Choose Your Language

Tuesday, June 20, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 15 & 16 JUNE

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 15 & 16 JUNE

1. WHICH STATE GOVERNMENT HAS LAUNCHED, ‘ANUYATRA’, AN EMPOWERMENT PROGRAMME FOR THE DIFFERENTLY-ABLED?
a) Maharashtra
b) Gujarat
c) West Bengal
d) Kerala

Ans - D
2. THE STATISTICS MINISTRY IS SET TO CHANGE THE BASE YEAR OF NATIONAL ACCOUNTS TO _______ FROM 2011-12 AFTER COMPLETION OF THE HOUSEHOLD CONSUMER EXPENDITURE SURVEY AND LABOUR FORCE DATA BY THE END OF 2018.
a) 2017-18
b) 2016-17
c) 2013-14
d) 2014-15

Ans - A
3. RESERVE BANK OF INDIA IDENTIFIED 12 NON-PERFORMING ACCOUNTS REPRESENTING ____% OF GROSS NPAS IN INDIAN BANKING SYSTEM, WHICH WILL BE IMMEDIATELY TAKEN UP UNDER THE INSOLVENCY AND BANKRUPTCY CODE?
a) 45%
b) 35%
c) 25%
d) 30%

Ans - C
4. WHICH TWO CORE CONVENTIONS ON CHILD LABOUR WERE RATIFIED BY INDIA, AT THE INTERNATIONAL LABOUR CONFERENCE IN GENEVA?
a) Convention 140 and Convention 184
b) Convention 138 and Convention 182
c) Convention 137 and Convention 181
d) Convention 139 and Convention 183

Ans - B
5. IN CONTEXT OF INDIAN DEFENCE, WHAT IS ‘NAG’?
a) Anti-Tank Missile
b) Multi-Barrel Rocket Launcher
c) Anti-Tank Mine
d) Surveillance Radar

Ans - A
6. THE NALANDA UNIVERSITY HAS SIGNED A MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING WITH AN INSTITUTE FROM WHICH COUNTRY FOR ACADEMIC COOPERATION?
a) South Korea
b) Germany
c) Japan
d) UK

Ans - A
7.  INDIA HAS RANKED _______ ON THE GLOBAL INNOVATION INDEX 2017?
a) 30th
b) 40th
c) 20th
d) 60th

Ans - D
8.  WHICH AMONG THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATION HAS APPROVED $150 MILLION EQUITY INVESTMENT LOAN TO THE INDIA INFRASTRUCTURE FUND?
a) Asian Development Bank
b) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
c) World Bank
d) New Development Bank

Ans - B
9.  ISRAELI AUTHOR DAVID GROSSMAN HAS WON THE MAN BOOKER INTERNATIONAL PRIZE FOR HIS NOVEL?
a) `A Lion Walks Into a Bar’
b) `A Tiger Walks Into a Bar’
c) `A Horse Walks Into a Bar’
d) `A Bull Walks Into a Bar’

Ans - C
10.  RAMANATHAN RAMANAN, WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS MISSION DIRECTOR OF ATAL INNOVATION MISSION, UNDER THE GOVERNMENT’S PREMIER THINK TANK NITI AAYOG IS A SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AT?
a) Tech Mahindra
b) Infosys
c) Wipro
d) Tata Consultancy Services


Ans – D

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 17TH JUNE 2017


1. NITI AAYOG SHORTLISTS STATES FOR TRANSFORMATIVE CHANGE IN HEALTH & EDUCATION
i. NITI Aayog has shortlisted five states under ‘Sustainable Action for Transforming Human capital’ program for developing role model states in health and education.
ii. For Health Sector, the shortlisted states are Uttar Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Karnataka and Gujarat.
iii. For Education Sector, the shortlisted states are Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Jharkhand and Andhra Pradesh.

2. LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES 16TH NERCPA CONFERENCE AT IMPHAL
i. Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan will inaugurate the 16th North East Region Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference at Imphal.
ii. The conference planned on themes like ‘North East and Look East Policy’, ‘Setting up of a chapter of Speaker’s Research Initiative in the region’ and ‘Special plan for development of railways and airways for speedy economic development of North East region’.
iii. It helps in recognizing the importance of north-east region in the holistic development of India.
iv. It is used to generate high-quality research inputs on strategic and topical issues.
v. It is also used to compose appropriate mechanism for interaction with members of both Houses of Parliament for information dissemination and capacity building.

3. SHIPPING CORPORATION OF INDIA, SHIPPING MINISTRY ORGANISE “SABKA SAATH SABKA VIKAS SAMMELAN” IN MUMBAI
i. Shipping Corporation of India, in collaboration with Union Shipping Ministry organised  ”Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sammelan” in Mumbai.
ii. The seminar was held to showcase the Government’s and Shipping Corporation of India’s achievements in last three years.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 14TH JUNE 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 14TH JUNE 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. SIKKIM GOVT SIGNS MOU WITH BRITISH COUNCIL
i. The Human Resource Development department of Sikkim government has signed a MoU with the British Council.
ii. Its Objective is to enhance the quality of education in the state. The MoU was signed by G P Upadhaya, additional chief secretary cum principal Human Resource Development department and Alan Gemmell, Head of British Council.
iii. The main aim of signing the MoU is to improve the educational structure of the schools of Sikkim.
iv. The purpose of the MoU is to support the aims and aspirations of the young people of Sikkim through collaborative projects.
v. The programme includes capacity building in teaching, learning and research pedagogy of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics and Social Science teachers from undergraduate colleges and universities in Sikkim by UK higher education experts along with internship of young faculties at relevant UK Universities.

2. CENTRAL NOD FOR SETTING UP OF 100 AYUSH HOSPITALS
i. According to the Minister of state for AYUSH Shripad Yesso Naik said that the Centre has approved proposals for setting up of 100 Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, and Homeopathy hospitals across the country.
ii. The Union government had approved posting of 4000 AYUSH doctors in primary health centres across the country.
iii. A total of Rs 283.6 lakh has been released out of sanctioned amount of Rs 563 cr for conservation and development for medicinal plants across Tamil Nadu.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 16TH JUNE 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 16TH JUNE 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. NALANDA UNIVARSITY TO COLLABORATE WITH SOUTH KOREAN INSTITUTE
i. The Nalanda University has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with South Korea’s Academy of Korean Studies for academic cooperation.
ii. According to the university officials, Nalanda University Vice Chancellor Professor Sunaina Singh and Professor Shin Jong Won, Vice President Academy of Korean Studies has signed a Memorandum of Understanding for academic linkages and collaborations in Patna.
iii. As per the MoU the two universities have agreed to enhance the bilateral ties through joint research programme. The MoU will be in effect for five years.
iv. They will exchange of faculty members, mutual sharing of data for academic research, joint teaching, undertake joint research projects and symposiums.

2. INDIA 60TH MOST INNOVATIVE GLOBALLY, CHINA AT 22ND – GLOBAL INNOVATION INDEX 2017
i. India has ranked 60th on the Global Innovation Index 2017. The index has been co-authored by Cornell University, INSEAD and World Intellectual Property Organization.
ii. Global Innovation Index 2017 Top 5 countries are: Switzerland is at 1st position, Sweden is at 2nd, Netherlands is at 3rd followed by United States of America and United Kingdom is at 4th and 5th.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 15TH JUNE 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 15TH JUNE 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. ‘ANUYATRA’, AN EMPOWERMENT PROGRAMME FOR THE DIFFERENTLY ABLED LAUNCHED BY KERALA GOVERNMENT
i. The Kerala government has presented ‘anuyatra’, an empowerment programme.
ii. It aimed at bringing the differently abled to the mainstream and making the state differently abled-friendly. The project would be implemented as an awareness campaign for managing disabilities.
iii. The programme will include 23 differently abled children who were given special training in magic were declared as the ambassadors of ‘anuyatra’, which means walking together.
iv. It is a creative way to convey to the world that they are not disabled or differently abled but are specially abled. The programme was launched by Vice-President Hamid Ansari.
v. Vice President said to media these children can be the best ambassadors for this ambitious campaign.
vi. The scheme was launched by the state government to make Kerala a differently abled-friendly state.

2. CSO TO CHANGE GDP BASE YEAR TO 2017-18 FROM 2011-12: D V SADANANDA GOWDA
i. The Central Statistics Ministry is set to change the base year of national accounts to 2017-18 from 2011-2012.
ii. It is set to change after completion of the household consumer expenditure survey and labour force data by the end of 2018.
iii. According to the Statistics Minister D V Sadananda Gowda the preparatory work for this exercise has been started. Anant said that the new labour force survey and household consumer expenditure survey will be available by 2018.
iv. In 2015, the Central Statistics Office under the Statistics Ministry had changed the base year for of Gross Domestic Product to 2011-12 from 2004-05.
v. CSO has changed the base of Index of Industrial Production to 2011-12 from 2004-05.
vi. The base year of Wholesale Price Index has also been changed to 2011-12 from 2004- 05.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 13TH JUNE 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 13TH JUNE 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. COUNCIL OF SCIENTIFIC & INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH SIGNS AGREEMENT WITH THE METAL INDUSTRIES DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE), ETHIOPIA
i. The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research has signed an agreement with Europe-based Metal Industries Development Institute to implement a twinning programme.
ii. The twinning is one of the largest programs between a CSIR institute and a foreign entity. The deal aims to bring opportunities for CSIR’s future collaborations with African organisations.
iii. CSIR will enhance the capacity and capability of MIDI to enable it to contribute more efficiently towards the development of Metals and Engineering sectors in Ethiopia.
iv. Saini has also invited the industry to collaborate with CSIR and its counterparts in respective African countries to deploy the technology for benefitting the masses in the region.

2. WORLD’S LARGEST FLOATING SOLAR FARM LAUNCHED IN CHINA
i. China has launched world’s largest floating solar farm consisting 160000 panels. It is a waterborne plant and is expected to generate 40 megawatts at one time and could supply electricity for over 15,000 homes.
ii. The plant has been built in Huainan city, Anhui Province, by Sungrow Power Supply, a Chinese company specialized in renewable energy.
iii. The cool air near the surface of the water would help reduce the heat generated from the solar panels and lower the risk of battery malfunction.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 12TH JUNE 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 12TH JUNE 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. KOLKATA TO GET INDIA’S FIRST UNDERWATER METRO
i. Kolkata will launch an underwater Metro which will pass through tunnels several feet under the Hooghly.
ii. The 1st underwater transportation tunnel of India has been constructed 30 meters below riverbed.
iii. It will be connecting 2 main terminals: Sealdah and Howrah – each of which has a footfall of about 10-12 lakh passengers per day.
iv. It is just a few meters away from the famous Howrah Bridge, built in the last century to connect Howrah and Kolkata.

Popular Posts