Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Saturday, December 3, 2022

DAILY GK 29,30 NOV

 DAILY GK 29,30 NOV 

1.       INDIA-MALAYSIA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE HARIMAU SHAKTI 

·         Harimau Shakti -2022’, the annual joint military exercise between India and Malaysia held at Pulai, Kluang, Malaysia.

·         Harimau Shakti has been held between the Indian and Malaysian Army since 2012.

·         Its Aimis to enhance interoperability in the planning and execution of various operations in jungle terrain.

 

2.       2022 UNESCO ASIA-PACIFIC AWARDS FOR CULTURAL HERITAGE CONSERVATION

·         The “2022 UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation” (Heritage Awards) were awarded to 13 award-winning projects from 6 different countries across the Asia-Pacific region.

·         The 6 nations are Afghanistan, China, India, Iran, Nepal and Thailand.

·         The awards were announced by UNESCO Bangkok, which serves as the Asia and Pacific Regional Bureau for Education

·         Century Old Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya (CSMVS) Museum  in Mumbai Wins UNESCO Asia-Pacific Award for Cultural Heritage Conservation” 

 

3.       17TH BBVA FOUNDATION BIODIVERSITY CONSERVATION AWARDS

·         International Snow Leopard Trust has been honoured with the 17th edition of BBVA Foundation Biodiversity Conservation Awards for its role for supporting Global Snow Leopard Ecosystem Protection Program (GSLEP).

·         The secretariat of the GSLEP Program is based in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan and is hosted by the Ministry of Natural Resources, Ecology and Technical Supervision of the Kyrgyz Republic.

·         GSLEP is the first-of-its-kind alliance between 12 governments, conservationists, scientists and other organizations to work for the conservation of snow leopards and their ecosystem.

 

4.       NASA’S ORION SPACECRAFT SUCCESSFULLY ENTERS ORBIT AROUND THE MOON

·         The Orion spacecraft for the Artemis I Moon Mission has been successfully placed into lunar orbit by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), the United States (US) agency.

·         Orion will fly approximately 40,000 miles (64,400 km) above the moon.

·         The Orion spacecraft broke the record for the most distance covered by a spacecraft designed to carry humans to space and safely return them to Earth.

·         Orion was 252,133 miles from Earth and 52,707 miles from the Moon.

·         Astronauts last landed the moon 50 years ago, in the Apollo 17 mission in 1972.

 

5.       TENNIS: DAVIS CUP 2022

·         Canada defeated Australia (2-0) to win its first ever Davis Cup title after World No 6. Felix Auger-Aliassime and Denis Shapovalov of Canada defeated Australia’s Alex De Minaur and Thanasi Kokkinakis in the Singles match in the finals of Davis Cup 2022.

·         The Davis Cup 2022 by Rakuten was held in Malaga, Spain.

·         The Davis Cup 2022, the 110th Edition of the tournament, witnessed the participation of 28 countries.

 

6.       AUSTRA HIND 2022: INDIA-AUSTRALIA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE 

·         The 1st edition of Austra Hind 2022, a joint military bilateral training exercise between the armies of India and Australia, held at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges (MFFR) in Bikaner, Rajasthan

·         This annual exercise will be held alternately in India and Australia.

·         Indian Army is represented by the Dogra Regiment.

 

7.       SAMANVAY 2022: ANNUAL JOINT HADR EXERCISE OF INDIAN AIR FORCE

·         The Annual Joint Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) Exercise “Samanvay 2022,” organized by the Indian Air Force (IAF), is being held at the Air Force Station in Agra, Uttar Pradesh\

·         Samanvay 2022 seeks to offer a special platform for exchange of domain knowledge, experience, and best practices with the participating Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) member countries.

·         The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) is the apex statutory body for disaster management in India.

·         It was formally established in 2006, in compliance with the Disaster Management Act of 2005.

·         The Prime Minister (PM) is the ex-officio Chairperson of NDMA.

 

8.       FORBES’ INDIA’S 100 RICHEST 2022

·         According to the Forbes’ India’s 100 Richest 2022 list, Gautam Adani, Chairperson of Adani Group, has topped the list with a net worth of USD 150 Billion, nearly tripling his wealth in 2021. Adani has also become the richest person in India and World’s 2nd richest person.

·         Mukesh Ambani Chairman and Managing Director(CMD) of Reliance Industries Limited(RIL) is at No 2 with a net worth of USD 88 billion (5% less compared to 2021).

·         Radhakishan Damani of DMart chain of supermarkets has ranked 3rd on the list with a net worth of USD 27.6 billion

 

9.       MREI HONOURED WITH PRESTIGIOUS SPORTS AWARDS AT THE TURF 2022

·         The Director for Sports at Manav Rachna Educational Institutions (MREI), Mr. Sarkar Talwar was honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award of the year 2022 at the 11th edition of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)’s Global Sports Summit, TURF 2022 and India Sports Awards of FICCI.

·         Manav Rachna International School Faridabad was honoured with the ‘Best School Promoting Sports’ Award 

·         The prestigious ‘Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar 2021’ was also bestowed upon MREI by the Honourable President of India.

 

10.    “GASLIGHTING” IS MERRIAM-WEBSTER’S WORD OF THE YEAR FOR 2022

·         The United States (US) dictionary publisher Merriam-Webster announced that the Word of the Year for 2022 is “Gaslighting”.

·         Gaslighting is defined as “the act or practice of grossly misleading someone, especially for one’s own advantage.”

·         The word “gaslight,” according to its origin, meant it was colourful.

Share:

DAILY GK 27,28 NOV

 DAILY GK 27,28 NOV 

1.       19TH MEETING OF THE CONFERENCE OF THE PARTIES (COP19) IN PANAMA CITY

·         The 19th meeting of the Conference of the Parties (CoP19) to CITES (the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora), also known as the 19th World Wildlife Conference took place from Panama City, Panama.

·         CoP19 of CITES is aimed at protecting various endangered Species by prohibiting the trade of these species.

·         CoP19 to CITES has approved India’s proposal to transfer Leith’s Softshell Turtle from Appendix II to Appendix I of CITES to ensure that legal international trade in the species does not take place for commercial purposes.

 

2.       22ND IORA-COM MEETING

·      India participated in the 22nd Council of Ministers meeting of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA-COM), which was held at Dhaka in Bangladesh.

·         Bangladesh assumed IORA Chairship at the 21st IORA COM Meeting which was held in Dhaka under the theme of ‘Harnessing the opportunities of the Indian Ocean sustainably for inclusive development’ for its Chairship from 2021 – 2023.

·         India will set up an e-Office at the IORA Secretariat and also announced provision of e-subscription by India to Mahatma Gandhi Library at IORA Secretariat.

·         India has launched  LiFE – Lifestyle for Environment and the International Year of Millet in 2023 owing to challenges posed by climate change.

·         IORA Secretary General – H.E. Salman Al Farisi,

·         Headquarters – Ebene, Mauritius,Members – 23

 

3.       KAZAKHSTAN’S NEW PRESIDENT 

·   Kassym-Jomart Kemeluly Tokayev was re-elected as President of the Republic of Kazakhstan

·   Prime Minister (PM) Alikhan Smailov,Capital- Astana.Currency- Kazakhstani tenge

 

4.       CONSTITUTION DAY 2022 – NOVEMBER 26 

·         The Constitution Day, also known as ‘Samvidhan Divas’, is annually observed across India on 26th November to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India by the Constituent Assembly of India on 26th November 1949.

·         The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment(MSJE) is the Nodal agency for the celebrations organised as part of Constitution Day.

·         The theme of Constitution Day 2022 is “India – the Mother of Democracy / भारतलोकतन्त्रकीजननी

 

5.       NATIONAL MILK DAY 2022 – NOVEMBER 26

·         National Milk Day is annually observed across India on November 26 to commemorate the birth anniversary of the “Father of the White Revolution in India”, Dr Verghese Kurien, who was fondly known as the ‘Milkman of India’

·         National Milk day was jointly initiated by the Indian Dairy Association (IDA), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and 22 other state-level milk federations in 2014.

Share:

Friday, December 2, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 30 NOV

 DAILY GK QUIZ 30 NOV 

[Q] ‘Nai Chetana’ gender campaign was launched under which of the following schemes?

(a) National Rural Livelihoods Mission

(b) Mission Shakti

(c) UJJAWALA

(d) One Stop Centre Scheme

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has become the first Women President of Indian Olympic Association?

(a) Ashwini Nachappa

(b) G V Dhanalakshmi

(c) P T Usha

(d) Dutee Chand

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following film won the ‘Golden Peacock’ for the best film of the 53rd edition of International Film Festival?

(a) Cinema Bandi

(b) No End

(c) I Have Electric Dreams

(d) Spotlight

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which player hit a world record seven sixes in the 49th over of Maharashtra’s Vijay Hazare Trophy quarter-final against Uttar Pradesh?

(a) Tilak Varma

(b) Ruturaj Gaikwad

(c) Mohsin Khan

(d) Ayush Badoni

[ANS] b

 

[Q] India and  _______ joint military Exercise “Harimau Shakti -2022” commenced.

(a) Indonesia

(b) France

(c) Japan

(d) Malaysia

[ANS] d

 

[Q] _________ was conferred with the ‘Award of Excellence’ at the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation-2022.

(a) Napier Museum

(b) Salar Jung Museum

(c) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya

(d) Baroda Museum And Picture Gallery

[ANS] c

 IAS Coaching in Chandigarh

[Q] World’s largest active volcano Mauna Loa erupts in which place?

(a) Ethiopia

(b) Hawaii

(c) Iceland

(d) Guatemala

[ANS] b

Share:

DAILY GK QUIZ 28,29 NOV

 DAILY GK QUIZ 28,29 NOV 

[Q] Which ministry has recently formed a panel to revamp Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGA)?

(a) Ministry of Home Affairs

(b) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

(c) Ministry of Labour and Employment

(d) Ministry of Rural Development

[ANS] d

 

[Q] India participated in the 22nd Council of Ministers meeting of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA-COM).

The 22nd IORA Council of Ministers (COM) was hosted by which country?

(a) Maldives

(b) Indonesia

(c) Iran

(d) Bangladesh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Kassym-Jomart Kemeluly Tokayev was elected as President of which country?

(a) Turkmenistan

(b) Kazakhstan

(c) Uzbekistan

(d) Tajikistan

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been recently promoted as Managing Director (MD) of the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB)?

(a) Nihal Chand Sharma

(b) Varsha Joshi

(c) Dilip Rath

(d) Meenesh C Shah

[ANS] d

 

[Q] When was Constitution Day/Samvidhan Divas 2022 observed across India?

(a) 24th November 2022

(b) 22nd November 2022

(c) 25th November 2022

(d) 26th November 2022

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country recently commenced the ‘Harimau Shakti -2022’, the annual joint military exercise along with India?

(a) Singapore

(b) Indonesia

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) Malaysia

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which city’s Municipal Corporation has recently announced its plan to issue India’s first municipal green bond for a solar power plant?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Lucknow

(c) Pune

(d) Indore

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the organization that has been recently honoured with the 17th edition of BBVA Foundation Biodiversity Conservation Awards.

(a) International Snow Leopard Trust

(b) International Rhino Foundation

(c) Cheetah Conservation Fund

(d) Panthera Corporation

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Canada won its first ever Davis Cup title by defeating which country?

(a) Australia

(b) Italy

(c) Croatia

(d) Spain

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which state has recently launched the ‘Har Ghar Ganga Jal project’?

(a) Uttarakhand

(b) Gujarat

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Bihar

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following city will host the first G20 Sherpa Meeting in India from 4 to 7 December?

(a) Bengaluru

(b) New Delhi

(c) Ahmedabad

(d) Udaipur

[ANS] d

Share:

Thursday, December 1, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 25-27 NOV

DAILY GK QUIZ 25-27 NOV 

[Q] What is the rank of India in the Network Readiness Index 2022?

(a) 59th

(b) 48th

(c) 50th

(d) 61st

[ANS] d

 

[Q] World Children’s Day is observed every year on which day?

(a) 19 November

(b) 20 November

(c) 21 November

(d) 17 November

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the theme of International children’s day 2022?

(a) Children of today, our keepers tomorrow

(b) Time to focus on impact of climate change, COVID-19 on our young ones

(c) A Better Future for Every Child

(d) Inclusion, for every child

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following book has won 2022 JCB Prize for Literature?

(a) The Paradise of Food

(b) Song of the Soil

(c) Valli

(d) Imaan

[ANS] a

 

[Q] World Television Day is observed on _______, every year. It is a day that recognizes the value and impact of television in our lives.

(a) 19 November

(b) 20 November

(c) 21 November

(d) 17 November

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the name of official mascot of the Qatar World Cup 2022?

(a) Striker

(b) Zakumi

(c) Fuleco

(d) La’eeb

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who was conferred the Gandhi Mandela Award 2022 by Himachal Pradesh governor Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar?

(a) Sheikh Mujibur Rahman

(b) Dalai Lama

(c) Qaboos bin Said Al Said

(d) ISRO

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who won the season ending F1 Abu Dhabi race in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates?

(a) Charles Leclerc

(b) Max Verstappen

(c) Sergio Perez

(d) George Russell

[ANS] b

 

[Q] 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI), Telugu superstar __________ was honoured with the Indian Film Personality of the Year 2022 award.

(a) N.T. Rama Rao Jr.

(b) Pawan Kalyan

(c) Mahesh Babu

(d) Chiranjeevi

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the name of the football to be used during the world cup 2022?

(a) Telstar 18

(b) Brazuca

(c) Telstar Mechta

(d) Al Rihla

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the theme of SCO summit 2023?

(a) Food Security

(b) For a SECURE SCO

(c) Role of Ayurveda

(d) Better connectivity and giving transit rights

[ANS] b

 

[Q] World Fisheries Day is observed every year on _________.

(a) November 18

(b) November 19

(c) November 20

(d) November 21

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among the following was honoured with Jaipur Foot USA’s first Global Humanitarian Award in November 2022 at a ceremony held at the Consulate General of India in New York?

(a) Anil Agarwal

(b) Subarna Karkaria

(c) Arati Kousalaya

(d) Danish Manzoor Bhat

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The UNESCO-Madanjeet Singh Prize has been given to Franca Ma-ih Sulem Yong from Cameroon for:

(a) Promotion of Tolerance and Non-Violence

(b) Promotion of Organic agricultural policy

(c) Promotion of elderly education

(d) Promotion of Forest conservation

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The 13th edition of bilateral exercise between the Indian and the Royal _____ navies, Naseem Al Bahr-2022.

(a) Oman

(b) United Kingdom

(c) France

(d) USA

[ANS] a

 

[Q]  India took over the chairmanship of Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) from which country?

(a) Canada

(b) United Kingdom

(c) Germany

(d) France

[ANS] d

 

[Q] India and ___________ sign agreement for cooperation in high-performance computing.

(a) OPEC

(b) NATO

(c) UNESCO

(d) European Union

[ANS] d

 

[Q] South Western Command of the Indian Army conducted Integrated Fire Power Exercise, “SHATRUNASH’’ at MFFR in Thar desert of ________.

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Gujarat

(c) Punjab

(d) Maharashtra

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who was honoured with the ‘Lifetime Achievement Award 2022’ by the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)?

(a)  Sanjay Mal

(b)  P. Rajendran

(c)  Rajendra Singh Pawar

(d)  Vijay K. Thadani

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which word has been selected  as Cambridge Dictionary Word of the Year 2022?

(a)  Quiet quitting

(b)  Homer

(c)  Wordle

(d)  Permacrisis

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The Free Trade Agreement (FTA) between India and which country has been approved for textiles, leather, furniture, jewellery, and machinery recently?

(a) Australia

(b) Russia

(c) Japan

(d) USA

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has been honored with Economic Times Inspiring Leaders Award 2022 in Delhi?

(a) Nidhi Khatri

(b) Sunil Bajpai

(c) Sanjay Agrawal

(d) AP Shreethar

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been conferred with Dr. Abdul Kalam Seva Puraskar?

(a) Sujoy Lal Thaosen

(b) Ravi Kumar Sagar

(c) Nalin Negi

(d) Rajiv Kumar

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has become the first Indian woman to win bronze medal at IITF-ATTU Asian Cup tournament in Bangkok, Thailand?

(a) Saina Nehwal

(b) Harmeet Desai

(c) Manika Batra

(d) Mouma Das

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)?

(a) Usha Natesan

(b) T G Sitharam

(c) Raj Agarwal

(d) Rajiv Kumar

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following was named as one of the five recipients of the U.N.’s highest environmental award ‘Champions of the Earth’ in November 2022?

(a) Ullas Karanth

(b) Latika Nath

(c) C. Venkataraman

(d) Purnima Devi Barman

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The martyrdom day of Guru Tegh Bahadur is celebrated every year on November 24. Guru Tegh Bahadur was the _____ Sikh Guru and second Sikh martyr.

(a) 10th

(b) 9th

(c) 8th

(d) 7th

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following city becomes the first city in South Asia to top CDP’s climate action list?

(a) Kanpur

(b) Lucknow

(c) Delhi

(d) Mumbai

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Indian state is rated highest amongst States in terms of the operating environment in the 8th annual ‘Doing Business in India’ 2022 Report released by the United Kingdom India Business Council (UKIBC) in November 2022?

(a)  Gujarat

(b)  Andhra Pradesh

(c)  Maharashtra

(d)  Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The Indian Navy (IN) participated in the ________ edition of the bilateral exercise “Naseem Al Bahr” (Sea Breeze) with the Royal Navy of Oman (RNO).

(a)  14th

(b)  12th

(c)  15th

(d)  13th

[ANS] d

 

[Q] When was United Nations(UN)’s International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women 2022 observed across the globe with the theme of “UNITE! Activism to End Violence against Women & Girls”?

(a)  23rd November 2022

(b)  25th November 2022

(c)  22nd November 2022

(d)  24th November 2022

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Indian Institute ranked in top 50 of Times Higher Education Global Employability University Ranking and Survey (GEURS)?

(a) IIT Delhi

(b) IIT Bombay

(c) IISc Bangalore

(d) IIT Kanpur

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which bank has introduced FIRSTAP, Indian first sticker- Based debit card?

(a) Canara Bank

(b) IDFC First Bank

(c) Axis Bank

(d) HDFC Bank

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has invited as the chief guest of  Republic Day in 2023?

(a) Zaneta Mascarenhas

(b) None of these

(c) Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali

(d) Abdel Fattah el-Sisi

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is name of the Intermediate Range Ballistic Missile which is launched from APJ Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha?

(a) Manjula

(b) Agni

(c) Aditya

(d) Antrix

[ANS] b

Share: