Choose Your Language

Wednesday, August 24, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 23,24 AUGUST

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 23,24 AUGUST
1.    Which of the following cities will host the 2016 Kabaddi World Cup?
a)    Ahmedabad
b)    Pune
c)    Mumbai
d)    Sri Muktsar Sahib
ANS A
2.    Name the journalist, considered the ‘dean of black press columnists’, who passed away recently.
a)    William Raspberry
b)    John H. Johnson
c)    Robert C. Maynard
d)    George E. Curry
ANS D
3.    Who was recently sworn in as the Governor of Assam?
a)    Banwarilal Purohit
b)    V P Singh Badnore
c)    Kaptan Singh Solanki
d)    Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya
ANS A
4.    Who was recently sworn in as the Governor of Punjab?
a)    Banwarilal Purohit
b)    V P Singh Badnore
c)    Kaptan Singh Solanki
d)    Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya
ANS B
5.    Who was sworn in as the Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands in August 2016?
a)    Girish Chandra Gupta
b)    Banwarilal Purohit
c)    V P Singh Badnore
d)    Jagdish Mukhi

ANS D
6.    Who of the following was not selected for 2016 Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna?
a)    PV Sindhu
b)    Dipa Karmakar
c)    Jitu Rai
d)    Shiva Thapa
ANS D

7.    Who of the following was adjudged as the man of the series of four-match Test Series between India and West Indies?
a)    Virat Kohli
b)    Ravichandran Ashwin
c)    Roston Chase
d)    Shikhar Dhawan

ANS B

8.    Who authored the book Life In Diplomacy?
a)    Natwar Singh
b)    M K Rasgotra
c)    Shashi Tharoor
d)    Karan Singh
ANS B
9.    Which country accounted for the highest share of tourist arrivals in India?
a)    Sri Lanka
b)    Nepal
c)    Bhutan
d)    Bangladesh
ANS D
10.    Name the author who was awarded with the prestigious Vyas Samman 2015?
a)    K N Tripathi
b)    Sunita Jain
c)    Vishwanath Tiwari
d)    Mrinal Pande

ANS B
11.    Who of the following was appointed as the 24th governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
a)    Arvind Subramanian
b)    Arvind Panagariya
c)    Arundhati Bhattacharya
d)    Urjit R Patel

ANS D
12.    The 2016 Summer Olympics recently concluded in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Which country topped the medal table?
a)    China
b)    Canada
c)    The United States
d)    Great Britain

ANS C
13.    Which Indian actor is chosen for the prestigious Chevalier de l'Ordre des Arts et Lettres (Knight in the National Order Arts and Letters)?
a)    Amitabh Bachchan
b)    Rajinikanth
c)    Ranveer Singh
d)    Kamal Haasan
ANS D

14.    The President of Indian Olympic Association was recently awarded the Olympic Order for his outstanding services to the Olympic movement. What is his name?
a)    N. Ramachandran
b)    Vijay Kumar Malhotra
c)    Abhay Singh Chautala
d)    None of the above
ANS A

15. India has signed the agreement with which of the following country for the exchange of terrorist screening information recently?
(a) Canada
(b) Germany
(c) USA
(d) France
(e) UAE
ANSWER

1.A, 2.D, 3.A, 4.B, 5.D, 6.D, 7.B, 8.B, 9.D, 10.B, 11.D, 12.C, 13.D, 14.A, 15.C,


Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 23,24 AUGUST"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts

About Admin

My photo

My name is Pankaj. By Profession working as a software engineer and by choice working as a Professional blogger from last 4 years. I am the Founder & Administrator of many websites. One of My popular websites is: www.Govtjobsportal.in. Me and My Team Devotee most of our time in updating and maintaining our blogs.
Check me out on one of the following social Media Platform:
On Facebook: PANKAJ RATTAN ; 
On PINTEREST : PANKAJ RATTAN
On Linkedin: PANKAJ RATTAN
On Twitter:  PANKAJ RATTAN