Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Monday, September 21, 2020

Daily GK Quiz 19 and 20 Sept. 2020

 [Q] Who chairs the expert committee constituted by central government to examine the reports of digital surveillance on prominent Indian nationals (President, Army chief) by Chinese firm?

(a) Aditya Khullar
(b) Mohit Gupta
(c) Gulshan Rai
(d) Rajesh Pant
(e) None of the Above

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been given additional charge as the minister of Food Processing Industries (Harsimrat Kaur Badal resigned recently)?
(a) Prakash Javadekar
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Pralhad Patel
(d) Harsh Vardhan
(e) Narendra Singh Tomar

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Name the person who has been appointed as the chairman of high-level committee constituted by GoI to prepare roadmap to regularise land leasing in agri sector.
(a) Niranjan Jyoti
(b) Pradip Shah
(c) Ajay Tirkey
(d) VK Paul
(e) None of the Above

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the Indian who has been named to the 2020 Cohort of young leaders for SDG by United Nations.
(a) Archana Soreng
(b) Licypriya Kangujam
(c) Udit Singhal
(d) Nethra
(e) Jayprakash Narayan

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who represented India at 6th BRICS communication ministers meeting held virtually?
(a) Jitendra Singh
(b) Santosh Gangwar
(c) Sanjay Dhotre
(d) Rao Inderjit Singh
(e) Prahlad Singh Patel

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which city ranked top in the 2nd edition of smart city index 2020 released by Institute for Management Development (IMD) in collaboration with few other organisations?
(a) Zurich
(b) Helsinki
(c) Singapore
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Berlin

[ANS] c

 

[Q]  “A Promised Land” is the memoir of whom?
(a) Angela Merkel
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Manmohan Singh
(d) Barack Obama
(e) Donald Trump

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been honored with the 2020 Dayton Literary Peace Prize’s lifetime achievement award?
(a) Salman Rushdie
(b) Margaret Atwood
(c) Toni Morrison
(d) JK Rowling
(e) Anita Desai

 [ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the Indian who has been selected in the United Nations 2020 list of 17 Young Leaders for the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)?
(a) Shah Swapanil
(b) Kishan Gangolli
(c) Udit Singhal
(d) Krishna Udupa
(e) Kaushal Srivastava

 [ANS] c

 

[Q] The Dayton Literary Peace Prize is presented by which country?
(a) United States
(b) United Kingdom
(c) France
(d) Germany
(e) Australia

 [ANS] a

 

[Q] Who represent India at 10th Meeting of the BRICS High Representatives on National Security?
(a) Harsh Vardhan
(b) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(c) Thaawar Chand Gehlot
(d) Prakash Javadekar
(e) Ajit Doval

[ANS] e

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment