Choose Your Language

Saturday, April 22, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 19 & 20 APRIL

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 19 & 20 APRIL

Q1. NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR WOMEN HAS COLLABORATED WITH WHICH ENTITY TO DEVELOP TRAINING MODULES FOR EMPOWERING WOMEN PANCHAYAT LEADERS?
a) SIDBI
b) NITI Aayog
c) IIM-Ahmedabad
d) Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Mumbai

ANS - D
Q2. WHICH STATE GOVT. HAS ANNOUNCED ‘ADVANCED FARMING ENRICHED FARMER’ SCHEME, WITH AN AIM TO INCREASE FARMERS’ INCOME BY CUTTING PRODUCTION COST AND INCREASING THE OUTPUT?
a) Rajasthan
b) Gujarat
c) Maharashtra
d) Madhya Pradesh

ANS - C
Q3. PRESIDENT PRANAB MUKHERJEE HAS INAUGURATED 3RD EDITION OF THE GLOBAL EXHIBITION ON SERVICES FROM RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN, NEW DELHI. GES 2017 IS BEING HELD IN:
a) Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
b) Pune, Maharashtra
c) Kochi, Kerala
d) Cuttack, Odisha

ANS - A
Q4. WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING BANKS CELEBRATED ITS 123RD FOUNDATION DAY ON 12 APRIL, 2017?
a) Bank of India
b) Punjab National Bank
c) Corporation Bank
d) Syndicate Bank

ANS - B
Q5. WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN PRESENTED SHAMBHAVI PURASKAR 2017?
a) Ashok Singh Bisht
b) Manohar Parelkar
c) Rakesh Kumar Nikhanj
d) Hari Shankar Rout

ANS - D
Q6.  UTTAR PRADESH STATE GOVT. HAS DECIDED TO RENAME AGRA AIRPORT AS?
a) Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Airport
b) Subhash Chandra Bose Airport
c) Bhagat Singh Airport
d) Chandra Shekhar Azad Airport

ANS - A
Q7.  IN THE LATEST WORLD ECONOMIC OUTLOOK, INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND HAS CUT DOWN INDIA’S GROWTH FORECAST FOR YEAR 2017BY 0.4 PERCENTAGE POINTS TO ______ %?
a) 6.8%
b) 7.2%
c) 7.6%
d) 7.4%

ANS - B
Q8.  WHICH PRIVATE SECTOR BANK’S DATA CENTRE IN HYDERABAD HAS ACHIEVED THE DISTINCTION OF BECOMING THE COUNTRY’S 1ST PLATINUM RATED PROJECT UNDER IGBC GREEN DATA CENTRE RATING SYSTEM?
a) Axis Bank
b) HDFC Bank
c) Yes Bank
d) ICICI Bank

ANS - D
Q9.  WHICH NOVEL BY ANIRUDDHAN VASUDEVAN HAS BEEN CHOSEN FOR THE TRANSLATION PRIZE IN ENGLISH 2016 BY SAHITYA AKADEMI?
a) ’One Part Woman’
b) ’Women In India’
c) ’Journey of a Woman’
d) ’Plight of Women’

ANS - A
Q10.  WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE NEW CHAIRMAN OF THE BHAKRA BEAS MANAGEMENT BOARD?
a) Naresh Jain
b) Vikas Bhatt
c) Devendra Kumar Sharma
d) Harshvardhan Malhotra

ANS - C

 DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 19 & 20 APRIL

Q1. NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR WOMEN HAS COLLABORATED WITH WHICH ENTITY TO DEVELOP TRAINING MODULES FOR EMPOWERING WOMEN PANCHAYAT LEADERS?
a) SIDBI
b) NITI Aayog
c) IIM-Ahmedabad
d) Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Mumbai

ANS - D
Q2. WHICH STATE GOVT. HAS ANNOUNCED ‘ADVANCED FARMING ENRICHED FARMER’ SCHEME, WITH AN AIM TO INCREASE FARMERS’ INCOME BY CUTTING PRODUCTION COST AND INCREASING THE OUTPUT?
a) Rajasthan
b) Gujarat
c) Maharashtra
d) Madhya Pradesh

ANS - C
Q3. PRESIDENT PRANAB MUKHERJEE HAS INAUGURATED 3RD EDITION OF THE GLOBAL EXHIBITION ON SERVICES FROM RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN, NEW DELHI. GES 2017 IS BEING HELD IN:
a) Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
b) Pune, Maharashtra
c) Kochi, Kerala
d) Cuttack, Odisha

ANS - A
Q4. WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING BANKS CELEBRATED ITS 123RD FOUNDATION DAY ON 12 APRIL, 2017?
a) Bank of India
b) Punjab National Bank
c) Corporation Bank
d) Syndicate Bank

ANS - B
Q5. WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN PRESENTED SHAMBHAVI PURASKAR 2017?
a) Ashok Singh Bisht
b) Manohar Parelkar
c) Rakesh Kumar Nikhanj
d) Hari Shankar Rout

ANS - D
Q6.  UTTAR PRADESH STATE GOVT. HAS DECIDED TO RENAME AGRA AIRPORT AS?
a) Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Airport
b) Subhash Chandra Bose Airport
c) Bhagat Singh Airport
d) Chandra Shekhar Azad Airport

ANS - A
Q7.  IN THE LATEST WORLD ECONOMIC OUTLOOK, INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND HAS CUT DOWN INDIA’S GROWTH FORECAST FOR YEAR 2017BY 0.4 PERCENTAGE POINTS TO ______ %?
a) 6.8%
b) 7.2%
c) 7.6%
d) 7.4%

ANS - B
Q8.  WHICH PRIVATE SECTOR BANK’S DATA CENTRE IN HYDERABAD HAS ACHIEVED THE DISTINCTION OF BECOMING THE COUNTRY’S 1ST PLATINUM RATED PROJECT UNDER IGBC GREEN DATA CENTRE RATING SYSTEM?
a) Axis Bank
b) HDFC Bank
c) Yes Bank
d) ICICI Bank

ANS - D
Q9.  WHICH NOVEL BY ANIRUDDHAN VASUDEVAN HAS BEEN CHOSEN FOR THE TRANSLATION PRIZE IN ENGLISH 2016 BY SAHITYA AKADEMI?
a) ’One Part Woman’
b) ’Women In India’
c) ’Journey of a Woman’
d) ’Plight of Women’

ANS - A
Q10.  WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE NEW CHAIRMAN OF THE BHAKRA BEAS MANAGEMENT BOARD?
a) Naresh Jain
b) Vikas Bhatt
c) Devendra Kumar Sharma
d) Harshvardhan Malhotra

ANS - C

Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 19 & 20 APRIL"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts