Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Saturday, December 12, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 12 DEC 2020

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 12 DEC 2020

[Q] On December 2020, Union Cabinet chaired by PM Modi approved wireless internet hotspot service project “PM-WANI”. What does ‘A’ stands for in PM-WANI?
(a) Adaptive
(b) Acquired
(c) Accept
(d) Access
(e) Arrive

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Union cabinet approved Submarine OFC Connectivity between Lakshadweep Islands and _____.
(a) Pune
(b) Maldives
(c) Thiruvananthapuram
(d) Goa
(e) Kochi

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which two organisation together accounts for more than 82% of the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) as per the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) November, 2020 data?
(a) Google Pay and Paytm
(b) Amazon Pay and MobiKwik
(c) Google Pay and PhonePe
(d) Freecharge and Amazon Pay
(e) PhonePe and Paytm

[ANS] c

 

[Q]  “Shaheen (Eagle)-IX”, the joint air force exercise was conducted between _____.
(a) India and China
(b) China and Bangladesh
(c) Bangladesh and Pakistan
(d) Pakistan and China
(e) Japan and Bangladesh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which states will be provided complete mobile coverage under the Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) Scheme?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh and Assam
(b) Manipur and Assam
(c) Nagaland and Assam
(d) Sikkim and Meghalaya
(e) Arunachal Pradesh and Meghalaya

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When will the insurance watchdog had instructed all general and standalone health insurers will have to offer the personal accident insurance policies with a cap of Rs. 1 crore as per Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) guidelines?
(a) January 1, 2021

(b) December 31, 2021
(c) February 1, 2021
(d) March 1, 2021
(e) April 1, 2021

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which state has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Survey of India (SoI) to implement first of its kind Land Survey?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Punjab
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Haryana
(e) Andhra Pradesh

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which Bengali film has won two awards at Madrid International Film Festival 2020?
(a) Konttho
(b) Gumnaami
(c) Robibaar
(d) Nagarkirtan
(e) Rajlokhi O Srikanto

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who authored the Report on Pandemic Management launched by State Bank of India?
(a) Soumya Kanti Ghosh
(b) Dinesh Kumar Khara
(c) Abhijit Banerjee
(d) Arvind Panagariya
(e) Krishnamurthy Subramanian

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country successfully launched 2 satellites for Gravitational Wave Detection under its GECAM mission ?
(a) Republic of Korea
(b) Japan
(c) United States of America
(d) China
(e) Israel

[ANS] d

[Q] Name the celebrity who has topped the ’50 Asian Celebrities In The World’ 2020 list of UK based Eastern Eye newspaper.
(a) Amitabh Bachchan
(b) Priyanka Chopra
(c) Sonu Sood
(d) Armaan Malik
(e) Prabhas

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who among the following has been awarded 2020 Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians?
(a) Hoang Hiep Pham
(b) Carolina Araujo
(c) Ritabrata Munshi
(d) Eduardo Teixeira
(e) Chenyang Xu

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the Indian athlete, who recently honoured with Sportsperson of the Year in female category by FICCI.
(a) Saina Nehwal
(b) P. V. Sindhu
(c) Elavenil Valarivan
(d) Aparna Popat
(e) Ashwini Ponnappa

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following state has honoured with “Best State Promoting Sports” award by FICCI?
(a) Haryana
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat
(e) Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] b

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment