Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Sunday, April 7, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 1-6 MAR

 DAILY GK QUIZ 1-6 MAR

[Q] In February 2024, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) notified Amendments to PFRDA (Retirement Adviser) Regulations 2016 with effect from 20th February 2024.
An application for grant of certificate of registration should be disposed of by PFRDA within __________ (days).

(a) 15 days
(b) 60 days
(c) 20 days
(d) 30 days
[ANS] d

 

[Q] During the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)’s Financial Literacy Week (FLW), RBI launched the Financial Literacy Ideathon for Postgraduate (PG) students, currently enrolled in recognized educational institutions.
What is the theme of FLW 2024, which is being observed from 26th February to 1st March 2024?

(a) Encode Digital Economy
(b) Make a Right Start – Become Financially Smart
(c) Good Financial Behavior- Your Saviour
(d) Go Digital, Go Secure
[ANS] b

 

[Q] When was Rare Disease Day 2024 observed across the globe with the theme of “Share Your Colours”?
(a) 24th February 2024
(b) 26th February 2024
(c) 29th February 2024
(d) 27th February 2024
[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which organization is supporting the ‘World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector’?

(a) RBI

(b) NABARD

(c) WHO

(d) UNESCO

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Vikramaditya Vedic Clock, recently mentioned in the news, is located in which city?

(a) Ujjain
(b) Indore
(c) Bikaner
(d) Lucknow

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Global Waste Management Outlook 2024, recently seen in the news, is published by which one of the following organization?

(a) UNEP
(b) UNDP
(c) UNESCO
(d) IMF

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the programme for Welfare of Animals that has recently launched by AnantAmbani, Director on the boards of Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) and Reliance Foundation.
(a) SAFI
(b) Vantara
(c) Dharamsala
(d) Pragatti
[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which country’s research-sensing and imaging satellite, Pars 1 has recently launched by the Soyuz-2.1b rocket of Russia into an orbit 500 km above Earth?
(a) Türkiye
(b) Iran
(c) South Korea
(d) Indonesia
[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which team has recently won the Pro Kabaddi League (PKL) Season 10?
(a) Tamil Thalaivas
(b) Bengaluru Bulls
(c) Haryana Steelers
(d) PuneriPaltan
[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which organization developed the ASTDS Tug ‘Ocean Grace’?

(a) Mumbai Port Trust

(b) Visakhapatnam Port Trust

(c) Chennai Port Trust

(d) Cochin Shipyard Limited

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which state became the first state to issue five crore Ayushman cards under AB-PMJAY?

(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

[ANS] c

 

[Q] In which city, SamudraLaksamana 2024, the third edition of India-Malaysia Maritime Exercise was held?
(a) Chandipur, Odisha
(b) Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
(c) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(d) Digha, West Bengal
[ANS] b

 

[Q] In which country, Prime Minister (PM) of India, Narendra Modi has inaugurated, an Airstrip and a Saint James Jetty?
(a) Maldives
(b) Seychelles
(c) Madagascar
(d) Mauritius

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which University has topped the medal tally of 4th edition of the Khelo India University Games (KIUG 2023) with a total of 71 medals held in the North East region of India?
(a) Guru Nanak Dev University
(b) Lovely Professional University
(c) Panjab University
(d) Chandigarh University
[ANS] d

 

[Q] When was the United Nations (UN) World Wildlife Day (WWD) 2024 observed across the globe?
(a) 3rd March 2024
(b) 1st March 2024
(c) 4th March 2024
(d) 29th February 2024
[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following countries is NOT a member of BIMSTEC?

(a) India

(b) Myanmar

(c) Pakistan

(d) Sri Lanka

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the maximum amount Nepali citizens can send per transaction to Nepal under the new RBI guidelines?

(a) Rs 1 lakh

(b) Rs 2 lakh

(c) Rs 3 lakh

(d) Rs 4 lakh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which core industry exhibited the highest weight in the Index of Eight Core Industries?

(a) Steel

(b) Electricity

(c) Petroleum Refinery Products

(d) Coal

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which regulatory body approved the merger of Fincare Small Finance Bank with AU Small Finance Bank before RBI’s approval?

(a) SEBI

(b) NHB

(c) IRDAI

(d) CCI

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Recently, India’s first Green Hydrogen Plant in the Stainless Steel Sector has been inaugurated in which state?

(a) Haryana
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Rajasthan

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently, which country became the first country to include the right to abortion in its constitution?

(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) Poland
(d) Malaysia

[ANS] b

 

[Q] B Sai Praneeth, who recently announced his retirement, is associated with which sports?

(a) Cricket
(b) Hockey
(c) Football
(d) Badminton

[ANS] d

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment