Choose Your Language

Friday, August 18, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 15 & 16 AUG

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 15 & 16 AUG

1. WITH WHICH COUNTRY, INDIA WILL HOLD A MAJOR TRI-SERVICE MILITARY EXERCISE ‘INDRA’ IN OCTOBER 2017 INVOLVING ARMIES, NAVIES AND THE AIR FORCES?
a) France
b) UK
c) Russia
d) US

ANS - C
2. THE INDIAN NAVY WOULD JOIN THE CHINESE NAVY IN THE MAIDEN INTERNATIONAL MARITIME SEARCH AND RESCUE EXERCISE TO BE CHAIRED BY ______AT THE INDIAN OCEAN NAVAL SYMPOSIUM IN NOVEMBER 2017?
a) Bangladesh
b) Myanmar
c) Sri Lanka
d) Thailand

ANS - A
3. SANTOSH SHARMA HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS CHAIRMAN AND MANAGING DIRECTOR OF WHICH PUBLIC SECTOR ENTERPRISE?
a) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
b) Steel Authority of India Ltd.
c) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited
d) Hindustan Copper Limited

ANS - D
4. PAKISTAN HOISTED THE LARGEST FLAG IN ITS HISTORY IN WHICH CITY TO MARK THE COUNTRY’S 70TH INDEPENDENCE DAY?
a) Karachi
b) Lahore
c) Peshawar
d) Islamabad

ANS - B
5. INDIA’S 1ST RAILWAYS DISASTER MANAGEMENT VILLAGE IS EXPECTED TO COME UP BY DECEMBER 2018 NEAR?
a) Bengaluru
b) Bhopal
c) Vizag
d) Rajkot

ANS - A
6.  WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAVE BEEN AWARDED THE KIRTI CHAKRA, THE SECOND HIGHEST GALLANTRY AWARD IN PEACE TIME?
a) Major David Manlun and Preetam Singh Kunwar
b) Chetan Kumar Cheetah and Pramod Kumar
c) Havildar Giris Gurung
d) All of the above

ANS - D
7.  ODISHA GOVERNMENT WILL SOON LAUNCH “DURGAMA ANCHALARE MALARIA NIRAKARAN” (DAMON), A SPECIAL PROGRAMME TO PREVENT THE SPREAD OF MALARIA IN REMOTE AREAS OF ______ DISTRICT?
a) Khordha district
b) Nuapada district
c) Ganjam district
d) Kandhamal district

ANS - C
8.   CHIEF MINISTER OF WHICH STATE LAUNCHED NAMO YUVA ROJGAR KENDRA AN INITIATIVE PROVIDING JOB OPPORTUNITIES TO UNEMPLOYED YOUTH?
a) Gujarat
b) Maharashtra
c) Rajasthan
d) Madhya Pradesh

ANS - B
9.  THE 5-DAY LONG INDIA-ASEAN YOUTH SUMMIT STARTED IN?
a) Bhopal
b) Mumbai
c) Jaipur
d) Kochi

ANS - A
10.  WHICH CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY INITIATIVE WAS LAUNCHED BY STATE BANK OF INDIA TO WORK IN THE AREAS OF HEALTH, EDUCATION, ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL INFRASTRUCTURE?
a) SBI Grameen Seva
b) SBI Rural Seva
c) SBI Gram Seva
d) SBI Village Seva


ANS - C

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 13 & 14 AUG

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 13 & 14 AUG

1. WHICH PUBLIC SECTOR BANK UNVEILED TWO NEW DIGITAL SERVICES FOR ONLINE PAYMENTS – BHARAT QR (QUICK RESPONSE) AND BHARAT BILL PAYMENT SYSTEM?
a) Canara Bank
b) Syndicate Bank
c) Bank of India
d) Corporation Bank

ANS - A
2. WHICH THREE INDIAN FIRMS HAVE FEATURED IN FORBES’ LIST OF THE WORLD’S 100 MOST INNOVATIVE COMPANIES?
a) Infosys, Asian Paints and Bharti Airtel
b) Hindustan Unilever, Asian Paints and Bharti Airtel
c) Hindustan Unilever, Asian Paints and Infosys
d) Hindustan Unilever, Asian Paints and Patanjali Ayurved

ANS - B
3. WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAVE BEEN AWARDED ‘HINDU PLAYWRIGHT AWARD 2017’?
a) Mohit Rastogi and Akshat Nigam
b) Gerish Khemani and Mohit Rastogi
c) Gerish Khemani and Akshat Nigam
d) Ravi Jain and Akshat Nigam

ANS - C
4. WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS REPLACED PAHLAJ NIHALANI AS NEW CHAIRPERSON OF CENTRAL BOARD OF FILM CERTIFICATION?
a) Mukesh Khanna
b) Babul Supriyo
c) Javed Akhtar
d) Prasoon Joshi

ANS - D
5. WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS MANAGING DIRECTOR OF EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF INDIA?
a) David Rasquinha
b) Victor Fernandes
c) Rakesh Goyal
d) Vincent Lewis

ANS - A
6.  UNION MINISTER FOR PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS, DHARMENDRA PRADHAN COMMISSIONED WHICH INDIAN COAST GUARD SHIP IN GOA?
a) Indian Coast Guard ship ‘Suraj’
b) Indian Coast Guard ship ‘Shaurya’
c) Indian Coast Guard ship ‘Sanjay’
d) Indian Coast Guard ship ‘Shoorvir’

ANS - B
7.  WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF NATIONAL PAYMENTS CORPORATION OF INDIA?
a) Prashant Nair
b) Praveen Joshi
c) Dilip Asbe
d) Manohar Das

ANS - C
8.  PARLIAMENTARY PANEL HEADED BY _________ HAS RECENTLY TABLED ITS REPORT IN PARLIAMENT. IN THE REPORT, THE PANEL HAS RECOMMENDED 100% PENSION TO WIDOW OF DECEASED SOLDIER?
a) Prahlad Dhawan
b) Rajat Divekar
c) Rajendra Singh
d) B C Khanduri

ANS - D
9.  WHICH BANK INTRODUCED 2-TIER INTEREST RATE STRUCTURE FOR SAVING BANK ACCOUNTS AND WILL OFFER 4% INTEREST PER ANNUM FOR INCREMENTAL BALANCE OVER RS 50 LAKH AND 3.50% PER ANNUM FOR BALANCE UP TO RS 50 LAKH?
a) Indian Bank
b) Vijaya Bank
c) Federal Bank
d) Syndicate Bank

ANS - A
10.  ‘WORLD ORGAN DONATION DAY’ IS OBSERVED ON WHICH DATE EVERY YEAR?
a) 10th August
b) 13th August
c) 12th August
d) 14th August

ANS - B


Thursday, August 17, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 14 AUG 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 14 AUG 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. INDIAN COAST GUARD SHIP ‘SHAURYA’ COMMISSIONED IN GOA
i. Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Dharmendra Pradhan commissioned Indian Coast Guard ship ‘Shaurya’ in Goa.
ii. ICGS ‘Shaurya’ is the 5th in the series of six 105-metre offshore patrol vessels. It has been designed and built indigenously by Goa Shipyard Ltd and is fitted with state-of-the-art navigation and communication equipment, sensors and machineries.
ii. ICGS ‘Shaurya’ draws 2,350 tonne and is propelled by 9100 kilowatt diesel engine. ICGS ‘Shaurya’ will be based at Chennai and will be placed under the operational and administrative control of Commander Coast Guard Region (East).

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 13 AUG 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 13 AUG 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. CANARA BANK LAUNCHES TWO NEW DIGITAL SERVICES
i. Canara Bank unveiled two new digital services for online payments. Bharat QR (Quick Response) for payment settlement at merchant locations and Bharat Bill Payment System, an integrated bill payment system for net banking customers.
ii. Bharat QR is a mobile application, which enables a merchant to accept payments as settlement for sale of goods or services. The service product rides on VISA/MasterCard/RuPay cards and holders need not divulge card information to merchants.
iii. Bharat Bill Payment System is an initiative of the Reserve Bank of India and is managed by the National Payments Corp of India. It offers bill payment services to the bank’s net banking customers with network of agents.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 12 AUG 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 12 AUG 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. LOK SABHA PASSES STATE BANKS (REPEAL AND AMENDMENT) BILL, 2017
i. The Lok Sabha passed State Banks (Repeal and Amendment) Bill 2017 to repeal the SBI (Subsidiary Banks) Act 1959, State Bank of Hyderabad Act 1956 and to further amend the State Bank of India Act, 1955, following the merger of 5 associates with the parent State Bank of India.
ii. From April 1, 2017, State Bank of Bikaner and Jaipur, State Bank of Hyderabad, State Bank of Mysore, State Bank of Patiala, State Bank of Travancore and Bharatiya Mahila Bank were merged into State Bank of India.
iii. On account of this merger, these subsidiary banks ceased to exist and, therefore, it became necessary to repeal the SBI India (Subsidiary Banks) Act and the State Bank of Hyderabad Act which established these subsidiaries.

2. MINISTRY OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY GAVE APPROVAL OF INDUSTRIAL PARKS IN ANDHRA PRADESH
i. Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion under Ministry of Commerce and Industry has approved two projects for development of industrial clusters at Hindupur and  Bobbili in the respective districts of Ananatapur and Vizianagaram of Andhra Pradesh. 
ii. It comes under ‘Modified Industrial Infrastructure Up gradation Scheme’. The objective of the above projects is to provide quality and reliable infrastructure to industrial units located in these clusters.
iii. These projects aim to provide road network, drainage, power and water supply networks. It also provide some other common services like  health centres, dormitories, canteens, crèches, parking areas, etc.

3. TELENGANA CM INITIATES 2000-CR SRIRAMSAGAR MODERNISATION PROJECT
i. Telangana CM K Chandrasekhar Rao has initiated Rs 2,000-cr project that seeks to modernise and strengthen its network. It has been initiated to modernise the SriramSagar project and increase the area served by this lifeline project.
ii. The project on the Godavari River has the capacity to boost water supply to several districts in the State. The State plans to keep the reservoir full throughout the year by filling it with water from the Kaleshwaram project.
iii. The project aims to ensure that water will flow continuously in the canals of SRSP and all lakes will get steady inflow of water.
iv. Under the SriramSagar project revival and repairing initiative, water from the Pranahitha River, which joins the Godavari, will be diverted at Medigadda and pumped into the SriramSagar project.
v. Under the Kaleshwaram lift irrigation project, from Medigadda, water will be diverted to Yellampally SRSP flood canals and Mid Manair and Lower Manair.

4. GOVERNMENT FIXES TARGET OF INSTALLING 60 GIGA WATT WIND POWER CAPACITY BY 2022
i. Government has fixed an ambitious target of installing 60 Giga watt wind power capacity in the country by 2022. Power Minister Piyush Goyal said, the current wind power installed capacity in the country is over 32.5 GW.
ii. Till 2016-17 the wind power was being procured through Feed in Tariff determined by respective State Electricity Regulators. Annual wind power capacity addition of around 5500 megawatt is required to meet wind capacity target of 60 GW by 2022.

5. 15TH MEETING OF THE FOREIGN MINISTERS OF BIMSTEC COUNTRIES
i. 15th Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation Ministerial Meeting was held in Kathmandu, Nepal.
ii. The meeting was attended by foreign ministers from Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and Bhutan  and the deputy foreign ministers from Myanmar and Thailand. Union Minister of External Affairs, Ms. Sushma Swaraj also attended this meeting.
iii. Speaking at the meeting, Ms. Swaraj mentioned that India will host the 1st BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise in October 2017, to build regional capacities.
iv. Progress and achievements in the 14 identified areas of cooperation was reviewed and ways to accelerate the cooperation under the BIMSTEC processes were discussed at the meeting.
v. Besides, discussions were also held on appointment of the next secretary general, date and venue of the 16th BIMSTEC ministerial meeting.

6. RBI TO PAY RS. 30,659 CRORE DIVIDEND TO GOVERNMENT
i. This year, Reserve Bank of India will be transferring to the Government Rs 30,659 cr as dividend. This amount is less than half the amount of Rs 65876 cr it transferred to Government last year.
ii. The reduction in the transfer of surplus to the government could be due to a number of factors including higher cost of printing new currency notes and cost of managing excess liquidity generated from phasing out of Rs 500 and Rs 1000 notes.
iii. During last year, foreign currency reserves of RBI were fetching less return because most of the foreign countries were giving negative returns or very low returns.
iv. Also, throughout the year the reverse repo has been high that means that RBI has to pay to banks. The whole of last year there was surplus liquidity and RBI had to pay more interest to the banks.

7. MCX GETS SEBI APPROVAL FOR LAUNCHING GOLD OPTIONS
i. The Multi Commodity Exchange Ltd has received markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India’s approval to launch country’s first gold options contract.
ii. MCX has received the approval to launch options on futures in gold contract from SEBI. MCX will soon finalise exact contract specifications and launch date.
iii. SEBI has mentioned that options could be launched on futures contract of only those commodities that are among the top 5 in terms of total trading turnover value of previous 12 months.
iv. For agricultural commodity and agri-processed commodities the average daily turnover of underlying futures contracts in past one year should be at least Rs 200 cr.
v. SEBI had also stipulated necessary guidelines with regard to the product design and risk management framework to be adopted for trading in options on commodity futures.

8. FACEBOOK TO MONITOR MSME GROWTH IN ODISHA, LAUNCHES SHEMEANSBUSINESS
i. Facebook will monitor the growth of the MSMEs in Odisha after imparting training to them in next one year.
ii. Facebook has partnered with the Odisha’s MSME department and Project Mission Shakti to train 25,000 entrepreneurs by the end of 2018.
iii. The state government has plans to organize hands-on workshops for MSME entrepreneurs and women SHGs on ‘Digital Marketing Skills’. The partnership aimed to reduce the digital divide and empower nearly 25,000 entrepreneurs and SHGs over the next one year.
iv. Facebook will also prepare a data base through registrations in which they will take the email ids and mobile numbers of entrepreneurs in all the workshops.
v. Facebook has launched its SheMeansBusiness programme in Bhubaneswar, which was attended by about 1,100 women entrepreneurs of the state.
vi. The programme of Facebook is launched in 16 countries around the world including India. It is designed to aspire and established women entrepreneurs to help them build and grow their business online.

9. REAL MADRID WON THE 2017 UEFA SUPER CUP FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT
i. Real Madrid, a professional football club of Spain, has won the 2017 UEFA Super Cup football tournament by defeating Manchester United in the final.
ii. Union of European Football Associations European Super Cup held at the Philip II Arena in Skopje, Macedonia. It is 4th UEFA Super Cup title for real Madrid.

10. DAVINDER SINGH KANG, 1ST INDIAN TO QUALIFY FOR JAVELIN THROW WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
i. Davinder Singh Kang has become the 1st Indian to qualify for the final round of the javelin throw World Championships.

ii. The IAAF World Athletics Championships is going on in London. Kang, who was competing in the qualification round of Group B qualified for the finals.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 11 AUG 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 11 AUG 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. NATIONAL CYBER COORDINATION CENTRE MADE OPERATIONAL: GOVERNMENT
i. Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology PP Chaudhary said 1st phase of National Cyber Coordination Centre, set up to scan the country’s web traffic to detect cyber security threats, has been made operational now
ii. NCCC, a multi-stakeholder body, will be implemented by Indian Computer Emergency Response Team at Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. It derives necessary powers as per provisions of section 69B of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules notified there under.
iii. NCCC will scan internet traffic coming into the country at metadata level to detect real-time cyber threat and alert various organisations as well as internet service providers for timely action.

2. RECENT APPROVALS BY CENTRAL GOVERNMENT – AUGUST 9 2017
i. Union Government announced that it has set up institutional mechanisms including a task force, an inter-ministerial synergy group and a steering committee to realise the full potential of textile sector.
ii. National Mission for Clean Ganga has approved 10 projects in Bihar, West Bengal and Uttar Pradesh to the tune of about Rs 2,033 cr.
iii. The Medium-term Expenditure Framework Statement was laid in Parliament. The MTEF is a vertical expansion of the aggregates of the expenditure projections in the fiscal framework presented along with the Annual Financial Statement and Demands for Grants.
iv. Union Government and the State Government of Uttar Pradesh signed Memorandum of Understanding for opening 1000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana Kendras in the State.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 10 AUG 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 10 AUG 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. GOVERNMENT TO EXPAND LOGISTICS DATA BANK PROJECT TO SOUTH INDIA
i. Government will soon expand operation of Logistics Data Bank project to India’s southern region. So far, it had covered only the western logistics corridor.
ii. Logistics Data Bank project was unveiled in July 2016 at the Jawaharlal Nehru Port, Mumbai with an aim to bring efficiency in the current Logistics & Supply Chain environment through use of information technology that would be helpful for tracking and viewing the movement of containers across the port.
iii. The LDB is being implemented through a Special Purpose Vehicle called Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Logistics Data Services Ltd. — that is jointly (50:50) owned by the Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor Trust and Japanese IT services major NEC Corporation.

2. DHAKA TO OPEN DIPLOMATIC STATION IN CHENNAI
i. Bangladesh will open a new diplomatic station in Chennai. It is likely to focus on medical tourism and educational centres that drew thousands of Bangladesh citizens to India every year.
ii. The main focus will be to address the needs of Bangladeshi citizens who visit India for medical and educational purposes. Medical treatment will include super-specialty treatment of kidney, eye and neurological issues available in southern India which draws Bangladeshi citizens to India in large numbers.
iii. The country is going to open 17 new diplomatic missions across the world, including the new one in Chennai. Bangladesh emerged as the largest overseas user of India’s health services sector during 2015-16.
iv. Reports suggest that out of the 4,60,000 foreign patients treated in Indian hospitals, nearly 165,000 were from Bangladesh. During the April visit of PM Sheikh Hasina, both sides also concluded an agreement to help family members of the veterans of the 1971 war get medical treatment in Indian hospitals.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 9 AUG 2017

(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. NITI AAYOG PARTNERS WITH 6 STATES TO TRANSFORM HEALTH & EDUCATION SECTORS
i. NITI Aayog announced partnership with 6 states (with three states for health sector reforms and three states for education sector reforms) under its  Sustainable Action for Transforming Human capital launched by NITI Aayog initiative.
ii. NITI Aayog has selected Uttar Pradesh, Assam, and Karnataka to improve healthcare delivery and key outcomes in these States.
iii. For Education sector, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, and Jharkhand have been selected for support to better learning outcomes.

Friday, August 11, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 7 & 8 AUG

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 7 & 8 AUG

1. IN A WRITTEN REPLY TO A QUESTION IN LOK SABHA, ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL, MINISTER OF STATE FOR FINANCE AND CORPORATE AFFAIRS STATED THAT GOVERNMENT HAS REVISED THE BASE YEAR OF ALL-INDIA WHOLESALE PRICE INDEX FROM 2004-05 TO?
a) 2015-16
b) 2013-14
c) 2014-15
d) 2011-12
ANS - D

2. WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE NEW VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE NITI AAYOG?
a) Rajiv Kumar
b) Vidyut Kant
c) Vinay Khattar
d) Nandish Jaiswal
ANS - A

Thursday, August 10, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 8 AUG 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 8 AUG 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. GOVT MERGES NCRB WITH BPRD
i. Union Home Ministry passed an order to merge the three-decade old National Crime Records Bureau with Bureau of Police Research and Development.
ii. Government has taken this decision with an aim to improve administrative efficiency and optimal utilisation of resources.
iii. The BPRD Director General will be the head of the merged new entity, where the NCRB Director, an Additional DG rank post will report to the former.

2. PNB CUSTOMERS TO PAY HIGHER CHARGES FOR NON-CREDIT SERVICES
i. PNB customers will have to pay charges for depositing cash above Rs 5,000 in a non-base branch even if it is located in the same city.
ii. Currently, the customers of Punjab National Bank are levied charges only for depositing cash over Rs 25,000 at a non-base branch within the same city. A customer will have to pay Re 1 per Rs 1,000 for above Rs 5,000 cash deposit or part thereof with a minimum of Rs 25 per transaction.
iii. It has been decided to revise the non-credit related charges exclusive of GST with effect from 1st of September 2017 for cash deposit above Rs 5,000 at other than base branch within the same city.
iv. The bank has also revised upwards the cheque returning charges for a payment of above Rs 1 cr to Rs 2,000 for first cheque and Rs 2,500 for subsequent bounces.
v. Currently, for a cheque returns of above Rs 1 cr, the charges are Rs 1,000 for first cheque and Rs 1,500 for subsequent instances.
vi .At an outstation branch, cash deposit up to Rs 5,000 will be free of cost from 1st of September, which at present is limited for Rs 25,000. For above Rs 5,000 cash deposit at outstation branch, the bank will levy Rs 2 per Rs 1,000 or part thereof with a minimum of Rs 25 per transaction.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 7 AUG 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 7 AUG 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. MUGHALSARAI RAILWAY STATION IN UTTAR PRADESH RENAMED AFTER DEEN DAYAL UPADHYAY
i. The Yogi Adityanath cabinet in Uttar Pradesh has approved a proposal to rename the Mughalsarai railway station near Varanasi after the Jan Sangh leader who died in 1968.
ii. The centre has approved a proposal to rename the Mughalsarai railway station in Uttar Pradesh after RSS ideologue Deen Dayal Upadhyaya.
iii. The decision is a part of Adityanath government’s celebrations to mark the centenary of Upadhyay competitions at district and state level. The name of the famous Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus in Mumbai was recently changed to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus this year by Central Railways.
iv. The Western Railways this year has changed the name of Elphinstone Road Station in Mumbai to Prabhadevi. The Central government has approved the notice to rename Bangalore City Railway station to “Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna” in honour of Karnataka’s 19th century revolutionary freedom fighter in 2015.
v. The Central government in July 2016 gave its approval to rename Mhow Railway station in Indore district of Madhya Pradesh after Dalit leader B R Ambedkar.

2. ASSAM GOVERNMENT ALL SET TO DISTRIBUTE 13 LAKH SOIL HEALTH CARDS AMONG FARMERS
i. The state government of Assam has decided to distribute 13 lakh Soil Health Cards among farmers.
ii. Agriculture minister Atul Bora has mentioned that 214 soil test kits are operational for this purpose and that the government would soon be announcing a State Agriculture policy.
iii. The emphasis has been given to successfully implement Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sichai Yojna in the state. Under crop insurance the state government has also released a sum of Rs 7.54 Cr as subsidy to farmers.
iv. The govt. has sanctioned 600 cr rupees for Prime Minister Awas Yojna Urban scheme in Assam.

Popular Posts