(d) 3.7%

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which UN body has India been elected to as a member in 2023?

(a) UN Human Rights Council

(b) UN Statistical Commission

(c) UN Security Council

(d) UN General Assembly

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the name of the joint military exercise conducted by the Andaman and Nicobar Command?

(a) KAVACH

(b) Varuna

(c) Malabar

(d) Garuda

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has topped the 2023 TIME100 Reader Poll?

(a) Amitabh Bachchan

(b) Aamir Khan

(c) Shah Rukh Khan

(d) Salman Khan

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which airport has recently been ranked as the 9th busiest airport in the world?

(a) Beijing Capital International Airport

(b) Dubai International Airport

(c) Los Angeles International Airport

(d) Indira Gandhi International Airport

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the name of the rice for which Bihar has received the GI tag?

(a) Basmati Rice

(b) Masuri Rice

(c) Marcha Rice

(d) Jasmine Rice

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has taken charge as the new President of National Rifle Association of India (NRAI)?

(a) Kalikesh Singh Deo

(b) Raninder Singh

(c) Rajiv Bhatia

(d) Vijay Kumar

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the theme for World Health Day 2023?

(a) Achieving Health for All

(b) Building a fairer, healthier world

(c) Universal Health Coverage

(d) Health equity

[ANS] a

No comments:

Post a Comment