Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Tuesday, December 15, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 15 DEC 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 15 DEC 2020

[Q] What is the name of India’s 1st indigenous messenger Ribonucleic acid(mRNA) vaccine candidate that got approval for Phase I/II Human Clinical trials from Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI)?
(a) mRNA-1273
(b) Tozinameran
(c) COVISHIELD
(d) HGCO19
(e) BNT162b2

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which is the most searched word in India as per the Google Trends 2020?
(a) Corona virus
(b) Pandemic
(c) IPL
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) Sushant Singh Rajput

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which refugees will be benefited by India’s recent contribution of US$ 2 million on behalf of Government of India to United Nations Relief programme, on December, 2020?
(a) Rohingya refugee
(b) Palestine refugees
(c) Afghan refugees
(d) Syrian refugees
(e) Venezuelan refugees

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which disease remained as the Top Cause of death at the Global level over the period 2000-19 in World Health Organization’s (WHO) 2019 Global Health Estimates?
(a) Stroke
(b) Kidney Diseases
(c) Diarrhoea
(d) Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
(e) Ischaemic Heart Disease

[ANS] e

 

[Q] What is the targeted defence export amount set by India for the next 5 years?
(a) USD 3 Billion
(b) USD 10 Billion
(c) USD 7 Billion
(d) USD 2 Billion
(e) USD 5 Billion

[ANS] e

 

[Q] What is the name of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between World Health Organization (WHO) & International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC) on December, 2020?
(a) Red Cross Agreement
(b) Bretton Woods Agreement
(c) Red Channel Agreement
(d) Seville Agreement
(e) International Regulation Agreement

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who became the 1st Non-Indian to win the Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians 2020?
(a) Marcelo Viana
(b) Yakov “Yasha” Eliashberg
(c) Joseph Keller
(d) Carolina Araujo
(e) Maryam Mirzakhani

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who represented India in the World Bank Inter Ministerial Meeting on Vaccination of South Asia against COVID-19, on December, 2020?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
(c) Nirmala Sitharaman
(d) Harsh Vardhan
(e) Prakash Javadekar

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which organisation released the Book ‘Putting Farmers First’ on December, 2020?
(a) Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
(b) Ministry of AYUSH
(c) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
(d) Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
(e) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When was the United Nations(UN)’s International Universal Health Coverage Day(UHCDAY) 2020 is observed with the theme Health for All: Protect Everyone?
(a) 10th December
(b) 12th December
(c) 15th December
(d) 30th November
(e) 29th November

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which UNESCO World Heritage site got protective ring from Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) to avoid damage through public contact?
(a) Humayun’s Tomb, Delhi
(b) Jain Temples, Khajuraho
(c) Mahabodhi Temple, Bodh Gaya
(d) Buland Darwaza, Fatehpur Sikri
(e) Stone chariot, Hampi

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which is also known as Mini Kaziranga?
(a) Hoollongapar Gibbon Sanctuary
(b) Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary
(c) Dibru Saikhowa National Park
(d) Bura-Chapori Wildlife Sanctuary
(e) Chakrashila Wildlife Sanctuary

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the winner of Social Entrepreneur of the Year (SEOY) Award, India-2020?
(a) Geetha Kothapalli
(b) Dinesh Trivedi
(c) Anurag Singh Thakur
(d) Ashraf Patel
(e) Ranjeet Rana

[ANS] d

 

[Q] National Energy Conservation Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) 11 December
(b) 13 December
(c) 12 December
(d) 14 December
(e) 10 December

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Indian player Ankita Raina, is associated with which sports?
(a) Hockey
(b) Badminton
(c) Shooting
(d) Tennis
(e) Cricket

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who is the Director-General of the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB)?
(a) Shanti Raghavan
(b) Rakesh Asthana
(c) Swayam Shikshan Prayog
(d) Urvashi Sahni
(e) Neichute Doula

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In which of the following city Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to set up an Automated Banknote Processing Centre (ABPC)?
(a) Dispur
(b) Jaipur
(c) Kolkata
(d) Dehradun
(e) Panaji

[ANS] b


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment