Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Saturday, September 17, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 15 &16 SEPTEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 15 &16 SEPTEMBER

1.    Name the country that recently announced to resume work on Giant Sea Wall to save its sinking capital?
a)    Philippines
b)    Maldives
c)    Malaysia 
d)    Indonesia
ANS D

2.    The Reliance Communications recently agreed to merge with Aircel. Name the parent company of Aircel?
a)    Maxis Communications
b)    Matrics Communications
c)   Matrix Communications
d)    None of the above
ANS A

3.    Who won the 2016-2017 Duleep Trophy Cricket tournament?
a)    Indian Blue
b)    India Green
c)    India Red
d)    Tie between India Blue and Indian Green
ANS A

4.    With which country Himachal Pradesh will develop a smart intergrated township in jathiadevi near Shimla?
a)    Singapore
b)    The United States
c)    Germany
d)   Italy
ANS A

5.    Which country  will host the 17th Summit of the Non Aligned Movement (NAM).
a)    Venezuela
b)    Cambodia
c)    Sri Lanka
d)    Malaysia
ANS A

6.    Which operation is launched by Army to maintain peace in the Kashmir Valley?
a)    Calm Down
b)    Aman ki Khoj
c)    Rakshak
d)    For Peace
ANS A

7.    Name the country that will host the Annual Meetings of the African Development Bank Group?
a)    India
b)    Kenya
c)    Philippines
d)    Algeria
ANS A

8.    What was the theme of the 2016 International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer?
a)    30 Years of Healing the Ozone Together
b)    HCFC phase-out: a unique opportunity
c)    Ozone and climate: Restored by a world united
d)    Ozone Layer Protection: The Mission Goes On
ANS C

9.    Joint military training exercise of Indian and US Armies, coded as YUDH ABHYAS 2016, is being held in?
a)    Chaubattia, Uttarakhand
b)    Ajmer, Rajasthan
c)    Sri Nagar, Uttarakhand
d)  Mandi, Himachal Pradesh 
ANS A

10.    Which Typhoon  killed at least eight people in South-eastern China and Taiwan.
a)   Longwang
b)    Meranti
c)    Vamei
d)    Omar
ANS B


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

DAILY GK

DAILY GK
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS