Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Tuesday, December 27, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 26TH DEC 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 26TH DEC 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. ASSAM CM LAUNCHES HEALTH INSURANCE SCHEME ATAL-AMRIT ABHIYAN IN THE STATE
i. Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal has launched 'Atal-Amrit Abhiyan'  health insurance Scheme.
ii. The scheme will offer coverage against 437 illnesses in six disease and cover all individuals in eligible families with annual income below Rs 5 lakh.

2. GOVT. LAUNCHES LUCKY GRAHAK YOJANA, DIGI DHAN VYAPAR YOJANA
i. GOI has launched Lucky Grahak Yojana for Consumers and Digi-Dhan Vyapar Yojana for Merchants to promote digital transaction.
ii.The first Lucky Grahak Yojana draw was held in the presence of Union Ministers Arun Jaitley and Ravi Shankar Prasad.
ii. The main aim of the step is to encouraging people to move towards significantly higher usage of digital transactions.

3. GOVT. TO SET UP INDIA’S FIRST 2G ETHANOL BIO-REFINERY IN PUNJAB
i. The foundation stone of India’s first 2G Ethanol Bio-refinery was laid at Tarkhanwala village in Bathinda, Punjab
ii. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited is setting up this project at a cost of 600 crore Rupees.

4. UP CM INITIATES POWER PROJECTS WORTH RS 52,000 CRORE
i. UP Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav has laid the foundation stone of power projects worth over Rs 52,000 crore across the state.
ii. Along with projects covering transmission and distribution of electricity, three thermal power plants with a total capacity of 33,000 MW will be built in the state.

5. INDIA SUCCESSFULLY TEST-FIRES NUCLEAR CAPABLE MISSILE AGNI-V
i.  India tested its Agni-V intercontinental ballistic missile in its final operational configuration from Wheeler Island off Odisha.
ii. With this, India will join the super exclusive club of countries with ICBMs (missiles with a range of over 5,000-5,500km) alongside the UK, China, Russia, France and the US.
iii. The nuclear-capable Agni-V, which can even reach the northernmost parts of China with its strike range of over 5,000-km, test-fired from its canister on a launcher truck.

6. SBI ADOPTS SHIRKI VILLAGE IN PEN FOR AADHAAR-BASED PAYMENTS
i. The State Bank of India has adopted Shirki village in Pen taluka in Maharashtra for driving the Aadhaar-based merchant payments.
ii. The merchants in the village have been provided with simple android phones with a USB-based fingerprint capture device.
iii. The consumer pays the merchant by selecting the bank name in the App where he/she has an account and providing the fingerprint in the biometric device attached to the mobile phone
iv. This unique payment mode will enable the lower end of the pyramid in quickly adopting digital payments.

Share:

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 25TH DEC 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 25TH DEC 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1.  EAZYPAY APP LAUNCHED BY ICICI BANK FOR MERCHANTS
i. ICICI Bank has launched a payments collection app EazyPay for offline merchants and retailers which will allow customers to pay via UPI, cards, net banking and the bank’s Pockets wallet apps.
ii. This is an app only for ICICI Bank customers who have a current account with the bank and will not allow other bank account holders to register on the app.

2. NATIONAL CONSUMER DAY: 24 DECEMBER CELEBRATED WITH THEME ALTERNATE CONSUMER DISPUTES REDRESSAL
i. The 31st National Consumer Day was celebrated on 24 December across India.
ii. The theme was Alternate Consumer Disputes Redressal.
iii. The World Consumer Rights Day is observed on 15 March annually.

3.  DEFENCE PURCHASES WORTH RS 7,000 CRORE GETS GOVERNMENT APPROVAL
i. The Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar-led highest acquisition body of the Defence Ministry approved four proposals worth over Rs 7,000 crore
ii. The government on Friday gave the go-ahead to the Indian Air Force to purchase one more C-17 heavy transport aircraft worth Rs. 5500 crore.
iii. The government also gave its approval to procure 1,500 defence systems that will be placed on top of armoured vehicles.

4.  INDIA CLINCHED ASIA CUP UNDER-19 TITLE BEATING SRI LANKA
i. India won the Asian Cricket Council Under-19 Asia Cup titleafter beating Sri Lanka in the final at the R Premadasa stadium in Colombo.
ii. Abhishek Sharma won Man of the Match title.

5.  SHIVA KESHAVAN GRABBED GOLD AT ASIAN LUGE CHAMPIONSHIP
i. India’s Shiva Keshavan clinched a gold medal at the Asian Luge Championship.
ii. Japan's Tanaka Shohei won Silver and Chinese Taipei's Lien Te-An claimed bronze.

Share:

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 24TH DEC 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 24TH DEC 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1.  KISAN DIWAS:  23 DECEMBER 
i. Kisan Diwas is observed every year on 23 December across India Since 2001 to celebrate the birth anniversary of Ch. Charan Singh.
ii. Kisan Diwan is also known as Farmers Day.

2. ICC AWARDS 2016
i.  ICC Cricketer of the Year (Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy) – Ravichandran Ashwin
ii.  ICC Test Cricketer of the Year – Ravichandran Ashwin
iii.  ICC ODI Cricketer of the Year – Quinton de Kock
iv. Virat Kohli was named the captain of the ICC ODI Team of the Year.
v. Misbah-Ul-Haq won the ICC Spirit of Cricket Award at the 2016 ICC Awards.

3. DELHI NAMED INDIA'S MOST WELL-READ CITY OF 2016 BY AMAZON
i. Delhi has emerged as the country's most well-read city in the fourth consecutive year with Bengaluru and Mumbai taking the second and third spot by Amazon.
ii. For the first time, Karnal, Vadodara and Patna made it to the top 20 cities.

4. CHINA LAUNCHES SATELLITE TO MONITOR GLOBAL CARBON EMISSIONS
i.China has launched atmospheric CO2-monitoring TanSat satellite in an effort to curb and monitor greenhouse gas emissions.
ii. The 620-kg satellite was sent into a sun synchronous orbit about 700 kilometers above the earth and will monitor the concentration, distribution and flow of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere.

Share:

Monday, December 26, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 24, 25 DECEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 24, 25 DECEMBER

1.  WHICH CRICKETER WON THE SIR GARFIELD SOBERS TROPHY FOR ICC CRICKETER OF THE YEAR 2016?
a) Ravichandran Ashwin
b) Steven Smith
c) Ravindra Jadeja
d) None of the above

ANS - A
2.  WITH WHICH MOBILE COMPANY UBER RECENTLY ANNOUNCED PARTNERSHIP TO HELP CUSTOMERS BOOK A CAB WITHOUT DOWNLOADING THE APPLICATION?
a) Xiomi
b) Nokia
c) Samsung
d) Micromax

ANS - D
3.  WHICH COUNTRY HAS WON THE 4TH WOMEN'S U18 ASIA CUP 2016 HOCKEY TOURNAMENT?
a) India
b) Japan
c) China
d) None of the above

ANS - C
4.  WHICH CELEBRITY TOPPED THE 2016 FORBES INDIA CELEBRITY 100 LIST?
a) Salman Khan
b) Rajinikanth
c) Aamir Khan
d) Virat Kohli

ANS - A
5.  WHICH STATE HAS DECIDED TO OPT FOR CASHLESS PAYMENT IN ALL ITS PUBLIC TRANSACTIONS?
a) Assam
b) Tripura
c) Manipur
d) Meghalaya

ANS - B
6.  WHO WAS CONFERRED WITH THE 52ND JNANPITH AWARD?
a) Raghuveer Chaudhari
b) Mahasvetha Devi
c) Ampasayya Naveen
d) Shankha Ghosh

ANS - D
7.  THE THEME OF THE NATIONAL CONSUMER DAY 2016 WAS?
a) Consumer is God
b) Role of Media in Protecting Consumer Rights
c) Alternate Consumer Disputes Redressal
d) Antibiotics off the Menu

ANS - C
8.  IN WHICH STATE THE UNION GOVERNMENT DECIDED TO SET UP 50 BIOTECH LABORATORIES IN SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOLS?
a) Tripura
b) Arunachal Pradesh
c) Nagaland
d) Meghalaya

ANS - B
9.  PRIME MINISTER NARENDRA MODI LAID FOUNDATION STONE OF CHHATRAPATI SHIVAJI MAHARAJ MEMORIAL OFF THE COAST OF WHICH CITY?
a) Chennai
b) Tuticorin
c) Mumbai
d) Visakhapatnam

ANS - C
10.  WITH WHICH COUNTRY INDIA SIGNED A POWER PURCHASE AGREEMENT TO EXPORT ADDITIONAL 240 MW?
a) Bhutan
b) Myanmar
c) Nepal
d) Bangladesh

ANS - C


Share:

Special GK Booster-4 (2) For IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2016

Special GK Booster-4 (2) For IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2016


To Access the File CLICK HERE
Share:

Saturday, December 24, 2016

Special GK Booster-4(1) For IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2016

IBPS Clerk Mains 

To Access CLICK HERE
Share:

GK SERIES FOR SSC,IAS,PCS,HAS,HCS AND OTHER COMPETITIVE EXAMS (HISTORY-20)

GK SERIES FOR SSC,IAS,PCS,HAS,HCS
AND OTHER COMPETITIVE EXAMS
(HISTORY-20)
MUGHAL-3
ART, ARCHITECTURE AND CULTURE UNDER THE MUGHALS
The Mughal Age is called as the “Second Classical Age”, the first being the Gupta Age in northern India. Three most important aspects of cultural developments during the Mughal period were:
1)    The Mughal culture was largely secular and aristocratic.
2)    In the growth and enrichment of this culture, people from different parts of India and outside contributed equally, and
3)    The cultural norms which the Mughals introduced in India in the field of architecture, painting, music etc. deeply influenced the future course of Indian culture during the subsequent centuries.
Architecture:
·         The history of Mughal architecture begins with Babur, who have undertaken many building projects at Agra, Dholpur, Gwalior and other places. He built two mosques, one at Kabulibagh in Panipat and other at Sambhal in Rohilkhand.
·         In the early years of Humayun’s reign, he built a city at Delhi, called the Din-panah (World Refuge). The mausoleum of Humayun in Delhi heralded the new movement. In spirit, the structure of Humayun’s tomb stands as an example of synthesis of two great building traditions of Asia, namely the Persian and the Indian. It was built by his widow Haji Begum.
·         Thus, the contribution of both Babur and Humayun to the growth of Mughal architecture is almost negligible.

Share:

GK SERIES FOR SSC,IAS,PCS,HAS,HCS AND OTHER COMPETITIVE EXAMS (HISTORY-19)

GK SERIES FOR SSC,IAS,PCS,HAS,HCS
AND OTHER COMPETITIVE EXAMS
(HISTORY-19)
MUGHAL-2
Jahangir(1605 - 27):
·         He issued Twelve ‘Edicts’ or ‘Ordinances’ for the general welfare and better government of the country.
·         Established Zanjir-i-Adal (Chain of justice) at Agra fort for justice seekers.
·         Rebellion by prince Khusrau (Jahangir’s son) at Lahore (1606). Jahangir personally suppressed the rebellion. The fifth Sikh Guru Arjun Dev ji, with whom the rebel prince had stayed at Tarn Taran and also received his blessings, was at first fined by the government, but as he refused to pay the fine he was sentenced to death.
·         The first military expedition undertaken by Jahangir was against Rana Amar Singh, son of Rana Patap of Mewar. The Mughal expeditions sent against Mewar in 1606 and 1608-09 proved indecisive, but in 1613-14 the campaign led by prince Khurram proved decisive and Rana Amar Singh came to terms with the Mughals in 1615. Jahangir offered most liberal terms to Mewar and thus ended a long drawn out struggle between Mewar and the Mughals.
·         He pursued his father’s plan of territorial expansion beyond the Narmada. The first target was a half-conquered Sultanate of Ahmadnagar.
·         The greatest failure of Jahangir’s reign was the loss of Kandahar to Persia. Shah Abbas of Persia (15871629), outwardly professing friendship towards the Mughals, captured Kandahar in 1622. The loss of Kandahar greatly affected the Mughal prestige in Central Asia.
·         Jahangir married young widow Mihar-un-nisa (widow of Sher Afghan), daughter of a Persian Mirza Ghiyas Beg and conferred on her the title of Nur Mahal (Light of the Place) which was later changed to Nur Jahan. In 1613, she was promoted to the status of padshah Begum, coins were struck in her name and on all farmans her name was attached to the imperial signature.
·         Nur Jahan’s influence secured high positions for her father who got the title Itimad-ud-daulah and her brother, Asaf Khan. A year after her own marriage, Asaf Khan’s Mumtaz Mahal, was married to Khurram, the ablest of Jahangir’s sons.
·         In 1620, Nur Jahan married Ladli Begum (her daughter by Sher Afghan) to Jahangir’s youngest son Shahryar and supported the cause of her son-in-law Shahryar as heir apparent to the throne, while her brother Asaf Khan supported his son-in-law Khurram (who had already been conferred the title of Shah Jahan).
·         Jahangir also married Manmati or Jodha Bai, daughter of Raja Jagat Singh of Marwar.
·         Many of the events of the period, such as Khusrau’s murder, Mahavat Khan’s coup and Salim’s rebellion, were all results of this factional politics.
·         Jahangir’s court was visited by two representatives of King James I of England, namely, Captain Hawkins (1608-11) and Sir Thoms Roe(1615- 19) and as a result of the efforts of Thomas Roe English factories were established at Surat, Agra, Ahmedabad and Broach.
·         He was buried at Lahore.
Shah Jahan(1628-58):
·         At the time of Jahangir’s death in October 1627, Shah Jahan was in the Deccan. At Lahore, Nur Jahan proclaimed Shahryar as the emperor, while Asaf Khan put Dawar Baksh, son of Khusrau, on the throne as a temporary arrangement till the return of Shah Jahan.
·         Shah Jahan arrived at Agra in February 1628, Dawar Baksh was deposed and Asaf Khan defeated. He captures and blinded Shahryar.
·         The first three years of Shah Jahan’s reign were disturbed by the rebellions of the Bundela Chief Juhar Singh and of Khan Jhan Lodi. He ousted the Portuguese from Hugli in 1931and occupied it.
·         After the death of her beloved wife Mumtaj Mahal in 1631, he built Taj Mahal at Agra in her memory.
·         In 1632, the Nizam Shahi kingdom of Ahmadnagar was finally annexed to the Mughal Empire.
·         In 1636-37, Shah Jahan himself arrived in the Deccan and after a show of strength forced Bijapur and Golcunda to accept the Mughal suzerainty and pay annual tribute.
·         In 1636, Aurangzeb, son of Shah Jahan, was appointed the Mughal viceroy in the Deccan. The territories in his charge were divided into four subahs:
a.     Khandesh with its capital at Burhampur and stronghold at Asirgarh,
b.    Berar with its capital at Eclichpur,
c.     Telengana with its capital at Nanded, and
d.    Ahmadnagar.
·         No attempt was made to recapture Kandhar till 1638. The opportunity, however, came in 1639, when Ali Mardan Khan, the disgruntled Persian Governor of Kandahar, delivered the fort to the Mughals without fighting.
·         Similarly, taking advantage of internal rebellions in Balkh and Badakhshan and the unpopularity of the ruler of these states, Shah Jahan sent an expedition under his son Murad in 1646 and the Mughal army occupied both these states.
·         Shah Abbas II of Persia once again captured Kandahar from the Mughals in 1649. Subsequently, Shah Jahan sent three expeditions to recover Kandahar, but all proved to be miserable failures.
·         The second term of Aurangazeb’s viceroyalty in the Deccan began in 1653 and continued till 1658. He secured the service of a very comptent revenue administrator named Murshid Quli Khan whom he appointed as his diwan.
·         For purpose of revenue administration Murshid Quli Khan divided the Mughal subahs into ‘lowlands’ and ‘highland’.
·         Todarmal’s zabti system of survey and assessment was also extended to the Deccan with some changes suited to the local conditions. These measures led to improvement in agriculture and increase in the revenue in a few years.
·         In 1656, Aurangzeb planned to annex Golconda. In this task Mir Jumla (whose actual name was Muhammad Sayyid), wazir of Golconda, also colluded. In February 1656, Aurangzeb laid siege of Golconda.
·         In 1657, the Adil Shahi kingdom of Bijapur was attacked, and on the intervention of Shah Jahan and Dara Shikoh peace was made with Bijapur too.
·         Meanwhile, Shah Jahan fell ill and a war of succession seemed imminent. At the time of Shah Jahan’s sickness in September 1657, his eldest son Dara was at his bedside in Agra; Shuja was governor in Bengal; Aurangzeb was viceroy in the Deccan. The youngest Murad was governor in Gujarat.
·         In the closing weeks of 1657, when Shah Jahan was on the way to full recovery, Shuja crowned himself in Bengal. Murad did the same in Gujarat and then formed an alliance with Aurangzeb who was already marching towards Agra. In February 1658, the forces of Murad joined him near Ujjain. The imperial forces sent to contain the combined forces of Murad and Aurangzeb were defeated in the battle of Dharmat, near Ujjain. After Dharmat, Aurangzeb marched towards Agra and in the ensuing battle at Sumugarh, near Agra, the Mughal forces under Dara were decisively defeated and he fled from Agra.
·         In June 1658, the fort of Agra also surrendered and Shah Jahan was made a prisoner. The echo of the war of succession continued till 1661 and in between 1658 and 1661 all the remaining sons of Shah Jahan were killed or excuted.
·         Shah Jahan passed the remaining years of his life in captivity. He was buried in Taj Mahal.
·         Three most important factors responsible for the war of succession were:
a.     Shah Jahan’s partisan attitude towards Dara,
b.    old rivalry between Dara and Aurangzeb, and
c.     Dara and Aurangzeb led two factions of the Mughal court, Dara representing liberalism and Aurangzeb the conservative elements.
·         Mughal architecture under him reached its zenith. A large trade developed between India and Western Asia and Europe, which greatly contributed to the travelers.
·         Two Frenchmen, Bernier and Travenier and an Italian adventurer Manucci, the author of the Storio Dor Mogor, visited his court.

Share:

DAILY GK

DAILY GK
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS