Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, June 23, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 20TH JUNE 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 20TH JUNE 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)S
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. SHRI PIYUSH GOYAL LAUNCHES ENERGY CONSERVATION BUILDING CODE 2017
i. Piyush Goyal, Minister of State (I/C) for Power, Coal, New and Renewable Energy and Mines launched the Energy Conservation Building Code 2017 which prescribes the energy performance standards for new commercial buildings to be constructed across India.
ii. ECBC 2017 aims to optimize energy savings with the comfort levels for occupants, and prefers life-cycle cost effectiveness to achieve energy neutrality in commercial buildings.
iii. ECBC 2017 has been developed by Ministry of Power and Bureau of Energy Efficiency  with technical support from United States Agency for International Development under the U.S. – India bilateral Partnership to Advance Clean Energy – Deployment Technical Assistance Program.

2. MINISTRY OF CULTURE LAUNCHES ‘NATIONAL MISSION ON CULTURAL MAPPING OF INDIA’
i. Minister of Culture & Tourism Mahesh Sharma (I/C) has launched the implementation of the National Mission on Cultural Mapping of India at Goverdhan Block, Mathura District of Uttar Pradesh.
ii. The national mission on cultural mapping was launched at a Block level mega talent hunt programme (Sanskritik Pratibha Khoj Samaroh). This Mission is part of the ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ umbrella.
iii. This Mission includes data mapping, demography building formalizing the processes and bringing all the cultural activities under one web-based umbrella for better results.
iv. The mission aims at converting the vast and widespread cultural canvas of India into an objective cultural map. It helps in designing a mechanism to fulfill the aspirations of the whole artist community of the nation.

3. VEDANTA TO SET UP STEEL PLANT IN JHARKHAND IN JV WITH JSMDC
i. According to Jharkhand CM Raghubar Das, a steel plant has come up at Manoharpur in West Singhbhum district. The Vedanta group and Jharkhand Mineral Development Corporation would jointly set up the plant.
ii. The total MoU of Rs 700 cr has been signed and project proposals worth Rs 15 to 16,000 cr will be effective in July.
iii. Vedanta Ltd wins India's first-ever auction of a gold mine. The steel plant of West Singhbhum district is one of such projects.
iv. The government has also plans to set up a world class airport in Dhalbhumgarh under Ghatsila sub-division of East Singhbum district.

Share:

Wednesday, June 21, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 19TH JUNE 2017

(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. CRPF LAUNCHES TOLL-FREE HELPLINE ‘MADADGAAR’ TO ASSIST KASHMIRI PEOPLE
i. The Central Reserve Police Force has launched a 24×7 helpline – Madadgaar – at Srinagar’s Tagore Hall. It has been launched with an aim to help citizens.
ii. The helpline is the first of its kind in Kashmir with a toll free number 14411.
iii. The aim of the helpline is to assist Kashmiris, especially students studying all over the country who face security issues and other problems away from the home. Director General of CRPF is Rajiv Rai Bhatnagar.

2. SUSHMA SWARAJ INAUGURATES KIP FOR YOUNG OVERSEAS INDIANS
i. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has inaugurated Know India Programme for young overseas Indians at a function in New Delhi.
ii. The Know India Programme is a 3-week orientation programme for the Indian diaspora. This programme is aimed at promoting awareness on different facets of life in India and the progress made by the country in various fields such as economic and education.
iii. It provides a unique forum for students and young professionals of Indian origin to visit India, share their views, expectations and experiences and develop closer bonds with the contemporary India.

Share:

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 18TH JUNE 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 18TH JUNE 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. WORLD SUMMIT ON INFORMATION SOCIETY FORUM 2017 HELD IN SWITZERLAND
i. The World Summit on the Information Society Forum 2017 was held in Geneva, Switzerland.
ii. The World Summit on the Information Society Forum 2017 represents the world’s largest annual gathering of the ‘ICT for development’ community.
iii. The annual WSIS Forum is a global multi-stakeholder platform facilitating the implementation of the WSIS Action Lines for advancing sustainable development.
iv. The Forum was co-organised by ITU, UNDP, UNESCO and UNCTAD in close collaboration with all WSIS Action Line co-/facilitators and other UN organizations (UNDESA, FAO, WHO, UNEP, UN Women, WIPO, WFP, ILO, WMO, UPU, ITC, UNODC, UNICEF, and UN Regional Commissions).
v. It provided an opportunity for information exchange, knowledge creation and sharing of best practices, while identifying emerging trends and fostering partnerships, taking into account the evolving Information and Knowledge Societies.

2. SWITZERLAND RATIFIES AUTOMATIC EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION WITH INDIA
i. Switzerland ratified an automatic exchange of financial account information with India in order to facilitate immediate sharing of details about suspected black money.
ii. The decision was reportedly taken under the guidance of G20, Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development and other multilateral organizations.
iii. Swiss Federal Council said that the implementation of the information exchange is planned for 2018 and that the first set of data exchange would happen in 2019.

Share:

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ - 17, 18 JUNE

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ - 17, 18 JUNE

1. ‘INTERNATIONAL DAY OF FAMILY REMITTANCES’ IS CELEBRATED ON WHICH DATE EVERY YEAR?
a) 17th June
b) 16th June
c) 15th June
d) 14th June

ANS - B
2. WHICH STATES HAVE BEEN SHORTLISTED BY NITI AAYOG UNDER ‘SUSTAINABLE ACTION FOR TRANSFORMING HUMAN CAPITAL’ PROGRAM, FOR HEALTH SECTOR?
a) Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Assam, Karnataka and Gujarat
b) Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Andhra Pradesh
c) Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Sikkim, Karnataka and Gujarat
d) Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Telangana

ANS - A
3. LOK SABHA SPEAKER SUMITRA MAHAJAN INAUGURATED THE 16TH NORTH EAST REGION COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY ASSOCIATION CONFERENCE IN WHICH CITY?
a) Itanagar
b) Gangtok
c) Imphal
d) Aizawl

ANS - C
4. SHIPPING CORPORATION OF INDIA AND SHIPPING MINISTRY ORGANISED “SABKA SAATH SABKA VIKAS SAMMELAN” IN:
a) Vishakahpatnm
b) New Delhi
c) Chennai
d) Mumbai

ANS - D
5. WHICH PRIVATE SECTOR BANK HAS LAUNCHED INDIA’S 1ST AADHAAR BASED IRIS EYE SCAN CUSTOMER VERIFICATION AND FINGERPRINT OPERATED ATM IN TELANGANA?
a) HDFC Bank
b) DCB Bank
c) ICICI Bank
d) Axis Bank

ANS - B
6.  WORLD SUMMIT ON THE INFORMATION SOCIETY FORUM 2017 WAS HELD IN?
a) Beijing, China
b) Paris, France
c) Geneva, Switzerland
d) Tokyo, Japan

ANS - C
7.  RESERVE BANK OF INDIA SAID INDIA’S CURRENT ACCOUNT DEFICIT FOR FISCAL YEAR 2016-17 NARROWED TO _______% OF THE GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT FROM 1.1% IN 2015-16?
a) 0.8%
b) 0.5%
c) 0.6%
d) 0.7%

ANS - D
8.  THE INSOLVENCY AND BANKRUPTCY BOARD OF INDIA NOTIFIED THE FAST TRACK INSOLVENCY RESOLUTION PROCESS FOR CORPORATE PERSONS REGULATIONS, 2017. IBBI WAS FORMED IN WHICH YEAR?
a) 2016
b) 2014
c) 2015
d) 2017

ANS - A
9.  WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN PRESENTED THE PRESTIGIOUS KUSUMAGRAJA RASHTRIYA PURASKAR OF THIS YEAR FOR HIS OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO SOCIAL AND EDUCATIONAL FIELDS?
a) V K Krishnamurthy
b) H S Shivaprakash
c) L V Laxman
d) S S Rajaram

ANS - B
10.  WHAT WAS THE THEME OF ‘WORLD DAY TO COMBAT DESERTIFICATION AND DROUGHT’ 2017 OBSERVED ON JUNE 17?
a) ‘Protect Earth. Restore Land. Engage People’
b) ’Our land. Our home. Our Future’
c) ‘Desertification and Climate Change – One Global Challenge’
d) ‘Combating land degradation forsustainable agriculture’

ANS - B


Share:

Tuesday, June 20, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 15 & 16 JUNE

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 15 & 16 JUNE

1. WHICH STATE GOVERNMENT HAS LAUNCHED, ‘ANUYATRA’, AN EMPOWERMENT PROGRAMME FOR THE DIFFERENTLY-ABLED?
a) Maharashtra
b) Gujarat
c) West Bengal
d) Kerala

Ans - D
2. THE STATISTICS MINISTRY IS SET TO CHANGE THE BASE YEAR OF NATIONAL ACCOUNTS TO _______ FROM 2011-12 AFTER COMPLETION OF THE HOUSEHOLD CONSUMER EXPENDITURE SURVEY AND LABOUR FORCE DATA BY THE END OF 2018.
a) 2017-18
b) 2016-17
c) 2013-14
d) 2014-15

Ans - A
3. RESERVE BANK OF INDIA IDENTIFIED 12 NON-PERFORMING ACCOUNTS REPRESENTING ____% OF GROSS NPAS IN INDIAN BANKING SYSTEM, WHICH WILL BE IMMEDIATELY TAKEN UP UNDER THE INSOLVENCY AND BANKRUPTCY CODE?
a) 45%
b) 35%
c) 25%
d) 30%

Ans - C
4. WHICH TWO CORE CONVENTIONS ON CHILD LABOUR WERE RATIFIED BY INDIA, AT THE INTERNATIONAL LABOUR CONFERENCE IN GENEVA?
a) Convention 140 and Convention 184
b) Convention 138 and Convention 182
c) Convention 137 and Convention 181
d) Convention 139 and Convention 183

Ans - B
5. IN CONTEXT OF INDIAN DEFENCE, WHAT IS ‘NAG’?
a) Anti-Tank Missile
b) Multi-Barrel Rocket Launcher
c) Anti-Tank Mine
d) Surveillance Radar

Ans - A
6. THE NALANDA UNIVERSITY HAS SIGNED A MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING WITH AN INSTITUTE FROM WHICH COUNTRY FOR ACADEMIC COOPERATION?
a) South Korea
b) Germany
c) Japan
d) UK

Ans - A
7.  INDIA HAS RANKED _______ ON THE GLOBAL INNOVATION INDEX 2017?
a) 30th
b) 40th
c) 20th
d) 60th

Ans - D
8.  WHICH AMONG THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATION HAS APPROVED $150 MILLION EQUITY INVESTMENT LOAN TO THE INDIA INFRASTRUCTURE FUND?
a) Asian Development Bank
b) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
c) World Bank
d) New Development Bank

Ans - B
9.  ISRAELI AUTHOR DAVID GROSSMAN HAS WON THE MAN BOOKER INTERNATIONAL PRIZE FOR HIS NOVEL?
a) `A Lion Walks Into a Bar’
b) `A Tiger Walks Into a Bar’
c) `A Horse Walks Into a Bar’
d) `A Bull Walks Into a Bar’

Ans - C
10.  RAMANATHAN RAMANAN, WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS MISSION DIRECTOR OF ATAL INNOVATION MISSION, UNDER THE GOVERNMENT’S PREMIER THINK TANK NITI AAYOG IS A SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AT?
a) Tech Mahindra
b) Infosys
c) Wipro
d) Tata Consultancy Services


Ans – D
Share:

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 17TH JUNE 2017


1. NITI AAYOG SHORTLISTS STATES FOR TRANSFORMATIVE CHANGE IN HEALTH & EDUCATION
i. NITI Aayog has shortlisted five states under ‘Sustainable Action for Transforming Human capital’ program for developing role model states in health and education.
ii. For Health Sector, the shortlisted states are Uttar Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Karnataka and Gujarat.
iii. For Education Sector, the shortlisted states are Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Jharkhand and Andhra Pradesh.

2. LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES 16TH NERCPA CONFERENCE AT IMPHAL
i. Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan will inaugurate the 16th North East Region Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference at Imphal.
ii. The conference planned on themes like ‘North East and Look East Policy’, ‘Setting up of a chapter of Speaker’s Research Initiative in the region’ and ‘Special plan for development of railways and airways for speedy economic development of North East region’.
iii. It helps in recognizing the importance of north-east region in the holistic development of India.
iv. It is used to generate high-quality research inputs on strategic and topical issues.
v. It is also used to compose appropriate mechanism for interaction with members of both Houses of Parliament for information dissemination and capacity building.

3. SHIPPING CORPORATION OF INDIA, SHIPPING MINISTRY ORGANISE “SABKA SAATH SABKA VIKAS SAMMELAN” IN MUMBAI
i. Shipping Corporation of India, in collaboration with Union Shipping Ministry organised  ”Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sammelan” in Mumbai.
ii. The seminar was held to showcase the Government’s and Shipping Corporation of India’s achievements in last three years.

Share:

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 14TH JUNE 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 14TH JUNE 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. SIKKIM GOVT SIGNS MOU WITH BRITISH COUNCIL
i. The Human Resource Development department of Sikkim government has signed a MoU with the British Council.
ii. Its Objective is to enhance the quality of education in the state. The MoU was signed by G P Upadhaya, additional chief secretary cum principal Human Resource Development department and Alan Gemmell, Head of British Council.
iii. The main aim of signing the MoU is to improve the educational structure of the schools of Sikkim.
iv. The purpose of the MoU is to support the aims and aspirations of the young people of Sikkim through collaborative projects.
v. The programme includes capacity building in teaching, learning and research pedagogy of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics and Social Science teachers from undergraduate colleges and universities in Sikkim by UK higher education experts along with internship of young faculties at relevant UK Universities.

2. CENTRAL NOD FOR SETTING UP OF 100 AYUSH HOSPITALS
i. According to the Minister of state for AYUSH Shripad Yesso Naik said that the Centre has approved proposals for setting up of 100 Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, and Homeopathy hospitals across the country.
ii. The Union government had approved posting of 4000 AYUSH doctors in primary health centres across the country.
iii. A total of Rs 283.6 lakh has been released out of sanctioned amount of Rs 563 cr for conservation and development for medicinal plants across Tamil Nadu.

Share:

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 16TH JUNE 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 16TH JUNE 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. NALANDA UNIVARSITY TO COLLABORATE WITH SOUTH KOREAN INSTITUTE
i. The Nalanda University has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with South Korea’s Academy of Korean Studies for academic cooperation.
ii. According to the university officials, Nalanda University Vice Chancellor Professor Sunaina Singh and Professor Shin Jong Won, Vice President Academy of Korean Studies has signed a Memorandum of Understanding for academic linkages and collaborations in Patna.
iii. As per the MoU the two universities have agreed to enhance the bilateral ties through joint research programme. The MoU will be in effect for five years.
iv. They will exchange of faculty members, mutual sharing of data for academic research, joint teaching, undertake joint research projects and symposiums.

2. INDIA 60TH MOST INNOVATIVE GLOBALLY, CHINA AT 22ND – GLOBAL INNOVATION INDEX 2017
i. India has ranked 60th on the Global Innovation Index 2017. The index has been co-authored by Cornell University, INSEAD and World Intellectual Property Organization.
ii. Global Innovation Index 2017 Top 5 countries are: Switzerland is at 1st position, Sweden is at 2nd, Netherlands is at 3rd followed by United States of America and United Kingdom is at 4th and 5th.

Share:

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 15TH JUNE 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 15TH JUNE 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. ‘ANUYATRA’, AN EMPOWERMENT PROGRAMME FOR THE DIFFERENTLY ABLED LAUNCHED BY KERALA GOVERNMENT
i. The Kerala government has presented ‘anuyatra’, an empowerment programme.
ii. It aimed at bringing the differently abled to the mainstream and making the state differently abled-friendly. The project would be implemented as an awareness campaign for managing disabilities.
iii. The programme will include 23 differently abled children who were given special training in magic were declared as the ambassadors of ‘anuyatra’, which means walking together.
iv. It is a creative way to convey to the world that they are not disabled or differently abled but are specially abled. The programme was launched by Vice-President Hamid Ansari.
v. Vice President said to media these children can be the best ambassadors for this ambitious campaign.
vi. The scheme was launched by the state government to make Kerala a differently abled-friendly state.

2. CSO TO CHANGE GDP BASE YEAR TO 2017-18 FROM 2011-12: D V SADANANDA GOWDA
i. The Central Statistics Ministry is set to change the base year of national accounts to 2017-18 from 2011-2012.
ii. It is set to change after completion of the household consumer expenditure survey and labour force data by the end of 2018.
iii. According to the Statistics Minister D V Sadananda Gowda the preparatory work for this exercise has been started. Anant said that the new labour force survey and household consumer expenditure survey will be available by 2018.
iv. In 2015, the Central Statistics Office under the Statistics Ministry had changed the base year for of Gross Domestic Product to 2011-12 from 2004-05.
v. CSO has changed the base of Index of Industrial Production to 2011-12 from 2004-05.
vi. The base year of Wholesale Price Index has also been changed to 2011-12 from 2004- 05.

Share:

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 13TH JUNE 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 13TH JUNE 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. COUNCIL OF SCIENTIFIC & INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH SIGNS AGREEMENT WITH THE METAL INDUSTRIES DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE), ETHIOPIA
i. The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research has signed an agreement with Europe-based Metal Industries Development Institute to implement a twinning programme.
ii. The twinning is one of the largest programs between a CSIR institute and a foreign entity. The deal aims to bring opportunities for CSIR’s future collaborations with African organisations.
iii. CSIR will enhance the capacity and capability of MIDI to enable it to contribute more efficiently towards the development of Metals and Engineering sectors in Ethiopia.
iv. Saini has also invited the industry to collaborate with CSIR and its counterparts in respective African countries to deploy the technology for benefitting the masses in the region.

2. WORLD’S LARGEST FLOATING SOLAR FARM LAUNCHED IN CHINA
i. China has launched world’s largest floating solar farm consisting 160000 panels. It is a waterborne plant and is expected to generate 40 megawatts at one time and could supply electricity for over 15,000 homes.
ii. The plant has been built in Huainan city, Anhui Province, by Sungrow Power Supply, a Chinese company specialized in renewable energy.
iii. The cool air near the surface of the water would help reduce the heat generated from the solar panels and lower the risk of battery malfunction.

Share:

DAILY GK

DAILY GK
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS